AORC

Toby Price Tops AORC Round 1

Posted:

Bulahdelah put on a Saturday special for the first round of the Yamaha Australian Off-Road Championship (AORC) on Saturday the 22nd of March.

After a damp Friday, any thoughts of a wet track were quickly put to bed as the sun rose to quickly dry up the 15.2 Kilometre track to provide a spectacular day of racing in kicking off the 2014 season.

With over 270 riders participating in both the NSW and Australian Championships, it was a non-stop action packed day with some standout performances in all classes.

Two heats were run on Day 1‰Ûªs track before a boundary issue saw the Senior classes switch to Day 2‰Ûªs track early to complete the third and final lap of the day.

Toby Price (Motorex KTM) made a triumphant return from injury and stamped his authority on the AORC in the first heat of the premier E2 Class, he burned around what was admittedly a fast sprint course in a time of 18:11.156 over 30 seconds faster than second place Josh Green (Active8 Yamaha) who posted 18:54.023, claiming second in the opening heat.

The E3 was dominated by Husqvarna‰Ûªs Glenn Kearney (Husqvarna Enduro Racing) in all three heats he claimed the top spot, eventually finishing on 49:13.882.

Newcomer to the Motorex KTM Off-road Team Peter Boyle proved a fantastic asset for KTM, he topped the E1 Class in two of the three heats, placing second in the third heat to Tom McCormack (Active8 Yamaha).

Jess Gardiner (Sherco) celebrated her 21st birthday on Friday by edging out Tayla Jones (KTM) in the three heats to finish on top in the Women‰Ûªs class.

The introduction of the brand new Transmoto 19 & Under class was owned by Daniel Sanders (KTM) who achieved first in the class and sixth overall for his best results to date in his young career!

Price finished the day on top overall with a total time of 47:55.596 from the three laps 2014 Enduro-X winner Chris Hollis (CDR Yamaha) made up ground to finish in second overall on 48:45.518,Kearny secured third while returning AORC champion Daniel Milner (CDR Yamaha) has a lot of work to do tomorrow after he finished 14th overall.

For the latest news and information from the 2014 Yamaha AORC, make sure to visit the official series website.

2014 AORC Round 1 - Bulahdelah, NSW:

Outright:
1. Toby Price - 47:55.596
2. Chris Hollis - 48:45.518
3. Glenn Kearney - 49:13.882
4. Josh Green - 49:28.197
5. Lachlan Stanford - 49:41.039
6. Daniel Chucky Sanders - 49:45.594
7. Stefan Granquist - 49:49.956
8. Peter Boyle - 50:02.598
9. Tom Mason - 50:10.230
10. Tom McCormack - 50:12.131
11. Jarrod Bewley - 50:19.078
12. Geoff Braico - 50:23.437
13. Daniel Milner - 50:39.282
14. Beau Ralston - 50:45.927
15. Luka Bussa - 50:56.075
16. Scott Keegan - 51:00.115
17. Tom Kite - 51:18.519
18. Broc Grabham - 52:08.259
19. Myles Bowen - 52:20.194
20. Nick Lean - 52:25.418

E1:
1. Peter Boyle - 50:02.598
2. Tom McCormack - 50:12.131
3. Scott Keegan - 51:00.115
4. Tom Kite - 51:18.519
5. Nic Tomlinson - 52:28.685
6. Dale Blackwell - 53:33.671
7. Morgan Fitzgerald - 54:33.733
8. Kristian Sprenger - 54:35.095
9. Michael McCormack - 55:24.402
10. Thomas Jenner - 56:09.060

E2:
1. Toby Price - 47:55.596
2. Chris Hollis - 48:45.518
3. Josh Green - 49:28.197
4. Lachlan Stanford - 49:41.039
5. Daniel Milner - 50:39.282
6. Beau Ralston - 50:45.927
7. Luka Bussa - 50:56.075
8. Myles Bowen - 52:20.194
9. Nathan Purton - 53:33.512
10. Alex Bolton - 53:39.544

