Off Road

Round 2 Marks Back-To-Back Wins For AORC Juniors

Posted:

The Yamaha Australian Off-Road Championship presented by MXstore (AORC) Juniors set a blistering heat for Round 2 here in Toowoomba, Queensland.

After six laps across the Offroad Advantage Test Track, it was Riley McGillivray in J4, Billy Hargy in J3, Jett Yarnold in J2, Max Stevenson in JJ and Danielle McDonald in JG who took out back-to-back class wins. Jesse Ryan shook up the J1 class, taking out the win ahead of Charlie Connolly.

J4
Clocking in the fastest time overall for Round 2, McGillivray was indisputably on fire today as he rode straight into first place in J4. With a total time of 47:02.662, McGillivray finished ahead of Kodi Stephens by nearly two minutes.

Rounding out the J4 Round 2 podium was Kobi Wolff, with a total time of 49:40.544.

‰ÛÏToday went pretty good. The day started off a little bit slippery but dried up and gathered grip as the day went on,‰Û
J3
Hargy by name, hardy by nature. With a total time of 48:42.640, Hargy was showing some of his older J4 competitors how to get things done, finishing in first place for J3 ahead of William Dennett.

The third and final podium position was won by Luke Chellas with a total time of 50:47.609.

2020 AORC Round 2 J3 Top 10 Provisional Results:
Billy Hargy 48:42.640
William Dennett 48:45.720
Luke Chellas 50:47.609
Campbell Hall 50:54.296
Max Phillips 51:16.996
Thomas Vance 51:35.318
Ryder Dray 51:42.087
Chayse Sellick 51:51.191
Ty Soutter 52:12.745
William Vella 52:56.024
J2
Now undefeated, Yarnold is the current J2 class leader, clocking in after Round 2 with a total time of 51:18.537.

Jet Alsop rode into second place ahead of Jack Shearer, with each scoring a respective total time of 52:52.456 and 53:57.868.

2020 AORC Round 2 J2 Top 10 Provisional Results:
Jett Yarnold 51:18.537
Jet Alsop 52:52.456
Jack Shearer 53:57.868
Levi Stephens 53:58.085
Kyle Sandstrom 54:58.038
Tate Young 55:38.942
Jack Skeggs 56:00.331
Riley Watson 57:46.441
Jet Brien 58:25.509
Jack Vella 58:50.673
J1
Ryan remained completely steadfast today as he rode across the Offroad Advantage Test Track, sliding effortlessly into first place with a total time of 56:47.476.

Ryan led the charge ahead of Connolly and James Chaille, who scored second and third place, respectively.

2020 AORC Round 2 J1 Top 10 Provisional Results:
Jesse Ryan56:47.476
Charlie Connolly 57:39.130
James Chaille 57:57.641
Lachlan Roche 59:00.465
Mason Boucher 59:01.398
Cooper Boyd 59:31.995
Oscar Harris 1:00:56.630
Michael Blake 1:01:25.737
Mason Phillips 1:02:17.884
Jade Chellas 1:04:18.121
JJ
Aboard his 65cc, Stevenson was unstoppable today as he claimed his second class win, clocking in after Round 2 with a total time of 56:31.035.

Stevenson was followed by Harley Hutton into second place, crossing his sixth and final test with a total time of 58:55.280.

Stealing away third place was Dylan McDonald, with a total time of 1:00:48.164.

2020 AORC Round 2 J1 Top 10 Provisional Results:
Max Stevenson 56:31.035
Harley Hutton 58:55.280
Dylan McDonald 1:00:48.164
Asher Morse 1:02:34.556
Clancy O‰ÛªConnor 1:05:29.506
Flynn Maher 1:13:19.039
Drake Hutton 1:15:57.066
Hayden Roche 1:16:02.829
Reuben Morse 1:16:44.726
Asher Murphy 1:17:16.059
JG
It was a fantastic day for the JG girls, who made impressive tracks and times all day. First place was awarded to McDonald with a total time of 53:52.589. Ariana Collins followed McDonald, landing into second place with a total time of 56:21.419.

Monique Simioni scored the third and final podium position, clocking in at 56:22.940, just one second behind Collins.

2020 AORC Round 2 JG Top 6 Provisional Results:
Danielle McDonald 53:52.589
Ariana Collins 56:21.419
Monique Simioni 56:22.940
Fynleh Duncombe 1:04:02.388
Amity Cork 1:09:44.714
Hannah Dolphin 1:33:00.052

Share Article:

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Tumblr
Pinterest
Reddit
Email
Print
Action Sports Decals

More News: Latest Headlines

More News: Latest Headlines

Motocross

Levi Townley Becomes The First Kiwi to win a World Junior Motocross Title

Trials

Toni Bou and Emma Bristow Extend Series Leads At TrialGP of Belgium

Enduro

Josep Garcia Back On Top With Day Two Win At Enduro GP Of Slovakia

Motocross

Noel Zanocz And Levi Townley Claim 2024 Junior FIM Motocross World Championships

U.S Motocross

Chase Sexton And Levi Kitchen Win the 2024 Spring Creek National

Enduro

Andrea Verona And Kyron Bacon On Top Of Day One At Enduro GP Of Slovakia

Speedway

Great Britain Fend Off Australia For FIM Speedway of Nations Gold

Enduro

Brad Freeman Secures First Super Test Win At The Enduro GP Of Slovakia

Motocross

Team Australia Primed For A Strong Showing At The 2024 FIM Junior Motocross World Championship

Speedway

Denmark And Australia Top FIM Speedway of Nations Semi-Final 2 Qualification

Speedway

Sweeden Tops FIM Speedway of Nations Final Semi-Final 1

Speedway

Hungry Aussies Eyeing Back-To-Back Speedway of Nations Victories

What's On This Week

MXGP - R13
MXGP of Czech Republic - Loket
Sunday, July 21st, 2024
ProMX Championship - Round 6
Toowoomba, Qld
Sunday, July 21st, 2024
AMA Pro Motocross - Round 8
Washougal MX Park - Washougal, WA
Saturday, July 20th, 2024

Featured:

One Year with a Tech 167 Threaded funnel

Triumph Transitions to Terrafirma with the TF250X

Life with a Sherco 300 two-stroke

Time to Pivot with Pivot Pegz?

First Look At The All New 2024 Beta 450RX

2024 Yamaha YZ250F Review

What's On This Week

MXGP - R13
MXGP of Czech Republic - Loket
Sunday, July 21st, 2024
ProMX Championship - Round 6
Toowoomba, Qld
Sunday, July 21st, 2024
AMA Pro Motocross - Round 8
Washougal MX Park - Washougal, WA
Saturday, July 20th, 2024