Off Road

Higlett upsets E1 balance whilst Milner, Sanders and Bacon continue on glory path

Posted:

Fraser Higlett. Photo; John Pearson
Following a three-month long break after Dungog, the Yamaha Australian Off-Road Championship (AORC) has returned with an almighty bang in Kyogle, New South Wales (NSW), for Rounds 5 & 6.

Featuring back-to-back Sprint formats, our E1, E2, E3 and EJ classes were challenged with two highly technical tests, the Yamaha WR 450F and the Off Road Advantage.

Coming out on top after a multitude of riders tasting the glory of being fastest in their class was Fraser Higlett for E1, Daniel Milner for E2, Daniel ‰ÛÏChucky‰Û
Higlett upsets E1 balance whilst Milner, Sanders and Bacon continue on glory path
Daniel Milner took the win in E2. Photo: John Pearson
In E2, it was a fiery battle between Active8 Yamaha Yamalube's Josh Green and Milner for top spot, but after a long and challenging day, it was Milner who finished in first place with a total time of 1:31:51.997. With both Green and Milner battling injuries, this feat was another testament to their profession. Green finished today in second with a total time of 1:33:38.524. Rounding out the E2 podium for Round 5 was Jeremy Carpentier, with a total time of 1:36:36.181.

Milner also confirmed that Round 5 marks a change from a 350 to 450cc KTM.

‰ÛÏWe‰Ûªve moved on up to a 450cc from this round onwards. I‰Ûªm really enjoying the new bike but with the addition of my injury, today was a tough day,‰Û
Higlett upsets E1 balance whilst Milner, Sanders and Bacon continue on glory path
Victorian Daniel Sanders topped the E3 class. Photo: John Pearson
Round 5 marked a fantastic moment for current E3 2019 title leader, Chucky, as he succeeded in collecting first place and also clocked in the fastest time of the day, 1:30:23.121. Following on from his podium finish earlier this year at Finke Desert Race, Beau Ralston took second place in E3, with a total time of 1:34:25.846. Third place was awarded to Andy Wilksch, who has maintained his consistently dominant presence at the front of the pack, finishing today with a total time of 1:36:35.324.

‰ÛÏToday was a good day,‰Û
Higlett upsets E1 balance whilst Milner, Sanders and Bacon continue on glory path
Kyron Bacon was the fastest in the EJ class. Photo: John Pearson
At points it looked like his victory reign might well be ending but true to form, Bacon brought it home today to take out the EJ Round 5 win. Clocking in a total time of 1:41:50.353, Bacon finished ahead of Kessner Motorcycles' Cooper Sheidow, who took second place with a time of 1:45:48.459. Nathan Howe stole away the third and final podium position from Nowra Motorcycles' Josh Brierley, finishing Round 5 with a total time of 1:46:30.201.

We return tomorrow for Round 6 of the 2019 AORC season, featuring another Sprint racing format, with our E1, E2, E3 and EJ classes tackling two back-to-back tests to decide who will take home the glory.

AORC E1 Round 5 Top 10 Provisional Results:
1 Fraser Higlett 1:33:02.316
2 Lyndon Snodgrass 1:34:36.886
3 Michael Driscoll 1:34:43.018
4 Luke Styke 1:34:48.329
5 Lachlan Allan 1:44:55.807
6 Kye Malone 1:46:16.676
7 Joseph Cole 1:49:40.256
8 Alexander Rudloff 1:52:16.624 9 Cohn Evans 2:07:51.915
10 Matthew Magill 2:08:06.942

AORC E2 Round 5 Top 10 Provisional Results:
1 Daniel Milner 1:31:51.997
2 Josh Green 1:33:38.524
3 Jeremy Carpentier 1:36:36.181
4 Jonte Reynders 1:37:07.934
5 Brad Hardaker 1:39:08.201
6 Harrison Teed 1:41:32.041
7 Brent Dean 1:42:55.938
8 Jacob Peacock 1:45:24.113
9 Hayden Keeley 1:45:50.102
10 Brock Nichols 1:46:41.288