E3:
1. Glenn Kearney - 49:13.882
2. Stefan Granquist - 49:49.956
3. Jarrod Bewley - 50:19.078
4. Geoff Braico - 50:23.437
5. Ryan Murrell - 54:02.396
6. Craig Hepburn - 1:01:04.231
7. Ben Grabham - 41:24.354
8. Peter Clark - 43:17.182

Under 19's:
1. Daniel Sanders - 49:45.594
2. Tom Mason - 50:10.230
3. Broc Grabham - 52:08.259
4. Nick Lean - 52:25.418
5. Kane Hall - 52:58.392

Women's Top 10:
1. Jessica Gardiner - 58:51.291
2. Tayla Jones - 59:15.125
3. Emelie Karlsson - 59:23.015
4. Jemma Wilson - 1:00:08.713
5. Kristie McKinnon - 1:02:28.181

Full results from Round 1 HERE.

Share Article:

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Tumblr
Pinterest
Reddit
Email
Print

More News: Latest Headlines

More News: Latest Headlines

Motocross

Jay Wilson Continues On His Winning Way In Japan

Enduro

Double delight for Wil Ruprecht at Enduro GP of Portugal

Motocross

Despite Showing Speed The MXGP of Sardegna Turns Into a Tough One For Mitch Evans

Motocross

Calvin Vlaanderen and Tom Vialle Master Sandy Riola Sardo to Win the MXGP of Sardegna

Speedway

Aussie Max Fricke Snares Victory At FIM Speedway GP of Poland

Enduro

Wil Ruprecht Claims EnduroGP Victory On Day One Of GP Of Portugal

Motocross

Jorge Prado Set For MXGP of Sardegna Return This Weekend

Motocross

Kay de Wolf To Miss MXGP Of Sardegna Following Cycling Injury

Motocross

Courtney Duncan To Focus On Recovery And Final Two WMX Rounds

Motocross

Shane McElrath To Fill In For Dean Wilson At Husqvarna Factory Racing

Motocross

Mattia Guadagnini To Move Up To The MXGP Class

Motocross

Romain Febvre Still Not Ready To Return To Racing
Zeta Header
Maxima Hero Image

What's On This Week

FIM Women’s Motocross World Championship - Round 4
MXGP of Spain, intu Xanadú
Saturday, May 28th, 2022
FIM Hard Enduro World Championship - Round 2
Xross - Serbia
Saturday, May 21st, 2022
East Coast MX Series - Round 3
Maitland DMCC - NSW
Sunday, May 22nd, 2022
FIM Speedway Grand Prix - Round 3
GP of Czech Republic - Prague
Saturday, May 28th, 2022
Vic Off-Road Championship - Round 6
Edenhope
Sunday, May 22nd, 2022
Vic Off-Road Championship - Round 5
Edenhope
Saturday, May 21st, 2022

Featured:

MTX Sprockets and XAM Chains

Is The Motocross Future Now With Stark Varg?

Fusport XP2 Review

Under or Over – We pit Fly Racing’s Revel Race Roost Guard against the Fly Barricade Zip Vest.

Into the Night – Part Two

Into the Night – Part One

What's On This Week

FIM Women’s Motocross World Championship - Round 4
MXGP of Spain, intu Xanadú
Saturday, May 28th, 2022
FIM Hard Enduro World Championship - Round 2
Xross - Serbia
Saturday, May 21st, 2022
East Coast MX Series - Round 3
Maitland DMCC - NSW
Sunday, May 22nd, 2022
FIM Speedway Grand Prix - Round 3
GP of Czech Republic - Prague
Saturday, May 28th, 2022
Vic Off-Road Championship - Round 6
Edenhope
Sunday, May 22nd, 2022
Vic Off-Road Championship - Round 5
Edenhope
Saturday, May 21st, 2022