Dirt Track

Young Guns Step Up At 2022 Central Coast Cup

Posted:

2022 Central Coast Cup winner Luke Bush
2022 Central Coast Cup winner Luke Bush. Photo: David Lamont

The 2022 Honda / The Construction Team Central Coast Cup motorcycle meeting has been run for another year and there are two new names on the honour roll of winners.

Last weekend’s action at the Allen Park track at Somersby saw Cameron Dunker victorious in The Construction Team Junior Cup before teenager Luke Bush scored the biggest win of his career when he took the honours in the Honda Senior Cup.

While both performed well in supporting events they had not been dominant before they stepped up when the Cup was up for grabs.

Host club rider David Smith had the opportunity to become the most successful rider ever in the history of the Central Coast Cup but came up short as Luke Bush scored an emphatic all-the-way win with Jayden Rodgers third ahead of Taylor Poole.

Three-time winner Smith acknowledged that the ‘older’ brigade are finding the going tougher as youngsters step up from the juniors and make an immediate impact.

Noah Cardinale failed to finish in the Cup final, but he had earlier won the MX Open, Pro 450 and Pro 250 classes.

The other senior class, the Over 35s class was very competitive with Daniel Yarnold winning the final ahead of Zac Campbell, who had been the standout in the heats, with Josh McCosker third.

It was a similar story for the 13 – Under 16s with Cody Lewis winning both the 2-stroke and 4-stroke classes, but when it came to the Central Coast Junior Cup it was Cameron Dunker who beat Lewis with Jhett Calderwood third.

The performances of a number of juniors augers well for the future with Alexander Adamson, Lachlan Russell and the younger Thoren Openshaw, Cody Wilby and Jayden Holder all showing out well.

In the younger age brackets in the juniors, there were two standout performers – Theo Afeaki and Hugh Hope-Hodgetts who both claimed two class victories.

Afeaki almost made it a treble but settled for second behind Koby Erich, while other class winners were Preston Craft and Thoren Openshaw.

SENIORS

CENTRAL COAST CUP
1 Luke Bush (Hunter)
2 David Smith (Central Coast)
3 Jayden Rodgers (Hunter)

PRO 450
1 Noah Cardinale (Kurri Kurri)
2 Luke Bush
3 Peter Smith (Central Coast)

MX OPEN
1 Noah Cardinale
2 Jayden Rodgers
3 David Smith

PRO 250
1 Noah Cardinale
2 Zachary Wallace (Kurri Kurri)
3 Caleb Wilkes (Kurri Kurri)

OVER 35s
1 Daniel Yarnold (Brisbane)
2 Zac Campbell (Kurri Kurri)
3 Josh McCosker (Hunter)

JUNIORS

CENTRAL COAST CUP
1 Cameron Dunker (St George)
2 Cody Lewis (Forbes)
3 Jhett Calderwood (North Brisbane)

50cc Auto 7 – U/9
1 Theo Afeaki (North Brisbane)
2 Braxson Anderson (Maitland)
3 Lleyton Roughly (Coffs Harbour)

65cc 7 – U/9
1 Theo Afeaki
2 Kaiden Lantry (Kurri Kurri)
3 Braxson Jones (Kurri Kurri)

65cc 9 – U/13
1 Preston Craft (Hunter)
2 Cooper Antone (Albury Wodonga)
3 William Wiggins (Hunter)

80cc 4str Mod. 7 – U/12
1 Koby Erich (Gold Coast)
2 Theo Afeaki
3 Preston Craft

85cc 2str / 150cc 4str. Std. 9 – U/13
1 BW Hugh Hope-Hodgetts (Forbes)
2 Valentino Knezovic (Penrith)
3 Beau Bailey (Forbes)

85cc 2str / 150cc 4str. Std. 9 – U/13 SW
1 Hugh Hope-Hodgetts
2 Preston Craft
3 Valentino Knezovic

85cc 4 stk/ 150cc 2 stk 12 to U/16yrs BW
1 Thoren Openshaw (Coffs Harbour)
2 Katarna Robinson (Gunnedah)
3 Blaize Stark- Szabo (Penrith)

100 – 150cc 2-str 13 – U/16
1 Cody Lewis
2 Jhett Calderwood
3 James Wood (Central Coast)

200-250 4-str. 13 – U/16
1 Cody Lewis
2 Cameron Dunker
3 Alexander Adamson (Penrith)

Share Article:

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Tumblr
Pinterest
Reddit
Email
Print

More News: Latest Headlines

More News: Latest Headlines

AMA Supercross

Aaron Plessinger Forced To Sit Out Remainder Of The 2024 Supercross Season

Motocross

Hamish Harwood Overcomes Hardship To Claim The 2024 New Zealand Motocross Championships

Motocross

Jed Beaton Wins The Final Battle But Loses The War At NZ Motocross Championships

Dirt Track

Juniors Impress Again At The 2024 New South Wales Junior Dirt Track Championship

Enduro

Steve Holcombe Edges Out Andrea Verona For EnduroGP Day Two Victory In Valpacos

MXGP

Jorge Prado And Liam Everts Rise To The Top At MXGP of Trentino

AMA Supercross

Cooper Webb And Haiden Deegan Claim Wins At Foxborough Supercross

Enduro

Winning Ride For Josep Garcia On Day One At Round Two Of EnduroGP

MXGP

Romain Febvre And Andrea Adamo Qualify Fastest For The MXGP of Trentino

Enduro

Josep Garcia Wins Second Super Test At EnduroGP Round Two In Portugal

Speedway

2024 FIM Speedway of Nations Semi-Final Draw Revealed

Industry

Australian Motorcycle Sales Decline In January–March 2024 Quarter

What's On This Week

AORC - R4
Enfield, Vic
Sunday, April 21st, 2024
AORC - R3
Enfield, Vic
Saturday, April 20th, 2024
FIM Speedway Grand Prix - Round 1
FIM Speedway GP of Croatia
Sunday, April 21st, 2024
Vic Senior MX Championships - Round 1
Portland, Vic
Sunday, April 21st, 2024
AMA Supercross Round 15
Lincoln Financial Field - Philadelphia, PA
Saturday, April 27th, 2024
AMA Supercross Round 14
Nissan Stadium - Nashville, TN
Saturday, April 20th, 2024

Featured:

Time to Pivot with Pivot Pegz?

First Look At The All New 2024 Beta 450RX

2024 Yamaha YZ250F Review

Enhance Your Bike’s Protection With Force Accessories Custom Clutch Cover

2023 Sherco 300 SE Factory Ride Review

Michelin StarCross 6 – Inspected

What's On This Week

AORC - R4
Enfield, Vic
Sunday, April 21st, 2024
AORC - R3
Enfield, Vic
Saturday, April 20th, 2024
FIM Speedway Grand Prix - Round 1
FIM Speedway GP of Croatia
Sunday, April 21st, 2024
Vic Senior MX Championships - Round 1
Portland, Vic
Sunday, April 21st, 2024
AMA Supercross Round 15
Lincoln Financial Field - Philadelphia, PA
Saturday, April 27th, 2024
AMA Supercross Round 14
Nissan Stadium - Nashville, TN
Saturday, April 20th, 2024