Enduro

Whitelock and Storrier battle highlight latest round of NSW Junior Enduro Championship

Posted:

The battle between Todd Whitelock and Matt Storrier in the Under 16's 250cc class highlighted the fourth round of New South Wales (NSW) Junior Endurance Championship at 'Milbrae' near the town of Leeton (Riverina District of NSW) last Saturday (September 15) with first and second place riders only 0.4 seconds apart. Standouts of the round was the battle between youngsters Whitelock and Storrier in the Under 16's 250cc class, as Storrier kept the heat on Whitelock, pushing him to his limits throughout the day. All day Storrier's times were only seconds apart from Whitelock, but it was Whitelock that gained the victory honours and only 0.4 seconds separated the pair in what was the closet battle of the event. Aside from Whitelock other winners for round four were Scott Keegan (Under 17's), Mitchell Bowen (Under 16's 125cc), Dylan Rose (Under 16's 85cc), Ben Burrell (13 years 85cc), Bradley Tuckerman (12 years 85cc), Kate Tomlinson (Open Girls), and Thomas Raso (9 to under 11 years 85cc). Other competitors on the podium for the round were second place winners Todd Christie (Under 17's), Matt Storrier (Under 16's 250cc), Tim Tofil (Under 16's 125cc), Thomas Tuckerman (Under 16's 85cc), Tom Kite (13 years 85cc), Liam Clover (12 years 85cc), Natalya McCombe (Open Girls), and Beau Baglin (9 to under 11 years 85cc). While third place getter included Steven Braico (Under 17's), Chris Cash (Under 16's 250cc), Simon Cormack, (Under 16's 125cc), Jake Williams (Under 16's 85cc), Ryan Mentakis (12 years 85cc), Alicia Cash (Open Girls), and Michael Bernardi (9 to under 11years 85cc).

Share Article:

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Tumblr
Pinterest
Reddit
Email
Print

More News: Latest Headlines

More News: Latest Headlines

Off Road

Jonte Reynders And Motul Pirelli Sherco Race Team Primed for 2024 AORC Opener

Supercross

Cameron McAdoo and Seth Hammaker Make it a Daytona Double Podium

Long Track

Jarred Brook Takes Final Lap Victory At The 2024 Bathurst Long Track Masters

Supercross

Jett Lawrence Secures Third Victory, Tom Vialle Triumphs at Daytona Supercross

EnduroCross

Billy Bolt Crowned 2024 FIM SuperEnduro World Championship

AMA Supercross

The Emergency Department - 2024 AMA Supercross - Daytona Rnd 8

Industry

CFMOTO Launches New Microsite Dedicated To Its Expansive 450cc Line-Up

Supercross

Guillem Farres' Season Over As A Result Of A Serious Training Crash Injury

Motocross

Factory Honda In Winning Early Season Form At Sunshine State Championships

Dirt Track

2024 NSW Dirt Track Season Lifts Off At Somersby Super TT Meeting

Supercross

World Champion Max Anstie Secures 2024 East Coast Supercross Championship Red Plate

Motocross

Jed Beaton Tops The Podium At 2024 New Zealand Motocross Championships Round Two

What's On This Week

MXGP - R1
MXGP of Patagonia-Argentina - Villa La Angostura
Sunday, March 10th, 2024
AMA GNCC - R3
The General, Washington
Sunday, March 10th, 2024
AMA GNCC - R2
Wild Boar, Palatka, FL
Monday, March 4th, 2024
Gippsland Region MX - R2
Korumburra
Sunday, March 10th, 2024
AORC - R2
Roma, Qld
Sunday, March 10th, 2024
AORC - R1
Roma, Qld
Saturday, March 9th, 2024

Featured:

First Look At The All New 2024 Beta 450RX

2024 Yamaha YZ250F Review

Enhance Your Bike’s Protection With Force Accessories Custom Clutch Cover

2023 Sherco 300 SE Factory Ride Review

Michelin StarCross 6 – Inspected

Drink Wirelessly with SoleStream

What's On This Week

MXGP - R1
MXGP of Patagonia-Argentina - Villa La Angostura
Sunday, March 10th, 2024
AMA GNCC - R3
The General, Washington
Sunday, March 10th, 2024
AMA GNCC - R2
Wild Boar, Palatka, FL
Monday, March 4th, 2024
Gippsland Region MX - R2
Korumburra
Sunday, March 10th, 2024
AORC - R2
Roma, Qld
Sunday, March 10th, 2024
AORC - R1
Roma, Qld
Saturday, March 9th, 2024