Off Road

Semmens Throws E1 Spanner Whilst Milner, Sanders and McMahon Enjoy Back-To-Back Wins

Posted:

Semmens Throws E1 Spanner Whilst Milner, Sanders and McMahon Enjoy Back-To-Back Wins
With rainfall overnight, our Seniors woke up to a rejuvenated Ballards MXstore Test Track today for Round 2 of the 2020 Yamaha Australian Off-Road Championship presented by MXstore.

Across six tests, Daniel Milner (KTM Enduro Racing Team), Daniel ‰ÛÏChucky‰Û
Semmens Throws E1 Spanner Whilst Milner, Sanders and McMahon Enjoy Back-To-Back Wins
E2
Bruised and a little bit battered after yesterday‰Ûªs crash, Milner never appeared to slow down as he charged ahead to a total time of 59:40.014, scoring back-to-back first place wins for E2 and the fastest time overall for Round 2.

Behind Milner and rustling up the feathers of the E2 line-up was Todd Waters (Berry Sweet, Husqvarna), who once again took out second place with a total time of 1:01:23.801.

Rounding out the E2 podium was Yamaha Active8 Yamalube‰Ûªs Josh Green, ahead of Yamaha bLU cRU Off-Road Racing Team‰Ûªs Michael Driscoll, with a total time for the day of 1:01:32.312.

Reflecting on his first AORC experience, Waters highlighted that ‰ÛÏit was a great weekend here in Toowoomba. I had hoped I would be able to bring it to the big boys before arriving and after yesterday, I‰Ûªm stoked to know that I am!"

‰ÛÏOver the next month I just need to work on me and the bike so I can go into next round as prepared as I can be.‰Û
Semmens Throws E1 Spanner Whilst Milner, Sanders and McMahon Enjoy Back-To-Back Wins
E3 You wanted Chucky and you got him this weekend and he stole away back-to-back E3 wins, with a total time of 1:00:34.390.


Sanders was followed by Motul Pirelli Sherco Offroad Racing Team‰Ûªs Jonte Reynders and Callum Norton (KTM Desert Racing Team) by respective total times of 1:02:39.430, and 1:03:05.077.

‰ÛÏToday definitely fared better than yesterday,‰Û
Semmens Throws E1 Spanner Whilst Milner, Sanders and McMahon Enjoy Back-To-Back Wins
EJ Like yesterday, it was a battle up front of the pack between McMahon and Blake Hollis (Yamaha bLU cRU Offroad Racing Team) but true to form McMahon pulled through to take first place, with a total time of 1:04:44.641.

Hollis slid into second with a total time of 1:04:50.664, ahead of Pretscherer who won third with a total time of 1:06:54.289.

AORC Round 2 EJ Top 10 Provisional Results:
Korey McMahon (Sutto's Motorex KTM Racing Team) 1:04:44.641
Blake Hollis (Yamaha bLU cRU Offroad Racing Team) 1:04:50.664
Sam Pretscherer (Gol Gol Hotel, Mototech) 1:06:54.289
Ben Teed 1:09:12.403
Lewis Martin (Thomas Lee Motorcycles) 1:10:06.015
Tom Teed 1:10:24.734
Jayden Rudd (Kessner Motorcycles, AutoWired) 1:10:52.056
Kobe Conley (Fist Handwear, City Bike Centre) 1:12:04.677
Oscar Collins (Jeff Collins Plumbing) 1:12:10.293
Jack Conlan 1:13:30.931



The next rounds of the 2020 AORC heads to Dungog, New South Wales for Round 3 & 4 on March 14-15

Share Article:

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Tumblr
Pinterest
Reddit
Email
Print

More News: Latest Headlines

More News: Latest Headlines

Motocross

The Emergency Department – 2022 AMA Pro Motocross Round 9 Unadilla – Who’s In And Out

Motocross

Wilson Todd Steps Up To MX1 As Kyle Webster Returns For Honda Racing

Enduro

Todd Waters Joins Australia's ISDE Team As Wil Ruprecht Withdraws

Supercross

Josh Hill Returns To Craig Dack Racing For FIM World Supercross Championship

Motocross

Mitch Evans Scores Best Race result Of His Season At MXGP Of Sweeden

Enduro

Garcia Wins As Verona And Pichon Crowned Enduro World Champions In Hungary

Motocross

Jeremy Seewer and Jago Geerts on the Top Step at the MXGP of Sweden

Trials

Is The Definition Of Trials Trials Or Is It Trials?

Motocross

Mitch Evans Takes Pole For The MXGP of Sweden

Enduro

Josep Garcia Back To Winning Ways With EnduroGP Victory In Hungary

Motocross

Motorcycling Australia To Introduce EZILIFT MXW Racing Academy

Supercross

MX Sports and Feld Motor Sports Partner to Form the SuperMotocross World Championship
Scott Hero

What's On This Week

FIM Women’s Motocross World Championship - Round 5
MXGP of Charente Maritime, St Jean d’Angely, France
Saturday, August 20th, 2022
FIM Motocross World Championship - Round 17
MXGP of Finland - Iitti-KymiRing
Sunday, August 14th, 2022
FIM Hard Enduro World Championship - Round 6
Red Bull TKO - USA
Sunday, August 14th, 2022
FIM Speedway Grand Prix - Round 7
GP of Great Britain - Cardiff
Saturday, August 13th, 2022
Lucas Oil Pro Motocross Championship - Round 9
Unadilla National - New Berlin, NY
Sunday, August 14th, 2022
ProMX Championship - Round 7
Queensland Moto Park, QLD
Sunday, August 14th, 2022

Featured:

Is The Definition Of Trials Trials Or Is It Trials?

WA Hard Enduro – It Is All About Perspective

Hands-On With The Stark Varg Electric Motocross Bike

MTX Sprockets and XAM Chains

Is The Motocross Future Now With Stark Varg?

Fusport XP2 Review

What's On This Week

FIM Women’s Motocross World Championship - Round 5
MXGP of Charente Maritime, St Jean d’Angely, France
Saturday, August 20th, 2022
FIM Motocross World Championship - Round 17
MXGP of Finland - Iitti-KymiRing
Sunday, August 14th, 2022
FIM Hard Enduro World Championship - Round 6
Red Bull TKO - USA
Sunday, August 14th, 2022
FIM Speedway Grand Prix - Round 7
GP of Great Britain - Cardiff
Saturday, August 13th, 2022
Lucas Oil Pro Motocross Championship - Round 9
Unadilla National - New Berlin, NY
Sunday, August 14th, 2022
ProMX Championship - Round 7
Queensland Moto Park, QLD
Sunday, August 14th, 2022
SM25