Flat Track

New Names Adorne Memorial Trophies At The 2023 Trackmasters

Posted:

Photo of Tom Drane at the 2023 Trackmasters at   Barleigh Ranch Raceway
Tom Drane turned in a polished and faultless day, winning all his heats, and then the finals of both the Pro 450 and Unlimited Trackmasters classes. Photo: Smart Artist

The benefits of a full season of flat racing in the USA were on show for fans to see when Forbes teenager Tom Drane was the standout performer at the 32nd staging of the Trackmasters motorcycle meeting at the Barleigh Ranch Raceway on Sunday.

Drane only recently returned home after finishing runner-up in the season-long chase for the AMA Flat Track Singles class championship and showed the benefits of more racing, longer races and intensive training regimes that he was part of.

It was not that the local stars had bad days, but Drane turned in a polished and faultless day, winning all his heats, and then the finals of both the Pro 450 and Unlimited Trackmasters classes.

The Pro 450 win meant he added his name to the Rod Allen Memorial Trophy awarded in memory of the long-time dirt track and speedway commentator.

Local stars Cody Lewis and Luke Bush had a titanic battle behind Drane before Lewis took second place.Two other youngsters stood up in the Unlimited final as Jett Carter and Blake Wilby chased Drane home.

Drane put the icing on the day when he triumphed in a series of match races to win the Max Troth Golden Helmet, a trophy that was first awarded back in 1965 and has some legends of the sport inscribed as previous winners.

The Don Begley Memorial Trophy in memory of the inaugural secretary of the Raymond Terrace Motorcycle Club was awarded on the Slider class and produced the only ‘old hand’ winner as James Bevan took the honours.

The George Watson Memorial Trophy, honouring the multiple championship winning dirt track sidecar rider over many years, was won by Corey Forde / Darren Freudenstein, who had finished second last year. This time they came out on top of a tough battle to hold out Jarred Marko / Wade Robertson.

The riders receiving each of the memorial trophies were pleased to know that their names will be forever inscribed on those trophies.

The Pro 250 class showed how quickly 16-year-olds can take to senior competition when Thoren Openshaw came on top in his very first senior meeting.

Joshua McCosker won the very competitive Over 40s class while the only women entrant Bree-Anna Etheridge raced with the Pro 250 class and got involved in some close racing in those events.

In the juniors, fans got to see some of the promising riders coming through the ranks as local Cohen McCosker and Gunnedah rider Hugo Holmes both scored two class wins.

A first-time visitor to Barleigh Ranch Spencer Doyle left with a class win, while in the older junior age bracket, the 13 – Under 16s, it was Sam Drane coming out on top of Max Earl and Gage Gower.

RESULTS OF 32nd ANNUAL TRACKMASTERS MEETING
Staged at the Barleigh Ranch Track, Raymond Terrace (NSW) on November 26.

TRACKMASTERS UNLIMITED
1 Tom Drane (Forbes)
2 Jett Carter (Panorama)
3 Blake Wilby (Tamworth)

ROD ALLEN MEMORIAL PRO 450
1 Tom Drane
2 Cody Lewis (Hunter)
3 Luke Bush (Hunter)

PRO 250
1 Thoren Openshaw (Taree)
2 Jett Carter
3 Caleb Wilkes (Hunter)

DON BEGLEY MEMORIAL SLIDERS
1 James Bevan (Tamworth)
2 Daniel Wilson (Hunter)

OVER 40s
1 Joshua McCosker (Hunter)
2 Darren Webb (City of Penrith)
3 Brett Ryan (Hunter)

MAX TROTH GOLDEN HELMET SHOOT-OUT
Tom Drane winner

WOMENS PRO OPEN
1 Bree-Anna Etheridge (Kurri Kurri) winner

GEORGE WATSON MEMORIAL DIRT TRACK SIDECAR OPEN
1 Corey Forde / Darren Freudenstein (Cowra)
2 Jarred Marko / Wade Robertson (Gunnedah)
3 Warrick Levy / Isaac Byrne (Tamworth)

