Motocross

Outram, Tomich and Burchell Continue to Charge On Day Two of AJMX Finals

Posted:

With the Shrubland Park circuit touched up for racing today, juniors were treated to freshened up track conditions, as day two of finals kicked off at the 2015 KTM Australian Junior Motocross Championships in Bunbury.

As the 2015 KTM AJMX begins to reach the business end of the Championship, riders gave finals everything they had today, with this year‰Ûªs front-runners leaving a lasting impression on today‰Ûªs spectators.

With qualifying races once again kicking off the AJMX action, when finals got underway it was the likes of Seth Burchell, Mitch Outram and Tyran Tomich and more, who impressed when racing kicked off today.

50cc Division 2 7-u9 years

When the swarm of 39 Division 2 riders launched off the start gate, it was Western Australia‰Ûªs Jake Rumens who snatched the holeshot ahead of Seth Burchell and Seth Clark.

It wasn‰Ûªt long however before race order changed dramatically, with Burchell moving in to the race lead ahead of Braden Plath, Jackson Lyttle and Kayden Minear following closely behind.

With Burchell out in front, the action was left to happen behind him ‰ÛÒ and in one huge upset both Lyttle and Plath became absent from the front of the pack. Plath‰Ûªs bike unable to be restarted after it stopped on the start straight, and Lyttle going down and forced to come back through the pack.

With the race order drastically changed, it was Burchell who held on to take the win, ahead of Clark, and Minear who wrapped up their first moto in second and third respectively.

85cc 2-stroke / 150cc 4-stroke std/big wheel 14-u16 years

All eyes were on Mitchell Outram as the W.A youngster lined up once again, looking to back up yesterday‰Ûªs performance, in the second final of the 85cc 2-stroke / 150cc 4-stroke std/big wheel 14-u16 years class.

At the halfway point in the moto, it was an all Outram affair, with his number 62 KTM machine leading the way ahead of Liam Walsh and Morgan Fogarty, who followed behind in second and third places.

When the chequered flag flew, it was an undefeated Outram who impressed his home crowd fans, taking his second final win ahead of Walsh who crossed the line in second and Riley Dukes in third.

85cc 2-stroke / 150cc 4-stroke std/big wheel 12-u14 years

When the next bunch of junior riders headed out for racing, it was Husqvarna mounted James Scott who got to the early race lead, however it wasn‰Ûªt long before a hard charging Corben Weinert snatched the top spot, and took control of the ten minute moto.

After only two laps, it was an early ending to Scott‰Ûªs race ‰ÛÒ with his Husqvarna machine unable to be restarted, forcing him to DNF, allowing Rhys Budd (KTM) and Bailey Malkiewicz to slot in to second and third behind Weinert.

By the time the last lap board came out, Weinert looked set to take the race win, however disaster struck with half a lap to go, when Weinert collided with a lapper, handing Malkiewicz the race win ahead of Regan Duffy in second and Budd in third.

65cc Solos 7-u9 years

As the little tackers headed out for their second 65cc Solos 7-u9 years class finals race, KTM mounted Tyler Collins took the holeshot before pulling an impressive lead on his closest threat Reece Weissel.

After one lap, the focus shifted to the battle for second, with Weissel and Seth Clark proving that deteriorating track conditions was no issue for either. However it was the misfortune of Weissel that allowed Clark to move in to second position, and begin his hunt for the lightening fast Collins.

However the race order behind KTM‰Ûªs Collins would once again change before the conclusion of the seven-minute moto - with Seth Burchell finding his way in to second, and Weissel in third, which is where they would stay until the chequered flag flew.

100cc ‰ÛÒ 150cc 2-stroke / 200cc ‰ÛÒ 250cc 4-stroke Girls 13-u16 years

When the girls lined up for their first final for the day, Chelsea Carter looked to repeat her outstanding form yesterday. With Carter being the first bike in to turn one, KTM‰Ûªs Danielle Foot wasted no time, hunting down Carter, bringing to life an exciting battle for the race lead.

By lap three, only .3 of a second separated Carter and Foot, while Tahlia O‰ÛªHare and Lily Kent held down third and fourth places respectively.

However Carter was unable to stop the freight train of Foot, who managed to move in to the race lead after a short time, and stretch the lead out to eight seconds with one lap to go.

At the conclusion of the ten-minute moto Foot crossed the line victorious, ahead of O‰ÛªHare who was handed second when Carter went down, while third went to Kent, in her first big comeback to racing.

