Off Road

Yamaha Australian Off-Road Championship round two support class wrap

Posted:

Yamaha Australian Off-Road Championship round two support class wrap
Jemma Wilson has sent a strong message to her competition in the Women‰Ûªs class, after taking out Sunday‰Ûªs sprint to back up Saturdays win Photo: John Pearson Media
Round two of the Yamaha Australian Off-Road Championship (AORC) has been run and won at Gympie in Queensland with many of the support class riders backing up their round one results with a win.

Jemma Wilson has sent a strong message to her competition in the Women‰Ûªs class, after taking out Sunday‰Ûªs sprint to back up Saturdays win.

Ben Grabham also completed the double to get off to the perfect start in the Veterans class, whilst Geoff Ballard took out the Masters class at Round 2 of the Yamaha Australian Off-Road Championship (AORC).

It was a weekend of back to back wins for the Juniors on Sundaywith Korey McMahon dominating the J4 class in style, Will Riordan taking J3 and his brother Angus, J2 . It‰Ûªs quite clear that the future of the AORC is in great hands with many Juniors putting on brilliant displays. The Juniors once again competed from the bLU cRU test gate.

Womens
In a quest for three titles in a row, Wilson couldn‰Ûªt have gotten off to a better start in the pursuit finishing Sunday with a time of 1:07:27.921. Wilson had stiff competition today from Emelie Karlsson who finished in second, 24 seconds behind Wilson with her 1:07:51.129. Jessica Gardiner of the Yamaha MX Store Ballard‰Ûªs Off-Road Team enjoyed a solid weekend‰Ûªs riding in her return to the Australian scene, finishing in third position 1:08:12.758, after a second place in Round 1.
Yamaha Australian Off-Road Championship round two support class wrap
Ben Grabham also completed the double to get off to the perfect start in the Veterans class, Photo: John Pearson Media
Vets
Ben Grabham has asserted himself as the man to beat in the over 35s veterans class, as he backed up his Saturday win with a Sunday victory on his Beta machine. Grabham was a step ahead of the field finishing with a time of 1:03:04.481. Richard Chibnall and Jade Gartlan went back and forth on the time sheet throughout Round 2, with Chibnall sneaking ahead on his KTM 1:06:08.459, as Gartlan rounded out the podium on his Gas Gas with a 1:06:11.641.

Masters
Geoff Ballard came out on top of Round 2 in the Masters class, to go along with his second place in round one. Ballard went toe to toe with Round 1 winner John Baker, and got the better of him to stop the clock at 1:08:00.418. Baker had to settle for second place in the end. with a time of 1:08:07.887, just over seven seconds adrift. Ian Jenner was consistent throughout Sundays racing and rounded out the podium with his 1:09:16.084, grabbing two third place finishes over the weekend.
Yamaha Australian Off-Road Championship round two support class wrap
Last year‰Ûªs J2 Champion, Will Riordan (KTM) continues to impress everyone with another victory in his debut for the J3 class. Photo: John Pearson Media
J4
Korey McMahon was simply outstanding on his KTM machine, riding to an astonishing 124 second advantage, over his rival Kyron Bacon (Honda). These two enjoyed a very exciting battle yesterday with McMahon coming from behind to take the victory. It was a much more relaxed victory for McMahon this time however, with him registering a time of 1:07:58.653 and Bacon a 1:10:03.156. The final podium placing went to last year‰Ûªs J3 Champion Jayden Rudd (KTM), who will be looking to take the fight to the top two in the next rounds.

J3
Last year‰Ûªs J2 Champion, Will Riordan (KTM) continues to impress everyone with another victory in his debut for the J3 class. Riordan managing a total time of 1:10:41.727. The nearest challenger to Riordan was Blake Hollis, lodging a 1:11:31.576 to bridge the gap to 48 seconds. Ned Chapman on his Yamaha machine was the final podium placer.

J2
In another case of Riordan domination, as the J4 win went to his brother Angus (KTM) who ascended to a victory of over three minutes to Billy Hargy (Husqvarna). Riordan managing a 1:13:29.232 and Hargy a 1:16:46.742. Taking the final step on the podium was Mackenzie Johnson on a Yamaha bike.

The championship heads next to Hedley in Victoria, 5-6 May for Rounds 3 & 4 of the 2018 AORC!

Provisional Results Womens
1. Jemma Wilson ‰ÛÒ 1:07:27.921
2 Emelie Karlsson- 1:07:51.129
3. Jessica Gardiner ‰ÛÒ 1:08:12.758
4. Sophie Coldicutt ‰ÛÒ 1:10:01.685
5. Danielle Foot ‰ÛÒ 1:11:27.008
6. Tamara Gray ‰ÛÒ 1:13:35.336
7. Ebony Neilson ‰ÛÒ 1:14:15.721
8. Emi Ruprecht ‰ÛÒ 1:16:50.810
9. Avril Gill ‰ÛÒ 1:18:50.147
10. Julie Denyer ‰ÛÒ 1:19:26.460

