Motocross

Protest Upheld Brodie Connolly Demoted as Ryder Kingsford Declared Appin MX2 Winner

Posted:

Photo of motocross rider Ryder Kingsord at round two of the 2025 ProMX Championship at Appin, NSW.
Ryder Kingsford was awarded the MX2 overall win at Appin after a post-race protest saw results from the second moto amended.

Brodie Connolly’s perfect run in the 2025 ProMX Championship came to a dramatic end at round two in Appin, NSW, last Sunday, following a successful protest in the MX2 class.

The Honda Racing Australia rider looked set to extend his unbeaten season, qualifying fastest and crossing the line first in both motos. Connolly’s pace was unmatched, and he was initially declared the round winner with another 1-1 result.

However, a post-race protest over an incident in the second moto saw Connolly penalised two positions for course cutting. The incident occurred while the New Zealander was engaged in an intense battle for third with Ryan Alexanderson. Although the penalty was initially reversed immediately after the race, it was later reinstated by the meeting stewards following further review.

As a result, Ryder Kingsford was awarded the second moto win and claimed the overall round victory with 47 points, ahead of Connolly (45) and Honda teammate Alex Larwood (38).

In the updated championship standings, Connolly retains the red plate on 95 points, with Kingsford closing in on 91, and Larwood sitting third with 78.

Updated Round Results:

MX2 – Moto 1 – Results
Pos No Name Bike Gap
11Brodie ConnollyHonda CRF 250
221Ryder KingsfordYamaha YZF 250+6.675
318Seth BurchellYamaha YZF 250+12.157
422Rhys BuddHusqvarna FC 250+21.258
55Alex LarwoodHonda CRF 250+22.860
66Byron DennisKTM SXF 250+26.874
729Noah FergusonKTM SXF 250+29.376
862Ryan AlexandersonKawasaki KX 250+30.303
97Jayce CosfordYamaha YZF 250+45.870
1016Kaleb BarhamKawasaki KX 250+1:01.967
11275Travis OlanderTriumph TF 250+1:02.864
12714Cobie BourkeHonda CRF 250+1:13.520
13185Ryley FitzpatrickKTM SXF 250+1:16.999
14110Rian KingHonda CRF 250+1:19.442
1575Jack KukasHusqvarna FC 250+1:25.311
1617Charli CannonHonda CRF 250+1:31.190
17731Alfie JonesKawasaki KX 2501 Lap
1828Isaac FergusonKTM SXF 2501 Lap
19321Cody GriffithsYamaha YZF 2501 Lap
2060Brock FlynnYamaha YZF 2501 Lap
MX2 Moto 2 Results – Amended
Pos No Name Bike Gap
1 21 Ryder Kingsford Yamaha YZF 250 +10
2 5 Alex Larwood Honda CRF 250 +1.608
3 1 Brodie Connolly Honda CRF 250 +0
4 29 Noah Ferguson KTM SXF 250 +20.775
5 7 Jayce Cosford Yamaha YZF 250 +21.762
6 6 Byron Dennis KTM SXF 250 +24.895
7 18 Seth Burchell Yamaha YZF 250 +26.111
8 22 Rhys Budd Husqvarna FC 250 +41.088
9 62 Ryan Alexanderson Kawasaki KX 250 +43.487
10 110 Rian King Honda CRF 250 +54.470
11 16 Kaleb Barham Kawasaki KX 250 +59.880
12 275 Travis Olander Triumph TF 250 +1:02.143
13 60 Brock Flynn Yamaha YZF 250 +1:09.720
14 185 Ryley Fitzpatrick KTM SXF 250 +1:16.135
15 714 Cobie Bourke Honda CRF 250 +1:17.230
16 38 Thynan Kean Triumph TF 250 +1:22.191
17 13 Deacon Paice Triumph TF 250 +1:32.511
18 321 Cody Griffiths Yamaha YZF 250 +1:41.304
19 731 Alfie Jones Kawasaki KX 250 +1:54.458
20 174 Sam Larsen Yamaha YZF 250 +1 Lap
21 14 Jack Kenney GasGas MC 250 +1 Lap
22 217 Patrick Martin Husqvarna FC 250 +1 Lap
23 17 Charli Cannon Honda CRF 250 +1 Lap
24 50 Jason West Yamaha YZF 250 +1 Lap
25 28 Isaac Ferguson KTM SXF 250 +1 Lap
26 192 Heath Groundwater Honda CRF 250 +1 Lap
27 31 Joel Phillips Yamaha YZF 250 +1 Lap
28 19 Connar Adams Triumph TF 250 +1 Lap
MX2 Overal Round Results – Amended
Pos No Name Bike Moto 1 Moto 2 Total Points
1 21 Ryder Kingsford Yamaha 22 25 47 Points
2 1 Brodie Connolly Honda 25 20 45 Points
3 5 Alex Larwood Honda 16 22 38 Points
4 18 Seth Burchell Yamaha 20 14 34 Points
5 29 Noah Ferguson KTM 14 18 32 Points
6 22 Rhys Budd Husqvarna 18 13 31 Points
7 6 Byron Dennis KTM 15 15 30 Points
8 7 Jayce Cosford Yamaha 12 16 28 Points
9 62 Ryan Alexanderson Kawasaki 13 12 25 Points
10 16 Kaleb Barham Kawasaki 11 10 21 Points
11 275 Travis Olander Triumph 10 9 19 Points
12 110 Rian King Honda 7 11 18 Points
13 185 Ryley Fitzpatrick KTM 8 7 15 Points
14 714 Cobie Bourke Honda 9 6 15 Points
15 60 Brock Flynn Yamaha 1 8 9 Points
16 731 Alfie Jones Kawasaki 4 2 6 Points
17 75 Jack Kukas Husqvarna 6 6 12 Points
18 38 Thynan Kean Triumph 5 5 10 Points
19 321 Cody Griffiths Yamaha 2 3 5 Points
20 17 Charli Cannon Honda 5 5 10 Points
21 13 Deacon Paice Honda 4 4 8 Points
22 28 Isaac Ferguson KTM 3 3 6 Points
23 174 Sam Larsen Yamaha 1 1 2 Points
MX2 Championship Standings – Amended
Pos No Name Bike Total Points
1 1 Brodie Connolly Honda 95 Points
2 21 Ryder Kingsford Yamaha 91 Points
3 5 Alex Larwood Honda 78 Points
4 6 Byron Dennis KTM 66 Points
5 29 Noah Ferguson KTM 63 Points
6 18 Seth Burchell Yamaha 61 Points
7 22 Rhys Budd Husqvarna 53 Points
8 7 Jayce Cosford Yamaha 51 Points
9 62 Ryan Alexanderson Kawasaki 51 Points
10 714 Cobie Bourke Honda 41 Points
11 275 Travis Olander Triumph 32 Points
12 185 Ryley Fitzpatrick KTM 29 Points
13 75 Jack Kukas Husqvarna 28 Points
14 16 Kaleb Barham Kawasaki 21 Points
15 60 Brock Flynn Yamaha 19 Points
16 110 Rian King Honda 18 Points
17 38 Thynan Kean Triumph 14 Points
18 13 Deacon Paice Honda 12 Points
19 731 Alfie Jones Kawasaki 12 Points
20 Haruki Yokoyama Honda 9 Points
21 Patrick Martin Husqvarna 7 Points
22 Heath Groundwater Honda 6 Points
23 17 Charli Cannon Honda 5 Points
24 Nicholas Medson Yamaha 5 Points
25 321 Cody Griffiths Yamaha 5 Points
26 174 Sam Larsen Yamaha 4 Points
27 28 Isaac Ferguson KTM 3 Points
28 Joel Phillips Yamaha 3 Points
29 Brock Hutchins Husqvarna 2 Points

