Dirt Track

New names on Central Coast Cup honour roll

Posted:

New names were added to the honour roll of winners in both the senior and junior divisions of the Honda / Tumut Motorcycle Accessories Central Coast Cup after the 2017 staging of the event on the weekend at the Allen Park track at Somersby, NSW.

The Central Coast Junior Motor Cycle Club event attracted the best senior line-up in the 13 year history of the event and along with a good line-up through the junior age divisions a thrilling two days of action, excitement and drama was turned on for an appreciative crowd.

Queenslander Jarred Brook was the standout performer adding the Senior Central Coast Cup to a previous win in the Junior class in 2014.

Brook‰Ûªs ride in the 8-lap final was outstanding after he was last after 50 metres before threading his way through the field to lead home the only previous dual Junior ‰ÛÒ Senior Cup winner Sean McLellan and the inaugural winner from 2005 Luke Gough In third place.

Experienced campaigner Michael Kirkness, Max Croker and Boyd Hollis were next home, after all loomed as possible placegetters at some stage.

Unfortunately David Smith did not get to defend his Cup win from the past two years after he was concussed from a crash in an event early on Sunday, while another Queensland star Damien Koppe did not take to the track on Sunday after a fall on the first day left him with an injured shoulder.

Brook actually went close to a clean sweep having dominated the Pro 250 and Under 19 classes, he produced a last corner pass on Luke Gough to win the Pro Open final.

The only setback for Brook was in the Pro 450 final where an unusually poor start left him with too much to do and he finished fourth as Sean McLellan won

The Over 35s and the Womens class produced their own close-fought action with Shannen Colless and Laura Saxon the respective winners.

Junior star Billy van Eerde failed in his bid to win a third consecutive Junior Cup which proved to be a dramatic and controversial 8-lapper.

After a poor start Van Eerde was on the move when he was squeezed in to the fence while attempting to grab second place and he fell from his bike, but the race was allowed to continue.

Jordan Ussher scored the biggest win of his career with a great start and a faultless ride throughout to lead home Harry Ryan and Caleb Browne.

There was success for van Eerde in both the 2-stroke and 4-stroke supporting classes, while Ussher won the Junior Shoot-Out which was a series of one ‰ÛÒlap dashes.

Matching van Eerde‰Ûªs two class wins were Senna Agius and Archie McDonald.

Other class winners were Jayden Holden, Cameron Dunker, Jacob Roulstone, James Wood, Hugh Dilley, Lachlan Trappel-McGregor and Nash Dorratt-Marvin, with all but Dorratt-Marvin also adding a minor placing to their wins.

The next major event for the junior riders will be the New South Wales Junior Track Championships to be staged at Kurri Kurri on the upcoming Queens Birthday weekend.

Main Photo: Jarred Brook leads Harry Scott
Credit: David Lamont

RESULTS OF 2017 CENTRAL COAST CUP MEETING
Staged at Somersby (NSW) on May 27 and 28.

CENTRAL COAST CUP
Jarred Brook
Sean McLellan
Luke Gough

PRO 450
Sean McLellan
Boyd Hollis
Mac Croker

PRO OPEN
Jarred Brook
Luke Gough
Sean McLellan

PRO 250
Jarred Brook
Mackenzie Childs
Boyd Hollis

UNDER 19s
Jarred Brook
Boyd Hollis
Harry Scott

OVER 35s
Shannen Colless
Peter Knight
Shane Wilkes

WOMENS
Laura Saxon
Bree-Anna Etheridge

JUNIORS

CENTRAL COAST CUP
Jordan Ussher
Harry Ryan
Caleb Browne

50cc Auto Div.2 7 ‰ÛÒ U/9
Hugh Dilley
Alexander Adamson
Lachlan Russell

65cc 7 ‰ÛÒ U/9
Jayden Holder
Kurtis Jackson
Hugh Dilley

65cc 9 ‰ÛÒ U/13
Archie McDonald
Cody Lewis
Jacob Roulstone

80cc 4str Std 7 ‰ÛÒ U/11
James Wood
Tristan Ayres
Lachlan Russell

85cc 4-str Modified 7- U/10
Cameron Dunker
Jayden Holder
James Wood

85cc 4-str Modified 10- U/14
Jacob Roulstone
Callan Russell
Mylee Ashcroft

85cc 2str / 150cc 4str Std 9 ‰ÛÒ U/11
Archie McDonald
Cameron Dunker
Cody Lewis

85cc 2str / 150cc 4str Std11 ‰ÛÒ U/13
Senna Agius
Ryan Smith
Benny Baker

85cc 2str / 150cc 4str B/W11 ‰ÛÒ U/13
Senna Agius
Benny Baker
Ryan Smith

85cc 2str / 150cc 4str Std 13 ‰ÛÒ /16
Lachlan Trappel-McGregor
Callan Russell
No third

85cc 2str / 150cc 4str B/W 13 ‰ÛÒ /16
Nash Dorratt-Marvin
Mitchell Martin
Lachlan Trappel-McGregor

100-150 2-str 13 ‰ÛÒ U/16
Billy Van Eerde (Singleton)
Harry Ryan
Jordan Ussher

200-250 4-str 13 ‰ÛÒ U/16
Billy Van Eerde (Singleton)
Jordan Ussher
Harry Ryan

Junior Shoot-Out Winner
Jordan Ussher

Share Article:

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Tumblr
Pinterest
Reddit
Email
Print

More News: Latest Headlines

More News: Latest Headlines

MXGP

Tim Gajser And Lucas Coenen Win MXGP Of France

Trials

Toni Bou and Emma Bristow Double Up At TrialGP of Japan

Off Road

Australian Off-Road Championships Round 6 Summary

MXGP

Romain Febvre And Lucas Coenen Top Qualifying At MXGP Of France

Trials

Toni Bou and Emma Bristow In control On Day One of TrialGP of Japan

Off Road

Australian Off-Road Championships Round 5 Summary

Supercross

Queensland To Host 2024 Australian Supercross Championship Opener

GNCC

Danielle McDonald finishes Top 10 At Powerline Park GNCC

Hard Enduro

Ruben Chadwick Leads Beta’s Winning Assault At Australian Hard Enduro Championship

Flat Track

Tom Drane Back On Top At 2024 AMA Flat Track Titles

Hard Enduro

Anthony Solar Podiums At The Goldfield Extreme Hard Enduro

Trials

TrialGP of Japan kicks off 2024 Hertz FIM Trial World Championship

What's On This Week

ProMX Championship - Round 4
Maitland, NSW
Sunday, May 26th, 2024
AMA Pro Motocross - Round 1
Fox Raceway, Pala, CA
Saturday, May 25th, 2024

Featured:

Time to Pivot with Pivot Pegz?

First Look At The All New 2024 Beta 450RX

2024 Yamaha YZ250F Review

Enhance Your Bike’s Protection With Force Accessories Custom Clutch Cover

2023 Sherco 300 SE Factory Ride Review

Michelin StarCross 6 – Inspected

What's On This Week

ProMX Championship - Round 4
Maitland, NSW
Sunday, May 26th, 2024
AMA Pro Motocross - Round 1
Fox Raceway, Pala, CA
Saturday, May 25th, 2024