AORC

Toby Price Extends Lead On Top Of AORC Standings

Posted:

The Yamaha Australian Off-Road Championship (AORC) saw a pack of weary riders switch from the Cross Country format held Saturday to a sprint format on Sunday for Round six of the championship at Hedley, Victoria.

Toby Price (Motorex KTM) was again in fine form, snaring the round six win. It was a master class ride by Price who took the win with a total time of 57minutes 08.374 seconds and was once again the overall victor in the E2 class.

After winning all five heats, bar the last which was taken out by CDR-Yamaha‰Ûªs Chris Hollis, the three times AORC champion now leads the outright championship on 119-points.

‰ÛÏA great weekend all in all‰Û
Josh Green backed up his 2nd place overall result on Saturday with another 2nd place finish outright on Sunday - Credit: Russell Colvin
Active8 Yamaha Yamalube rider Josh Green was second once again to Price and stared strong but had a few falls towards the end of the day.

Green ended up 1 minute 01.058 seconds down on Price and admitted to having a pretty tough weekend.

‰ÛÏI‰Ûªm happy enough with my result, but I want to win‰Û
Beau Ralton finished eight at round 6 - Credit: Russell Colvin
After a DNF in round five due to mechanical gremlins, Bewley wrapped up sixth from Lachlan Stanford (Husqvarna Racing Team) in seventh. Active8 Yamaha Yamalube‰Ûªs Beau Ralston was eighth.

Price‰Ûªs Motorex KTM teammate Peter Boyle was ninth and the winner of the E1 class with another Active8 Yamaha Yamalube pilot in Stefan Granqvist who rounded out the top ten.

Jess Gardiner recorded her fourth consecutive victory with a faultless ride to take out the Women‰Ûªs class. The Balllard‰Ûªs Motorex Off Road Team rider proved to be in a league her own as she beat Emelie Karlsson aboard her Yamaha and Tayla Jones mounted on her KTM. 25-year old Jemma Wilson was fourth again with Sophie Coldicutt rounding out the top five.

Other class winners included Kirk Hutton in the Vets. David Flemming took out the Masters from Geoff Ballard and Trent Lean. The J2 Class was taken out by Joshua Brierley. J3 was won by Ben Kearns while Lyndon Snodgrass took out the J4.

Rounds 7 & 8 will be on 21-22 June at Coonawarra in South Australia, the return of reigning champion Daniel Milner will certainly make for some interesting racing.

Round 6 Outright Round Top Ten 1. Toby Price
2. Josh Green
3. Glenn Kearney
4. peter boyle
5. Daniel Sanders
6. Lachlan Stanford
7. Beau Ralston
8. Stefan Granqvist
9. Jarrod Bewley
10. Chris Hollis

Round 6 E1 Round Top Ten 1. peter boyle
2. Scott Keegan
3. Nic Tomlinson
4. Tom McCormack
5. John Prutti
6. Michael McCormack
7. Ashley Day
8. Tom Kite
9. Kristian Sprenger
10. Dom Tyler

Round 6 E2 Round Top Ten
1. Toby Price
2. Josh Green
3. Lachlan Stanford
4. Beau Ralston
5. Chris Hollis
6. Geoff Braico
7. Ivan Long
8. Ross Beaton
9. Kye Anderson
10. Alex Bolton

Round 6 E3 Round Top Ten
1. Glenn Kearney
2. Stefan Granqvist
3. Jarrod Bewley
4. leigh monkhouse

Round 6 Under19 Round Top Five
1. Daniel Sanders
2. Broc Grabham
3. Tom Mason
4. Travis Cooper
5. Kane Hall

Round 6 Women Round Top Five
1. Tayla Jones
2. Jessica Gardiner
3. Emelie Karlsson
4. Jemma Wilson
5. Sophie Coldiutt

For Full Round 6 Results: CLICK HERE

Outtight Championship Standings
1. Toby Price 119 Pts
2. Josh Green 114 Pts
3. Glenn Kearney 114 Pts
4. Chris Hollis 95 Pts
5. Lachlan Stanford 90 Pts
6. Daniel Milner 85 Pts
7. Daniel Sanders 82 Pts
8. Jarrod Bewley 74 Pts
9. Tom McCormack 71 Pts
10. Beau Ralston 66 Pts

