ASBK

Practice Done And Dusted in Tasmania

Posted:

Practice Done And Dusted in Tasmania
Tasmania was basked in sunshine on Friday as competitors took to Symmons Plains for the day of Practice at the fourth round of the 2015 Yamaha Motor Finance Australian Superbike Championship presented by Motul Pirelli.

Despite the chilly breeze, spectators including groups of school children, media including WIN News and Southern Cross News, and a large contingent of riders all soaked in the opening day of the event.

Each class competing at the event this were each given three practice sessions, with the Superbike and Supersport sessions lasting 25 minutes and the Pother classes all taking part in 15-minute hit-outs.

Yamaha Motorcycle Insurance Superbikes

In the opening session it was series leader Mike Jones (Australian Outdoor Living ‰ÛÒ Cube Racing Team) who rode his Kawasaki to the fastest time of 56.008.

That time was .291 of a second faster than teammate Ben Henry, with Yamaha rider Daniel Falzon (JD Racing) clocking the third fastest time with a 56.333.

In session two it was again Jones setting the pace with a 54.778 ahead of Falzon who put in a solid 55.325 fastest lap.

Henry claimed the third fastest time, Ryan Hampton (Next Gen Motorsports) took his BMW to the fourth fastest time as he did in the opening session, while local hero Brett Simmonds piloted his Yamaha to the fifth fastest time.

In the third session it was again Jones on top ‰ÛÒ his 54.579 only slightly quicker than Falzon‰Ûªs 54.880. Hampton, Henry, and Simmonds rounded out the top five.

To hear from Mike Jones after Practice CLICK Plau.



Yamaha Supersport

The opening session for Supersport saw Brayden Elliott (Hankook Tyres Australia) power his Suzuki to a fastest lap time of 57.807 on lap 20 of 22.

Kane Burns (GJ Gardner Homes) was hot on his heels with a fastest lap time of 58.126, while Chris Quinn (Coopers Pale Ale), Sam Lambert (Sam Lambert Racing) and Aiden Coote (Yamaha YRD) rounded out the top five.

In the second session it was again Elliott from Burns ‰ÛÒ both riders shaving more than half a second off their opening session times, while Lambert, Quinn and Thyron Van Vuuren (GB Racing) rounded out the top five.

Elliott posted his best time for the day in the final session ‰ÛÒ clocking in at 57.219, while Burns also looked comfortable with a 57.653.

Quinn, Lambert and Coote rounded out the top-five.

Honda Moto 3 / 125GP

Ted Collins (Magnum Welders) took honours in the opening practice session when we managed a 1:05.012 on the last of his 12-laps in the session.

Seasoned campaigner Brian Houghton (K1 Racing) was nearly a second behind Collins, and slightly faster that Victorian Matty Barton (ETS Racefuels).

Collins was again at the top of the timesheets in session two, with a 1:04.276 placing him ahead of Tom Bramich‰Ûªs (Ron Angel Classic Racing) 1:04.418 and Houghton with a 1:04.585.

Houghton upped the ante in the final session posting a scorching 1:03.941 with Collins, Jack Mahaffy (JR Racing) Bramich and Barton rounding out the top-five.

Production

New South Welshman Justin Hall (The Boltbarn) took honours in the opening session for the class ‰ÛÒ his 1:13.424 a full 1.238 seconds faster than Drew Sells (Race Centre) and andother half second ahead of Riki Lanyon (Australian Outdoor Living ‰ÛÒ Cube Racing Team).

Hall was again at the front in session two, while series points leader Michelle Marais (SP Racing) clocked her fastest time for the day with a 1:13.060 and Lanyon also looking the goods.

The third and final session saw four riders break the 1:13.00 barrier, with Hall producing a sizzling 1:11.800, Lanyon clocking 1:12.091, Marais recording 1:12.575 and Sells registering 1:12.798.

Club Challenge Period 5/6

Scott Campbell (Wally‰Ûªs Wonderful World) had the fastest time for the day with a 1:01.596 aboard his Honda VFR 750, while Dave McCullagh (DEMRL Transport) finished second fastest overall with a 1:02.503.

Peter Cameron (Blyer Lawyers) steered his Suzuki into third after clocking a 1:05.927 in session two.

Club Challenge Formula 3

Andrew Blackberry (Engineering Solutions Tasmania) had the fastest lap in the class across the three sessions with a 1:08.326 in the final session, with Cody Travers (1:08.780) and Craig Johnston (1:12.538) rounding out the top-three.

For a full list of results from each session, head to www.asbk.com.au

Image Credit: TBGSPORT

Share Article:

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Tumblr
Pinterest
Reddit
Email
Print

More News: Latest Headlines

More News: Latest Headlines

Enduro

Double delight for Wil Ruprecht at Enduro GP of Portugal

Motocross

Despite Showing Speed The MXGP of Sardegna Turns Into a Tough One For Mitch Evans

Motocross

Calvin Vlaanderen and Tom Vialle Master Sandy Riola Sardo to Win the MXGP of Sardegna

Speedway

Aussie Max Fricke Snares Victory At FIM Speedway GP of Poland

Enduro

Wil Ruprecht Claims EnduroGP Victory On Day One Of GP Of Portugal

Motocross

Jorge Prado Set For MXGP of Sardegna Return This Weekend

Motocross

Kay de Wolf To Miss MXGP Of Sardegna Following Cycling Injury

Motocross

Courtney Duncan To Focus On Recovery And Final Two WMX Rounds

Motocross

Shane McElrath To Fill In For Dean Wilson At Husqvarna Factory Racing

Motocross

Mattia Guadagnini To Move Up To The MXGP Class

Motocross

Romain Febvre Still Not Ready To Return To Racing

Motocross

Joey Savatgy To Join Jason Anderson in Kawasaki's 450 Motocross Team

What's On This Week

FIM Hard Enduro World Championship - Round 2
Xross - Serbia
Saturday, May 21st, 2022
East Coast MX Series - Round 3
Maitland DMCC - NSW
Sunday, May 22nd, 2022
Vic Off-Road Championship - Round 6
Edenhope
Sunday, May 22nd, 2022
Vic Off-Road Championship - Round 5
Edenhope
Saturday, May 21st, 2022

Featured:

MTX Sprockets and XAM Chains

Is The Motocross Future Now With Stark Varg?

Fusport XP2 Review

Under or Over – We pit Fly Racing’s Revel Race Roost Guard against the Fly Barricade Zip Vest.

Into the Night – Part Two

Into the Night – Part One

What's On This Week

FIM Hard Enduro World Championship - Round 2
Xross - Serbia
Saturday, May 21st, 2022
East Coast MX Series - Round 3
Maitland DMCC - NSW
Sunday, May 22nd, 2022
Vic Off-Road Championship - Round 6
Edenhope
Sunday, May 22nd, 2022
Vic Off-Road Championship - Round 5
Edenhope
Saturday, May 21st, 2022