AORC E3 Round 5 Top 10 Provisional Results:
1 Daniel Sanders 1:30:23.121
2 Beau Ralston 1:34:25.846
3 Andy Wilksch 1:36:35.324
4 Jesse Lawton 1:41:02.220
5 Matt Murray 1:43:13.132
6 Lachlan Smith 1:49:34.627
7 Daniel Welsh 1:50.18.512
8 Luke Bunnik 1:50:20.211
9 Matthew Beaumont 1:59:23.715
10 Luke Morrison 2:00:19.050

AORC EJ Round 5 Top 10 Provisional Results:
1 Kyron Bacon 1:41:50.353
2 Cooper Sheidow 1:45:48.459
3 Nathan Howe 1:46:30.201
4 Josh Brierley 1:47:12.090
5 Riley Nancarrow 1:48:33.787
6 Korey McMahon 1:49:05.359
7 Ben Bertinazzi 1:50:21.952
8 Benjamin Teed 1:51:09.988
9 Thomas Teed 1:52:14.908
10 Matt Pye 1:52:49.357

Share Article:

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Tumblr
Pinterest
Reddit
Email
Print

More News: Latest Headlines

More News: Latest Headlines

Supercross

Josh Hill Returns To Craig Dack Racing For FIM World Supercross Championship

Motocross

Mitch Evans Scores Best Race result Of His Season At MXGP Of Sweeden

Enduro

Garcia Wins As Verona And Pichon Crowned Enduro World Champions In Hungary

Motocross

Jeremy Seewer and Jago Geerts on the Top Step at the MXGP of Sweden

Trials

Is The Definition Of Trials Trials Or Is It Trials?

Motocross

Mitch Evans Takes Pole For The MXGP of Sweden

Enduro

Josep Garcia Back To Winning Ways With EnduroGP Victory In Hungary

Motocross

Motorcycling Australia To Introduce EZILIFT MXW Racing Academy

Supercross

MX Sports and Feld Motor Sports Partner to Form the SuperMotocross World Championship

Enduro

Wil Ruprecht Holds Off Steve Holcombe For Double EnduroGP Victory In Slovakia

Speedway

Australia Ends 20-Year Title Quest With 2022 FIM Speedway of Nations Win

Enduro

Wil Ruprecht Back On Top At EnduroGP Of Slovakia
Zeta Header

What's On This Week

FIM Motocross World Championship - Round 17
MXGP of Finland - Iitti-KymiRing
Sunday, August 14th, 2022
FIM Hard Enduro World Championship - Round 6
Red Bull TKO - USA
Sunday, August 14th, 2022
FIM Speedway Grand Prix - Round 7
GP of Great Britain - Cardiff
Saturday, August 13th, 2022
Lucas Oil Pro Motocross Championship - Round 9
Unadilla National - New Berlin, NY
Sunday, August 14th, 2022
ProMX Championship - Round 7
Queensland Moto Park, QLD
Sunday, August 14th, 2022

Featured:

Is The Definition Of Trials Trials Or Is It Trials?

WA Hard Enduro – It Is All About Perspective

Hands-On With The Stark Varg Electric Motocross Bike

MTX Sprockets and XAM Chains

Is The Motocross Future Now With Stark Varg?

Fusport XP2 Review

What's On This Week

FIM Motocross World Championship - Round 17
MXGP of Finland - Iitti-KymiRing
Sunday, August 14th, 2022
FIM Hard Enduro World Championship - Round 6
Red Bull TKO - USA
Sunday, August 14th, 2022
FIM Speedway Grand Prix - Round 7
GP of Great Britain - Cardiff
Saturday, August 13th, 2022
Lucas Oil Pro Motocross Championship - Round 9
Unadilla National - New Berlin, NY
Sunday, August 14th, 2022
ProMX Championship - Round 7
Queensland Moto Park, QLD
Sunday, August 14th, 2022