Off Road

The Red Dust Travelled South For Milner, Sanders And Brierley, whilst Styke steals vital points

Posted:

The Red Dust Travelled South For Milner, Sanders And Brierley, whilst Styke steals vital points
Luke Styke: John Pearson Media
The victor list on Saturday at Coonalpyn, South Australia (SA) for Round 8 of the 2019 Yamaha Australian Off-Road Championship (AORC) was a near perfect reflection of the winners list from Broken Hill a fortnight prior, with the exception of powerhouse Luke Styke.

Styke made a resounding call to protect his Champion position in the 2019 season, finishing on top of the E1 class, alongside Daniel Milner in E2, Daniel ‰ÛÏChucky‰Û
The Red Dust Travelled South For Milner, Sanders And Brierley, whilst Styke steals vital points
Daniel Milner: John Pearson Media
Unfailingly true to form, regardless of injuries sustained during today‰Ûªs racing, Milner rode comfortably into first place for E2 today, with a total time of 59:30.788. Eyeing off first place though and continually pushing Milner in an exciting battle for the E2 Championship title was Active8 Yamaha Yamalube's Josh Green, who earnt second place today with a total time of 1:00:50.038.

Third place today was taken by a familiar face in the AORC paddock, Riley Graham, whose comfort and ease in Coonalpyn‰Ûªs sandy conditions was clear as he clocked in a total time of 1:02:33.987.

Fourth place today was fought right to the end by two recognisable and well respected figures in AORC and Enduro racing. Jeremy Carpentier (Yamaha MX Store Ballards Off Road Team) and Matthew Phillips (MX Store, KTM) bobbed and weaved all day for fourth place, but was Carpentier who prevailed, with a total time of 1:03:40.107. Phillips finished close behind with a total time of 1:03:57.726.

‰ÛÏToday ended up being a good day for me here in Coonalpyn,‰Û
The Red Dust Travelled South For Milner, Sanders And Brierley, whilst Styke steals vital points
Daniel Sanders. Photo: John Pearson Media
The Daniel‰Ûªs were on fire today, much like they have been all season, and like Milner in E2, Chucky effortlessly claimed gold in E3 today. Aboard his Sherco, Andy Wilksch landed comfortably into second place behind Chucky, with a total time of 1:02:56.028.

Rounding out the E3 podium was Jesse Lawton with a total time of 1:05:12.894.

‰ÛÏWell, sand is in my [sur]name so I think I was born ready to race in these sandy conditions,‰Û
The Red Dust Travelled South For Milner, Sanders And Brierley, whilst Styke steals vital points
Josh Brierley. Photo: John Pearson Media
2019 AORC Round 8 E1 Top 6 Provisional Results:
1. Luke Styke (Active8 Yamaha Yamalube) 1:00:52.231
2. Lyndon Snodgrass (KTM Enduro Racing Team) 1:01:00.940
3. Michael Driscoll (Active8 Yamaha Yamalube) 1:02:17.640
4. Fraser Higlett (Husqvarna Enduro Racing Team) 1:02:55.789
5. Lachlan Allan (Kawasaki Castrol Off Road Team) 1:10:47.964
6. Alexander Rudloff (Kawasaki) 1:17:27.540

2019 AORC Round 8 E2 Top 10 Provisional Results:
1 Daniel Milner (KTM Enduro Racing Team) 59:30.788
2 Josh Green (Active8 Yamaha Yamalube) 1:00:50.038
3 Riley Graham 1:02:33.987
4 Jeremy Carpentier (Yamaha MX Store Ballards Off Road Team) 1:03:40.107
5 Matthew Phillips (MX Store, KTM) 1:03:57.726
6 Stefan Granquist (Yamaha) 1:04:19.384
7 Nathan Trigg (Motul Pirelli Sherco Team) 1:06:21.501
8 William Price 1:07:14.236
9 Sean Throup 1:07:42.324
10 Brad Hardaker (Banana Coast Pest Control, Yamaha) 1:09:07.673