Share Article:

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Tumblr
Pinterest
Reddit
Email
Print

More News: Latest Headlines

More News: Latest Headlines

Motocross

Twelve Australian Champions Crowned as AJMX Delivers a Shepparton Thriller

MXGP

Australia Battles to Top-10 Finish at 2026 Motocross of Nations

MXGP

Belgium Ends 13-Year Wait With Motocross of Nations Triumph at Ernée

Rallye

Edgar Canet Claims Maiden RallyGP Win As Daniel Sanders Extends World Championship Lead In Morocco

AMA Supercross

Justin Barcia Secures Suzuki Switch With Champion Pipes Motorsports Group For 2027

Motocross

France Tops MXoN Qualifying As Australia Secures Direct Spot For Sunday Showdown

Supercross

Christian Craig and Brodie Connolly Open AUSX Season With Townsville Victories

Supercross

Cameron McAdoo Joins Quad Lock Honda as Team Targets 250SX Crown

Motocross

WEM Returns to Australian Motocross Championship as New Promoter for 2027

AMA Supercross

Aaron Plessinger Begins New Chapter with Triumph on Two-Year Deal

MXGP

Pauls Jonass to Lead Kawasaki’s Solo MXGP Effort in 2027

Supercross

AUSX Confirms Live Broadcast Coverage for 2026 Season

What's On This Week

There are no events available at the moment

Featured:

30 Hours Later: How Are the Michelin StarCross 6 Tyres and Dura Mousse Holding Up?

Yamaha Power Tuner Explained: How to Connect and Customise Your WR250F

FunnelWeb Filters: Why We Run Them on Every Bike in the Family

Blue is Best, But is Better Again in 2027: Yamaha YZ250F First Ride

More Power for the Yamaha WR250F: Two Simple Upgrades That Wake Up the Bike

WR250F Setup Guide Part 3: Why Protection Parts Matter More Than Performance

What's On This Week

There are no events available at the moment