E1 Championship Standings
1. Tom McCormack 141 Pts
2. Scott Keegan 127 Pts
3. Peter Boyle 114 Pts
4. Tom Kite 108 Pts
5. Nic Tomlinson 80 Pts
6. Michael McCormack 80 Pts
7. Kristen Sprenger 76 Pts
8. John Prutti 61 Pts
9. Thomas Jenner 58 Pts
10. Andrew Janke 55 Pts

E2 Championship Standings
1. Josh Green 120 Pts
2. Toby Price 119 Pts
3. Chris Hollis 116 Pts
4. Lachlan Stanford 103 Pts
5. Beau Ralston 93 Pts
6. Daniel Milner 90 Pts
7. Geoff Braico 82 Pts
8. Alex Bolton 61 Pts
9. Kye Anderson 58 Pts
10. Baylee Davies 56 Pts

E3 Championship Standings
1. Glenn Kearney 147 Pts
2. Stefan Granqvist 124 Pts
3. Jarrod Bewley 111 Pts
4. Adam Giles 36 Pts
5. Craig Hepburn 31 Pts
6. Daniel Chrzanowski 30 Pts
7. Adrian Curley 30 Pts
8. Ryan Murrell 18 Pts
9. Peter Clark 16 Pts

Under19 Championship Standings
1. Daniel Sanders 150 Pts
2. Broc Grabham 124 Pts
3. Tom Mason 121 Pts
4. Kane Hall 110 Pts
5. Alex Papamanolis 75 Pts

Women Championship Standings
1. Jessica Gardiner 122 Pts
2. Tayla Jones jones 111 Pts
3. Emelie Karlsson 98 Pts
4. Jemma Wilson 94 Pts
5. Kellie Catanese 70 Pts

Top Image: Toby Price will head into the second half of the 2014 Australian Off-Road Championship with the Outright points lead

Credit: FourohFour

Share Article:

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Tumblr
Pinterest
Reddit
Email
Print

More News: Latest Headlines

More News: Latest Headlines

EnduroCross

Billy Bolt's FIM SuperEnduro Win Streak Continues In Bulgaria

Supercross

Shoulder Injury Rules Evan Ferry Out Of Arlington Supercross

Supercross

Christian Craig To Sit Out Arlington Supercross

MXGP

Mattia Guadagnini Joins The Early Season Injury List

Motocross

Jake Cannon Signs With Factory Honda

MXGP

Liam Everts To Miss MXGP Season Opener

Motocross

Tim Gajser – Motivated for 2024

Dirt Track

Somersby Super TT Meeting Opens NSW Dirt Track Season

Motocross

MXGP Of Patagonia-Argentina Entry List Released

Supercross

A Patient Jett Lawrence Regains AMA Supercross Championship Lead at Glendale

Supercross

Hand Injury Sees Chase Sexton In A Battle To Salvage Points At Glendale

Supercross

Ken Roczen Takes Glendale Supercross Victory While RJ Hampshire Takes 250SX Class Win

What's On This Week

Gippsland Region MX - R1
Wonthaggi
Sunday, February 25th, 2024
NZ Motocross Championships - R2
Balclutha
Sunday, February 25th, 2024
FIM Sand Race World Cup - Round 2
Enduro del Verano (ARG)
Sunday, February 25th, 2024
AMA Supercross Round 8
Daytona International Speedway -Daytona Beach, FL
Saturday, March 2nd, 2024
FIM SuperEnduro World Championship - R7
GP UK, Newcastle
Saturday, March 2nd, 2024

Featured:

First Look At The All New 2024 Beta 450RX

2024 Yamaha YZ250F Review

Enhance Your Bike’s Protection With Force Accessories Custom Clutch Cover

2023 Sherco 300 SE Factory Ride Review

Michelin StarCross 6 – Inspected

Drink Wirelessly with SoleStream

What's On This Week

Gippsland Region MX - R1
Wonthaggi
Sunday, February 25th, 2024
NZ Motocross Championships - R2
Balclutha
Sunday, February 25th, 2024
FIM Sand Race World Cup - Round 2
Enduro del Verano (ARG)
Sunday, February 25th, 2024
AMA Supercross Round 8
Daytona International Speedway -Daytona Beach, FL
Saturday, March 2nd, 2024
FIM SuperEnduro World Championship - R7
GP UK, Newcastle
Saturday, March 2nd, 2024