Motocross

Watson, Malkiewicz, O‰ÛªHare, and Harnett impress in KTM AJMX finals

Posted:

As well as all of the heat race action due to the huge rider numbers at this year‰Ûªs KTM Australian Junior Motocross Championships, selected classes headed in to their second finals races this afternoon, with three competitors finishing the day with victories.

Zachary Watson, Bailey Malkiewicz, Tahlia O‰ÛªHare and Tanesha Harnett were unstoppable in their respectively classes this afternoon, adding more points to their growing tally which could see them crowned Australian Champions by Friday this week.

65cc 11 Years ‰ÛÒ Final 2

The older 65cc class were forced to contend with a drying dusty track when they headed out for their second final today, and once again it was Zachary Watson who found his way in to the lead position followed by Ryan Alexanderson and Deegan Mancinelli.

With seven minutes to fun in their second final, Watson stretched out his lead to more than four seconds, while Alexanderson and Mancinelli continued to look comfortable in second and third positions.

Despite a late charge from Angus Riordan in fourth place, there was no change to positions for the rest of the moto. The win in the second 65cc 11 years‰Ûª final was taken by Watson, followed by Alexanderson and Mancinelli in second and third positions. Riordan and Liam Atkinson both finished in fourth and fifth places respectively.

85cc/150cc 14-U16 Years ‰ÛÒ Final 2

The second final for the 85cc/150cc 14-U16 years class got started with a bang today, and by the time the field had headed into the first turn, there were riders down and fighting to make up positions, but Bailey Malkiewicz and Tyler Darby had no problems at all, and after the opening lap were going head to head for the lead position.

But Malkiewicz was once again the fastest rider on track, and after pulling an additional few seconds on his competitors, left the battles for positions to happen behind him.

After six minutes on track, riders began to spread out, with Darby keeping third placed John Bova at bay, while Michael Murphy and Connor Whitney were back in fourth and fifth positions.

And from there, the top three positions remained unchanged ‰ÛÒ Malkiewicz securing the second final victory from Darby who wrapped up the race in second, while Bova finished in third. Murphy crossed the finish line fourth, followed by Joshua Zorbas in fifth.

85cc/150cc 12-U16 Years Female ‰ÛÒ Final 2

The ladies of this year‰Ûªs KTM AJMX hit the track for their second final this afternoon, and once again it was Tanesha Harnett who got to an early race lead where she stayed for the entire moto.

Despite not starting in the lead position, Tahlia O‰ÛªHare managed to make the pass on Madison Healey to move up to second position where she also remained for the duration of the race, while Healey finished her second final in third position.

Ebony Harris and Layla Norton both wrapped up their second final on the treacherous Riverland circuit in fourth and fifth places respectively.

100-150cc/128-250cc 12-U16 Years Female ‰ÛÒ Final 2

When the second final for the 100-150cc/128-250cc 12-U16 Years Female class kicked off late this afternoon, the ladies continued to follow the trend for the day, and hung it all out there in order to edge closer to a championship.

This time though it was Tahlia O‰ÛªHare who shot off the start and in to the race lead, followed by her biggest competition Tanesha Harnett.

But with ten minutes on the clock in the final race of the day, O‰ÛªHare stretched out her lead to an impressive 11 seconds, while Harnett continued in second position ahead of Emilee McPherson in third.

And it was in those positions that the ladies finished, O‰ÛªHare taking the final race win of the day, from Harnett in second, while McPherson crossed the line in third. Layla Norton and Tahlia Drew concluded their second 100-150cc/128-250cc 12-U16 Years Female class final in fourth and fifth places respectively.

Racing for the 2016 KTM Australian Junior Motocross competitors will continue tomorrow morning at the Riverland Junior Motorcycle Club at Renmark in South Australia.

Main Photo: Tahlia O'Hare
Credit: Levi Healey

Share Article:

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Tumblr
Pinterest
Reddit
Email
Print

More News: Latest Headlines

More News: Latest Headlines

Supercross

Adelaide 500 To Host 2024 Australian Supercross Championship Round Three

Motocross

Koby Hantis Regains MX3 Championship Lead At Maitland ProMX

Motocross

Nathan Crawford Podiums Again At Maitland ProMX

Motocross

Kirk Gibbs Masters Consistency At Maitland ProMX

U.S Motocross

Jalek Swoll and Joey Savatgy Make Strong Start For Triumph At AMA Motocross Opener

Bike Review

Life with a Sherco 300 two-stroke

Motocross

Honda Shines At Round Four of the Australian Motocross Championship!

Motocross

Maiden Round Win Puts Ryder Kingsford Back In The ProMX MX2 Title Fight

Motocross

Jed Beaton Stays In Contention While Dean Ferris On The Mend After ProMX Round 4

Long Track

New Names Added To Honour Roll At 2024 Central Coast Cup

U.S Motocross

Justin Barcia Makes A Solid Start To 2024 AMA Pro Motocross Championship

U.S Motocross

Levi Kitchen On Track At Pro Motocross Opener with Runner-Up Finish

What's On This Week

MXGP - R8
Liqui Moly MXGP of Germany - Teutschenthal
Sunday, June 2nd, 2024
AMA GNCC - R8
Mason-Dixon, Mount Morris
Sunday, June 2nd, 2024
FIM Speedway Grand Prix - Round 4
FIM Speedway GP of Czech Republic, Prague
Saturday, June 1st, 2024
Vic Senior MX Championships - Round 2
Ballarat, Vic
Sunday, June 2nd, 2024
AMA Pro Motocross - Round 2
Prairie City SVRA Rancho Cordova, CA
Saturday, June 1st, 2024
FIM Hard Enduro World Championship - R2
Red Bull Erzbergrodeo - Austria
Sunday, June 2nd, 2024

Featured:

Life with a Sherco 300 two-stroke

Time to Pivot with Pivot Pegz?

First Look At The All New 2024 Beta 450RX

2024 Yamaha YZ250F Review

Enhance Your Bike’s Protection With Force Accessories Custom Clutch Cover

2023 Sherco 300 SE Factory Ride Review

What's On This Week

MXGP - R8
Liqui Moly MXGP of Germany - Teutschenthal
Sunday, June 2nd, 2024
AMA GNCC - R8
Mason-Dixon, Mount Morris
Sunday, June 2nd, 2024
FIM Speedway Grand Prix - Round 4
FIM Speedway GP of Czech Republic, Prague
Saturday, June 1st, 2024
Vic Senior MX Championships - Round 2
Ballarat, Vic
Sunday, June 2nd, 2024
AMA Pro Motocross - Round 2
Prairie City SVRA Rancho Cordova, CA
Saturday, June 1st, 2024
FIM Hard Enduro World Championship - R2
Red Bull Erzbergrodeo - Austria
Sunday, June 2nd, 2024