DIRT TRACK SIDECAR HANDICAP
1 Corey Forde / Darren Freudenstein
2 Jarred Marko / Wade Robertson
3 Warrick Levy / Isaac Byrne

JUNIORS

50cc Auto Div.2 7 – U/9
1 Cohen McCosker (Hunter)
2 Quade Pringle (Kurri Kurri)
3 Oliver Bridge (Central Coast)

65cc 7 – U/9
1 Spencer Doyle (Forbes)
2 Quade Pringle
3 Oliver Bridge

65cc 9 – U/13
1 Hugo Holmes (Gunnedah)
2 William Wiggins (Central Coast)
3 Cade Finn (Hunter)

85cc 4-str Modified 7- U/12
1 Cohen McCosker
2 Edward Torrens (Gunnedah)
3 Evie Wiggins (Central Coast)

85cc 2str. & 150cc 4str. 9 – U/13
1 Hugo Holmes
2 Cooper Blowes (Cowra)
3 William Wiggins

2str & 4str. 13 – U/16
1 Sam Drane (Forbes)
2 Max Earl (Kurri Kurri)
3 Gage Gower (Cowra)

Share Article:

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Tumblr
Pinterest
Reddit
Email
Print

More News: Latest Headlines

More News: Latest Headlines

Motocross

Jay Wilson Survives Wild Weekend For Another Japanese Motocross Championship Win

Motocross

Jed Beaton Consolidates Second In The ProMX Championship At Murray Bridge.

Motocross

Kirk Gibbs Snares Second ProMX Podium Of The Season At Murray Bridge

Motocross

Honda Dominates At Round 5 Australian Motocross Championship

Motocross

Alessandro Lupino and Tony Cairoli Give Ducati A 1-2 At Italian Prestige Championship

Enduro

Home Win For Andrea Verona On Day Two At EnduroGP Of Italy

Motocross

Kyle Webster And Alex Larwood Head The Winners List At Murray Bridge ProMX

Hard Enduro

Wade Young Wins Round Three Of FIM HEWC At Xross Hard Enduro Rally

Enduro

Josep Garcia Claims Day One Win At EnduroGP Of Italy

Hard Enduro

Wade Young Extends Lead at Xross Hard Enduro After Graham Jarvis Wins Day Two

U.S Motocross

Washougal National to Host Military Appreciation Race

Supercross

2024 FIM World Supercross Championship Calendar Revealed

What's On This Week

MXGP - R11
MXGP of West Nusa Tenggara (INA) - Lombok
Sunday, June 30th, 2024
SA Motocross Championships - R3
Robe – SA
Sunday, June 30th, 2024
FIM Speedway Grand Prix - Round 6
FIM Speedway GP of Poland, Gorzow
Saturday, June 29th, 2024
Vic Senior MX Championships - Round 3
Goulburn Valley, Vic
Sunday, June 30th, 2024
AMA Pro Motocross - Round 5
The Wick 338 - Southwick, MA
Saturday, June 29th, 2024

Featured:

Triumph Transitions to Terrafirma with the TF250X

Life with a Sherco 300 two-stroke

Time to Pivot with Pivot Pegz?

First Look At The All New 2024 Beta 450RX

2024 Yamaha YZ250F Review

Enhance Your Bike’s Protection With Force Accessories Custom Clutch Cover

What's On This Week

MXGP - R11
MXGP of West Nusa Tenggara (INA) - Lombok
Sunday, June 30th, 2024
SA Motocross Championships - R3
Robe – SA
Sunday, June 30th, 2024
FIM Speedway Grand Prix - Round 6
FIM Speedway GP of Poland, Gorzow
Saturday, June 29th, 2024
Vic Senior MX Championships - Round 3
Goulburn Valley, Vic
Sunday, June 30th, 2024
AMA Pro Motocross - Round 5
The Wick 338 - Southwick, MA
Saturday, June 29th, 2024