Off Road

Sanders Makes It A Hedley AORC Clean Sweep

Posted:

Sanders Makes It A Hedley AORC Clean Sweep
It was a perfect start to a perfect day for KTM Enduro Racing Teams Daniel Sanders finishing on the top step of the podium overall for Round 8 of the 2016 Yamaha Australian Off-Road Championships at Hedley this weekend.

With the sun beating down throughout the day and varying parts of the track drying from yesterday‰Ûªs torrential weather conditions, it was straight in the Sprints for competitors of the AORC.

From the first test it was KTM Enduro Racing Teams Daniel Sanders out in front as he led the 150 competitors around the 8 minute loop, almost 12 seconds outright in front of second placed Tye Simmonds (E2)

Sanders also swept the E3 Class ahead of Lyndon Snodgrass (33:17.569) who once again put on a great performance to be credited with second for the round with Active8 Yamaha‰Ûªs Beau Ralston (33:29.553) lined up on the podium in third.

With Josh Green being ruled out due to injury it was open slather for the E2 class today as KTM Enduro Racing Teams Tye Simmonds was hungry to prove his dominance on a tight and muddy track.

Although second overall in the outright standings, Simmonds snatched up first place for his class with a time of 32:53.359, putting valuable points on the board with only four rounds remaining until Champions are crowned.

Broc Grabham (33:38.252) and CDR Yamaha‰Ûªs Chris Hollis (34:19.666) rounded out the final two positions on the E2 podium.

In the E1 class it was Jack Simpson (33:21.080) who made use of the track to take his machine across the finish line first for the E1 class.

Andrew Wilksch (34:27.218) snatched first place from his fellow Transmoto EJ competitors in a stunning victory while Motul Pirelli Sherco Factory Teams Wil Ruprecht (34:57.815) finished second.

Third place was Jonte Reynders who finished with a concluding time of 35:05.467.

Also competing on the same track as the E1, E2, E3 and EJ classes were the Veterans which saw Damien Smith once again prove his pace on track carrying speed from yesterday to finish first with a concluding time of 36:17.518.

Second place was Glenn Stiles (39:13.666) and third place for the Vets class was Craig Wease (39:55.456) finishing the weekend on a high note for Round 8.

For Women‰Ûªs and Master‰Ûªs it was a change of scenery from yesterday‰Ûªs Cross Country race as they rode alongside the AORC Junior classes for their four Sprints today.

It was Jemma Wilson who proved her speed on the Yamaha machine, taking the number one position for the Women‰Ûªs class in only 43:19.740 minutes.

Emelie Karlson (43:32.683) made serious pace as she rumbled through the mud and straight into second position just in front of Jessica Gardiner who improved from yesterday to secure a third place finish with a final time of 45:03.166 over the four sprints.

Derek Grundy was first in the Master‰Ûªs class with a 46:08.836 finishing time over the four sprints.

Second place was held by Wayne Vandenberg (48:12.632) and third place on the podium was snatched by Peter Schaper (48:40.800)

With Rounds 7 & 8 complete it leaves only four rounds for the competitors to put their bikes in to gear and accumulate the last of the championship points for AORC.

Preparations are now underway as there is just over two weeks until they jump back on the bike for Rounds 9 & 10 at Monkerai, NSW August 13-14.

For a link to the individual results by class from Round 7 of the Yamaha AORC today head to the MyLaps website CLICK HERE

Outright results for E1, E2, E3, Transmoto EJ and Veterans:
1. Daniel Sanders 32:02.953 (E3)
2. Tye Simmonds 32:53.359 (E2)
3. Lyndon Snodgrass 33:17.569 (E3)
4. Jack Simpson 33:21.080 (E1)
5. Beau Ralston 33:29.553 (E3)
6. Broc Grabham 33:38.252 (E2)
7. Glenn Kearney 33:43.344 (E1)
8. Lachlan Stanford 33:50.008 (E3)
9. Riley Graham 34:06.797 (E1)
10. Scott Keegan 34:09.999 (E1)

