Dirt Track

West Wyalong and Temora Two Day Produces Plenty Of Action

Posted:

11 of the 12 finalists in the (senior) Australian Oil Track Masters. Pic by Bill Mcfarlane
Two days, two tracks, plenty of winners and exciting racing for fans ‰ÛÒ that was the outcome as the West Wyalong and Temora tracks turned on an exciting two days of dirt track racing over the weekend.

The big winners in the Australian Oil Track Masters were former Australian champion Marty McNamara from Gunnedah in the seniors, Singleton 13-year-old Ryan Smith in the juniors and West Wyalong combination of Matt Davies and passenger Paul Cooper in the emotion-charged dirt track sidecars.

There were plenty of challengers for McNamara before he emerged as a deserving winner of the main event. Staged over three 8-lap races the Oil Track Masters feature saw McNamara edge out West Wyalong duo Tom Herrick and Matt Davies.

Temora youngster Ben Miller impressed to finish fourth overall ahead of veteran Paul Caslick from Newcastle, Alex Hurst from Coffs Harbour, Ian Hamilton of Canberra and Wagga Wagga duo Riley Hubbard and Jason Richards.

Unfortunately the final race saw Kempsey rider Michael Booth fall, to become the second rider to be transported to hospital on the day , after earlier teenager Laura Saxon had crashed heavily.

Ryan Smith was the stand-out performer in the 13-16 years age bracket, despite the efforts of Callan Butcher of Griffith, Kruze Brady of Leeton and Remmie Fyffe from Albury.

There was only a small field of dirt track sidecars but they thrilled the crowd in all of their rounds, particularly in what was acclaimed the ‰Û÷race of the weekend‰Ûª at West Wyalong on Saturday.

Matt Davies took over the handlebars from Paul Cooper for the weekend and they emerged as winners on a machine carrying the number #414 which was carried to great success over many years by Matt‰Ûªs late father Anthony.

Plenty of support classes added to the exciting racing over the two days.

McNamara added to his feature race victory to win the Pro 450 and Pro Open classes, both times ahead of Temora star Ashley Wilesmith, who also won the Over 35s class.

Matt Davies edged out McNamara in the Shoot-Out, while there was plenty of success for youngsters from the Riverina area.

Tom Herrick won the Pro 250 class, while Temora teenager Derek Hingerty won both the Under 19s and the C Grade classes.

A busy weekend for Ryan New was rewarded with just one third placing, while Thomas Morton was another Temora rider to show out well.

Other senior winners were Laura Gow (Womens) and Robert Booth (ATV).

Cameron Dunker, Tom Drane, Isaac Norden, Archie McDonald and William Hunt were the best performed in the junior support classes.

Despite a cloudburst that cut short the final round of racing at West Wyalong on Saturday and the racing accidents at Temora, both clubs were pleased with the outcome of the weekend and will work towards staging the Oil Track Masters again in 2019.

Share Article:

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Tumblr
Pinterest
Reddit
Email
Print

More News: Latest Headlines

More News: Latest Headlines

Flat Track

Tom Drane Podiums Again In New York

MXGP

Karlis Reisulis Promoted To Monster Energy Yamaha Factory MX2 Team

Supercross

Max Anstie and Firepower Honda Call Early End to Winning Partnership

MXGP

Jeremy Seewer Finds Podium Form At MXGP Of Italy

MXGP

Jorge Prado Battles Through Tough Maggiora Weekend With Second Place And DNF

Motocross

Lynn Valk Wins Rain-Efected FIM Women's Motocross World Championship In Italy

Trials

Jaime Busto Ends Toni Bou's Win Streak At TrialGP of Italy

MXGP

Tim Gajser Extends Lead And Sacha Coenen Shines in Action-Packed MXGP of Italy

Bike Review

Triumph Transitions to Terrafirma with the TF250X

Speedway

Bartosz Zmarzlik Comes Out On Top At Speedway GP of Sweden

U.S Motocross

Jett Lawrence Sweeps High Point As Ty Masterpool Earns Breakthrough 250 Class WIN

Trials

Toni Bou Extends Unbeaten Streak At TrialGP of Italy

What's On This Week

E-Xplorer FIM World Cup - R3
Vollore-Montagne, France
Sunday, June 23rd, 2024
AMA GNCC - R9
Snowshoe, WV
Sunday, June 23rd, 2024
FIM EnduroGP - R4
Italy – Bettola
Sunday, June 23rd, 2024
ProMX Championship - Round 5
Murray Bridge, SA
Sunday, June 23rd, 2024
FIM Hard Enduro World Championship - R3
Xross Hard Enduro Rally - Serbia
Saturday, June 22nd, 2024

Featured:

Triumph Transitions to Terrafirma with the TF250X

Life with a Sherco 300 two-stroke

Time to Pivot with Pivot Pegz?

First Look At The All New 2024 Beta 450RX

2024 Yamaha YZ250F Review

Enhance Your Bike’s Protection With Force Accessories Custom Clutch Cover

What's On This Week

E-Xplorer FIM World Cup - R3
Vollore-Montagne, France
Sunday, June 23rd, 2024
AMA GNCC - R9
Snowshoe, WV
Sunday, June 23rd, 2024
FIM EnduroGP - R4
Italy – Bettola
Sunday, June 23rd, 2024
ProMX Championship - Round 5
Murray Bridge, SA
Sunday, June 23rd, 2024
FIM Hard Enduro World Championship - R3
Xross Hard Enduro Rally - Serbia
Saturday, June 22nd, 2024