Provisional Results Vets
1. Ben Grabham ‰ÛÒ 1:03:04.481
2 Richard Chibnall ‰ÛÒ 1:06:08.459
Jade Grartlan ‰ÛÒ 1:06:11.641
3. Peter Rudd ‰ÛÒ 1:08:40.492
4. Sean Smith ‰ÛÒ 1:09:25.268
5. Steven Newman ‰ÛÒ 1:09:53.088
6. Ryan Teggart ‰ÛÒ 1:10:20.483
7. Michael Burgess ‰ÛÒ 1:10:37.344
8. Daniel Sawtell ‰ÛÒ 1:11:08.411
9. Phillip Chillemi ‰ÛÒ 1:11:15.709

Provisional Results Masters
1. Geoff Ballard 1:08.00.418
2 John Baker 1:08:07.887
3. Ian Jenner 1:09:16.084
4. Hamish Guy 1:09:36.507
5. Craig Treasure 1:10:53.181
6. Robert Day 1:11:16.958
7. Rob Mystek 1:11:31.267
8. Michael Widdison 1:12:02.541
9. Andrew Dennett 1:12:50.492
10. David Thompson 1:13:29.748

J4 Provisional Results
1. Korey McMachon - 1:07:58.653
2. Kyron Bacon - 1:10:03.156
3. Jayden Rudd - 1:11:21.303
4. Matthew Pye - 1:13:27.086
5. Matt Walters - 1:14:18.430
6. Raife Dooley - 1:15:42.053
7. Trent Brewster - 1:17:51.867
8. Benjamin Harris - 1:19:40.535
9. Daniel Van Der Watt - 1:19:55.864
10. Connor Albert - 1:21:10.377

J3 Provisional Results
1. Will Riordan - 1:10:41.727
2. Blake Hollis - 1:11:31.576
3. Ned Chapman - 1:14:21.213
4. Jasper Franklin - 1:16:20.880
5. Charlie Milton - 1:17:47.174
6. Benjamin Teed - 1:17:49.034
7. Sam Barton - 1:18:18.075
8. Thomas Teed - 1:22:41.025
9. Oscar Collins - 1:23:18.497
10 Levi Read - 1:23:52:504

J2 Provisional Results
1. Angus Riordan - 1:13:29.232
2. Billy Hargy - 1:16:46.742
3. Mackenzie Johnson - 1:18:43.360
4. Max Phillips - 1:19:32.509
5. Kobe Conley - 1:19:43.139
6. Zac Perry - 1:20:58.141
7. Harley Mystek - 1:22:00.771
8. William Dennett - 1:24:44.032
9 Taj Gow-Smith - 1:26:10.992
10. Thomas Vance - 1:29:36.694

Share Article:

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Tumblr
Pinterest
Reddit
Email
Print

More News: Latest Headlines

More News: Latest Headlines

Enduro

Todd Waters Joins Australia's ISDE Team As Wil Ruprecht Withdraws

Supercross

Josh Hill Returns To Craig Dack Racing For FIM World Supercross Championship

Motocross

Mitch Evans Scores Best Race result Of His Season At MXGP Of Sweeden

Enduro

Garcia Wins As Verona And Pichon Crowned Enduro World Champions In Hungary

Motocross

Jeremy Seewer and Jago Geerts on the Top Step at the MXGP of Sweden

Trials

Is The Definition Of Trials Trials Or Is It Trials?

Motocross

Mitch Evans Takes Pole For The MXGP of Sweden

Enduro

Josep Garcia Back To Winning Ways With EnduroGP Victory In Hungary

Motocross

Motorcycling Australia To Introduce EZILIFT MXW Racing Academy

Supercross

MX Sports and Feld Motor Sports Partner to Form the SuperMotocross World Championship

Enduro

Wil Ruprecht Holds Off Steve Holcombe For Double EnduroGP Victory In Slovakia

Speedway

Australia Ends 20-Year Title Quest With 2022 FIM Speedway of Nations Win
Scott Hero

What's On This Week

FIM Motocross World Championship - Round 17
MXGP of Finland - Iitti-KymiRing
Sunday, August 14th, 2022
FIM Hard Enduro World Championship - Round 6
Red Bull TKO - USA
Sunday, August 14th, 2022
FIM Speedway Grand Prix - Round 7
GP of Great Britain - Cardiff
Saturday, August 13th, 2022
Lucas Oil Pro Motocross Championship - Round 9
Unadilla National - New Berlin, NY
Sunday, August 14th, 2022
ProMX Championship - Round 7
Queensland Moto Park, QLD
Sunday, August 14th, 2022

Featured:

Is The Definition Of Trials Trials Or Is It Trials?

WA Hard Enduro – It Is All About Perspective

Hands-On With The Stark Varg Electric Motocross Bike

MTX Sprockets and XAM Chains

Is The Motocross Future Now With Stark Varg?

Fusport XP2 Review

What's On This Week

FIM Motocross World Championship - Round 17
MXGP of Finland - Iitti-KymiRing
Sunday, August 14th, 2022
FIM Hard Enduro World Championship - Round 6
Red Bull TKO - USA
Sunday, August 14th, 2022
FIM Speedway Grand Prix - Round 7
GP of Great Britain - Cardiff
Saturday, August 13th, 2022
Lucas Oil Pro Motocross Championship - Round 9
Unadilla National - New Berlin, NY
Sunday, August 14th, 2022
ProMX Championship - Round 7
Queensland Moto Park, QLD
Sunday, August 14th, 2022