Overall results for Women‰Ûªs:
1. Jemma Wilson 43:19.740
2. Emelie Karlsson 43:32.683
3. Jessica Gardiner 45:03.166
4. Sophie Coldicutt 45:22.109
5. Tegan Hall 46:04.765
6. Kate Norman 1:00:06.325
7. Irene Vasilas 1:03:06.843
8. Angela Angela 1:09:25.743
9. Stacey Thompson 1:16:24.951

Overall Results for Masters:
1. Derek Grundy 46:08.836
2. Wayne Vandenberg 48:12.632
3. Peter Schaper 48:40.800
4. Ken Burt 49:41.973
5. Dean Shaw 50:49.170

6. Andrew Cais 51:07.034
7. David Salt 51:25.710
8. Joe Ondrus 51:26.253
9. Anthony Patterson 52:50.950
10. Patrick Dillon 52:50.957

Image - John Hamilton/ Mad Dog Images

Share Article:

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Tumblr
Pinterest
Reddit
Email
Print

More News: Latest Headlines

More News: Latest Headlines

Motocross

The Emergency Department – 2022 AMA Pro Motocross Round 9 Unadilla – Who’s In And Out

Motocross

Wilson Todd Steps Up To MX1 As Kyle Webster Returns For Honda Racing

Enduro

Todd Waters Joins Australia's ISDE Team As Wil Ruprecht Withdraws

Supercross

Josh Hill Returns To Craig Dack Racing For FIM World Supercross Championship

Motocross

Mitch Evans Scores Best Race result Of His Season At MXGP Of Sweeden

Enduro

Garcia Wins As Verona And Pichon Crowned Enduro World Champions In Hungary

Motocross

Jeremy Seewer and Jago Geerts on the Top Step at the MXGP of Sweden

Trials

Is The Definition Of Trials Trials Or Is It Trials?

Motocross

Mitch Evans Takes Pole For The MXGP of Sweden

Enduro

Josep Garcia Back To Winning Ways With EnduroGP Victory In Hungary

Motocross

Motorcycling Australia To Introduce EZILIFT MXW Racing Academy

Supercross

MX Sports and Feld Motor Sports Partner to Form the SuperMotocross World Championship
Zeta Header

What's On This Week

FIM Women’s Motocross World Championship - Round 5
MXGP of Charente Maritime, St Jean d’Angely, France
Saturday, August 20th, 2022
FIM Motocross World Championship - Round 17
MXGP of Finland - Iitti-KymiRing
Sunday, August 14th, 2022
FIM Hard Enduro World Championship - Round 6
Red Bull TKO - USA
Sunday, August 14th, 2022
FIM Speedway Grand Prix - Round 7
GP of Great Britain - Cardiff
Saturday, August 13th, 2022
Lucas Oil Pro Motocross Championship - Round 9
Unadilla National - New Berlin, NY
Sunday, August 14th, 2022
ProMX Championship - Round 7
Queensland Moto Park, QLD
Sunday, August 14th, 2022
Scott Hero

Featured:

Is The Definition Of Trials Trials Or Is It Trials?

WA Hard Enduro – It Is All About Perspective

Hands-On With The Stark Varg Electric Motocross Bike

MTX Sprockets and XAM Chains

Is The Motocross Future Now With Stark Varg?

Fusport XP2 Review

What's On This Week

FIM Women’s Motocross World Championship - Round 5
MXGP of Charente Maritime, St Jean d’Angely, France
Saturday, August 20th, 2022
FIM Motocross World Championship - Round 17
MXGP of Finland - Iitti-KymiRing
Sunday, August 14th, 2022
FIM Hard Enduro World Championship - Round 6
Red Bull TKO - USA
Sunday, August 14th, 2022
FIM Speedway Grand Prix - Round 7
GP of Great Britain - Cardiff
Saturday, August 13th, 2022
Lucas Oil Pro Motocross Championship - Round 9
Unadilla National - New Berlin, NY
Sunday, August 14th, 2022
ProMX Championship - Round 7
Queensland Moto Park, QLD
Sunday, August 14th, 2022
SM25