50cc Division 2 7-u9 years Championship Standings:
1) Seth Burchell ‰ÛÒ 70 points
2) Seth Clarke ‰ÛÒ 62 points
3) Kayden Minear ‰ÛÒ 55 points
4) Kayd Kingsford ‰ÛÒ 53 points
5) Jake Snow ‰ÛÒ 47 points

85cc 2-stroke / 150cc 4-stroke std/big wheel 12-u14 years Championship Standings - TBC
65cc Solos 7-u9 years Championship Standings:
1) Seth Burchell ‰ÛÒ 64 points
2) Tyler Collins ‰ÛÒ 63 points
3) Kayden Minear ‰ÛÒ 63 points
4) Reece Weissel ‰ÛÒ 56 points
5) Kobe Drew ‰ÛÒ 54 points

100cc ‰ÛÒ 150cc 2-stroke / 200cc ‰ÛÒ 250cc 4-stroke Girls 13-u16 years Championship Standings:
1) Danielle Foot ‰ÛÒ 67 points
2) Tahlia O‰ÛªHare ‰ÛÒ 62 points
3) Lily Kent ‰ÛÒ 58 points
4) Tanesha-Rose Harnett ‰ÛÒ 52 points
5) Emilee McPherson ‰ÛÒ 51 points

For a complete and more detailed list of results from the KTM Australian Junior Motocross Championship in Bunbury, CLICK HERE

Top Image: A hard charging Seth Burchell took the win in two classes today, as the 2015 KTM AJMX continues.

Credit: Shania Ireland/SportsPix Photography

Share Article:

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Tumblr
Pinterest
Reddit
Email
Print
Action Sports Decals

More News: Latest Headlines

More News: Latest Headlines

Supercross

Adelaide 500 To Host 2024 Australian Supercross Championship Round Three

Motocross

Koby Hantis Regains MX3 Championship Lead At Maitland ProMX

Motocross

Nathan Crawford Podiums Again At Maitland ProMX

Motocross

Kirk Gibbs Masters Consistency At Maitland ProMX

U.S Motocross

Jalek Swoll and Joey Savatgy Make Strong Start For Triumph At AMA Motocross Opener

Bike Review

Life with a Sherco 300 two-stroke

Motocross

Honda Shines At Round Four of the Australian Motocross Championship!

Motocross

Maiden Round Win Puts Ryder Kingsford Back In The ProMX MX2 Title Fight

Motocross

Jed Beaton Stays In Contention While Dean Ferris On The Mend After ProMX Round 4

Long Track

New Names Added To Honour Roll At 2024 Central Coast Cup

U.S Motocross

Justin Barcia Makes A Solid Start To 2024 AMA Pro Motocross Championship

U.S Motocross

Levi Kitchen On Track At Pro Motocross Opener with Runner-Up Finish

What's On This Week

MXGP - R8
Liqui Moly MXGP of Germany - Teutschenthal
Sunday, June 2nd, 2024
AMA GNCC - R8
Mason-Dixon, Mount Morris
Sunday, June 2nd, 2024
FIM Speedway Grand Prix - Round 4
FIM Speedway GP of Czech Republic, Prague
Saturday, June 1st, 2024
Vic Senior MX Championships - Round 2
Ballarat, Vic
Sunday, June 2nd, 2024
AMA Pro Motocross - Round 2
Prairie City SVRA Rancho Cordova, CA
Saturday, June 1st, 2024
FIM Hard Enduro World Championship - R2
Red Bull Erzbergrodeo - Austria
Sunday, June 2nd, 2024

Featured:

Life with a Sherco 300 two-stroke

Time to Pivot with Pivot Pegz?

First Look At The All New 2024 Beta 450RX

2024 Yamaha YZ250F Review

Enhance Your Bike’s Protection With Force Accessories Custom Clutch Cover

2023 Sherco 300 SE Factory Ride Review

What's On This Week

MXGP - R8
Liqui Moly MXGP of Germany - Teutschenthal
Sunday, June 2nd, 2024
AMA GNCC - R8
Mason-Dixon, Mount Morris
Sunday, June 2nd, 2024
FIM Speedway Grand Prix - Round 4
FIM Speedway GP of Czech Republic, Prague
Saturday, June 1st, 2024
Vic Senior MX Championships - Round 2
Ballarat, Vic
Sunday, June 2nd, 2024
AMA Pro Motocross - Round 2
Prairie City SVRA Rancho Cordova, CA
Saturday, June 1st, 2024
FIM Hard Enduro World Championship - R2
Red Bull Erzbergrodeo - Austria
Sunday, June 2nd, 2024