Off Road

Pretscherer, McGillivray and Hargy Claim back-to-back Junior wins in Coonalpyn

Posted:

They were on fire yesterday on the bLU cRU test, tackling plenty of obstacles to challenge and develop their skill base.

Sunday's‰Ûªs OffRoad Advantage test was no different, presenting our Junior Yamaha Australian Off-Road Championship (AORC) competitors with a super sandy, deep rutted course that combined technicality with high speeds.

After five laps, Round 9 featured the same class victors as Round 8, with Sam Pretscherer, Riley McGillivray and Billy Hargy in their respective J4, J3 and J2 classes.

J4
Backing it up after an enormously successful Round 8 yesterday here in Coonaplyn, South Australia, Pretscherer comfortably took out the J4 class win today with a total time of 52:53.633. Riding into second place was Zak Crafter, with a total time of 54:55.161. The third and final podium position for Round 9 was taken out by Mackenzie Johnson (Motocity Yamaha), who slid back a position today after an impressive battle yesterday. Johnson clocked in a total time of 55:54.494.

‰ÛÏToday was really good and the competition was super strong. Mackenzie was two seconds off me at one point so it was a good tough race,‰Û
J3
On his way to becoming the next AORC J3 Champion, McGillivray was a demon behind the handlebars as he rode into first place today with a total time of 55:23.933. Following McGillivray into second place today was Kodi Stephens, who breathed hot down his rivals next all day, to finish with a total time of 55:54.285.

Third place today was won by Taj Gow-Smith, who crossed the finish line with a total time of 57:39.284.

‰ÛÏI had an awesome day but struggled a fair bit. Kodi pushed me real hard all day so I had to work even harder to win the class,‰Û
2019 AORC Round 9 J4 Top 10 Provisional Results:
1 Sam Pretscherer 52:53.633
2 Zak Crafter 54:55.161
3 Mackenzie Johnson (Motocity Yamaha) 55:54.494
4 Kobe Conley (City Bike Centre) 56:40.029
5 Charlie Milton 57:02.839
6 Oscar Collins 59:24.476
7 Jack Lydford (Frank Spice Yamaha) 1:00:01.739
8 Mitchell Stanway 1:00:16.124
9 Alex Krieg 1:02:12.121
10 Jordan Starick 1:02:41.045

2019 AORC Round 9 J3 Top 10 Provisional Results:
1 Riley McGillivray (AJ‰Ûªs Motorcycles Superstore) 55:23.933
2 Kodi Stephens 55:54.285
3 Taj Gow-Smith 57:39.284
4 William Dennett 57:48.160
5 Clay Burnett 58:31.967
6 Alexander Head 59:04.649
7 Jack Bithell 59:36.863
8 Chad Tate Sparrow 1:00:04.455
9 Maxwell Liebeknecht 1:00:38.503
10 Thomas Foster (A & T Firewood Supplies) 1:01:59.132

2019 AORC Round 9 J2 Top 10 Provisional Results:
1 Billy Hargy (Husqvarna) 56:13.375
2 Max Phillips (T & K Phillips Transport) 58:48.833
3 Campbell Hall 58:51.372
4 Luke Chellas (Northbound Driver Training) 1:00:30.714
5 Thomas Vance (501 Motorsport) 1:03:06.926
6 Oliver Pitchford 1:04:15.014
7 Seth Carpenter 1:04:16.135
8 Max Midwinter 1:05:06.510
9 William Vella 1:06:43.623
10 Max Mensforth (Craig Mills Construction) 1:07:06.917

Share Article:

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Tumblr
Pinterest
Reddit
Email
Print

More News: Latest Headlines

More News: Latest Headlines

Flat Track

Tom Drane Podiums Again In New York

MXGP

Karlis Reisulis Promoted To Monster Energy Yamaha Factory MX2 Team

Supercross

Max Anstie and Firepower Honda Call Early End to Winning Partnership

MXGP

Jeremy Seewer Finds Podium Form At MXGP Of Italy

MXGP

Jorge Prado Battles Through Tough Maggiora Weekend With Second Place And DNF

Motocross

Lynn Valk Wins Rain-Efected FIM Women's Motocross World Championship In Italy

Trials

Jaime Busto Ends Toni Bou's Win Streak At TrialGP of Italy

MXGP

Tim Gajser Extends Lead And Sacha Coenen Shines in Action-Packed MXGP of Italy

Bike Review

Triumph Transitions to Terrafirma with the TF250X

Speedway

Bartosz Zmarzlik Comes Out On Top At Speedway GP of Sweden

U.S Motocross

Jett Lawrence Sweeps High Point As Ty Masterpool Earns Breakthrough 250 Class WIN

Trials

Toni Bou Extends Unbeaten Streak At TrialGP of Italy

What's On This Week

E-Xplorer FIM World Cup - R3
Vollore-Montagne, France
Sunday, June 23rd, 2024
AMA GNCC - R9
Snowshoe, WV
Sunday, June 23rd, 2024
FIM EnduroGP - R4
Italy – Bettola
Sunday, June 23rd, 2024
ProMX Championship - Round 5
Murray Bridge, SA
Sunday, June 23rd, 2024
FIM Hard Enduro World Championship - R3
Xross Hard Enduro Rally - Serbia
Saturday, June 22nd, 2024

Featured:

Triumph Transitions to Terrafirma with the TF250X

Life with a Sherco 300 two-stroke

Time to Pivot with Pivot Pegz?

First Look At The All New 2024 Beta 450RX

2024 Yamaha YZ250F Review

Enhance Your Bike’s Protection With Force Accessories Custom Clutch Cover

What's On This Week

E-Xplorer FIM World Cup - R3
Vollore-Montagne, France
Sunday, June 23rd, 2024
AMA GNCC - R9
Snowshoe, WV
Sunday, June 23rd, 2024
FIM EnduroGP - R4
Italy – Bettola
Sunday, June 23rd, 2024
ProMX Championship - Round 5
Murray Bridge, SA
Sunday, June 23rd, 2024
FIM Hard Enduro World Championship - R3
Xross Hard Enduro Rally - Serbia
Saturday, June 22nd, 2024