2019 AORC Round 8 E3 Top 9 Provisional Results:
1 Daniel Sanders (Husqvarna Enduro Racing Team) 58:40.514
2 Andy Wilksch (Motul Pirelli Sherco Team) 1:02:56.028
3 Jesse Lawton (Thor MX) 1:05:12.894
4 Alexander Bolton (Bolton Motorcycles) 1:05:33.162
5 Luke Bunnik 1:08:22.389
6 Matt Murry (Kawasaki) 1:09:24.274
7 Rory Hill 1:12:49.661
8 Joel James 1:13:04.990
9 Tom Devries 1:13:31.361

2019 AORC Round 8 EJ Top 8 Provisional Results:
1 Josh Brierley (Nowra Motorcycles, Husqvarna) 1:04:55.166
2 Korey McMahon (KTM Australia) 1:05:18.693
3 Kyron Bacon (MX Store, KTM) 1:05:45.100
4 Cooper Sheidow 1:05:50.856
5 Nathan Howe 1:08:25.654
6 Jayden Rudd 1:09:53.146
7 Riley Nancarrow 1:10:52.657
8 Nicholas Wilson 1:21:59.905

Share Article:

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Tumblr
Pinterest
Reddit
Email
Print

More News: Latest Headlines

More News: Latest Headlines

Supercross

Josh Hill Returns To Craig Dack Racing For FIM World Supercross Championship

Motocross

Mitch Evans Scores Best Race result Of His Season At MXGP Of Sweeden

Enduro

Garcia Wins As Verona And Pichon Crowned Enduro World Champions In Hungary

Motocross

Jeremy Seewer and Jago Geerts on the Top Step at the MXGP of Sweden

Trials

Is The Definition Of Trials Trials Or Is It Trials?

Motocross

Mitch Evans Takes Pole For The MXGP of Sweden

Enduro

Josep Garcia Back To Winning Ways With EnduroGP Victory In Hungary

Motocross

Motorcycling Australia To Introduce EZILIFT MXW Racing Academy

Supercross

MX Sports and Feld Motor Sports Partner to Form the SuperMotocross World Championship

Enduro

Wil Ruprecht Holds Off Steve Holcombe For Double EnduroGP Victory In Slovakia

Speedway

Australia Ends 20-Year Title Quest With 2022 FIM Speedway of Nations Win

Enduro

Wil Ruprecht Back On Top At EnduroGP Of Slovakia

What's On This Week

FIM Motocross World Championship - Round 17
MXGP of Finland - Iitti-KymiRing
Sunday, August 14th, 2022
FIM Hard Enduro World Championship - Round 6
Red Bull TKO - USA
Sunday, August 14th, 2022
FIM Speedway Grand Prix - Round 7
GP of Great Britain - Cardiff
Saturday, August 13th, 2022
Lucas Oil Pro Motocross Championship - Round 9
Unadilla National - New Berlin, NY
Sunday, August 14th, 2022
ProMX Championship - Round 7
Queensland Moto Park, QLD
Sunday, August 14th, 2022
Scott Hero

Featured:

Is The Definition Of Trials Trials Or Is It Trials?

WA Hard Enduro – It Is All About Perspective

Hands-On With The Stark Varg Electric Motocross Bike

MTX Sprockets and XAM Chains

Is The Motocross Future Now With Stark Varg?

Fusport XP2 Review

What's On This Week

FIM Motocross World Championship - Round 17
MXGP of Finland - Iitti-KymiRing
Sunday, August 14th, 2022
FIM Hard Enduro World Championship - Round 6
Red Bull TKO - USA
Sunday, August 14th, 2022
FIM Speedway Grand Prix - Round 7
GP of Great Britain - Cardiff
Saturday, August 13th, 2022
Lucas Oil Pro Motocross Championship - Round 9
Unadilla National - New Berlin, NY
Sunday, August 14th, 2022
ProMX Championship - Round 7
Queensland Moto Park, QLD
Sunday, August 14th, 2022