Long Track

New Names Added To Honour Roll At 2024 Central Coast Cup

Posted:

Cody Lewis celebrating his Senior Cup win. Photo: Emma Compagnon

Two new names have been added to the honour roll of winners after the 2024 staging of the Honda /Coastal Motorcycle Centre and The Construction Team Central Coast Cup long track meeting staged at the Allen Park track at Somersby last weekend (May 25 and 26).

There was always going to be a new winner of the Junior Cup and it was Forbes 14-year-old Hugh Hope-Hodgetts who claimed the win before Cody Lewis scored his first victory in the Senior Cup despite the presence of two previous winners.

Lewis already has two Australian Championship wins to his credit in the two years since he entered the senior ranks and he has now put his name alongside the list of previous winners of the Cup which was first staged in 2005.

Last weekend would have been the 20th staging of the Cup but for a wash-out in 2011 and Covid in 2020.

The win did not come easy for Lewis in what was an eventful race that only completed its eight-lap journey on the third attempt.

Firstly Lewis led from 2022 winner Luke Bush, four-time winner David Smith and Brayden Gay – arguably the top quartet of fancies – but the race was stopped when Gay fell and could not clear the track.

Next Bush led away from Lewis when Smith fell heavily, suffering a broken wrist, causing the next stop.

Finally, Lewis led all the way with Bush coming from eighth after a poor start to finish second ahead of Mitchell Watson, Talon Cardinale and James Wood.

Hugh Hope-Hodgetts. Photo: Emma Compagnon

Before the Cup races the seniors had contested the MX Open and Pro 450 classes with David Smith triumphant in both.

The MX Open was decided over five rounds with four wins and a third giving Smith a clear advantage over Cody Lewis, Brayden Gay and Thoren Openshaw who is still in his first year in the seniors.

Next up Smith won the Pro 450 final, after being the top qualifier, with Luke Bush, Brayden Gay and Cody Lewis chasing him home.

After a recent birthday, there was a ‘bonus’ victory for Smith winning all rounds of the Over 35s class to outpoint Josh McCosker and Ian Carpenter.

The Pro 250 class had only three riders, but only point separated Talon Cardinale and James Wood after the five rounds.

By the time the Junior Cup was raced Hugh Hope-Hodgetts had emerged as a hot favorite by winning the 2-stroke class on points, then taking out the final of the 4-stroke class after being top qualifier.

Albury rider Gage Gower, Jaiden Trembath from Gunnedah and locals Zac Brady and Bodie Cardinale were all very competitive, culminating with Gower and Trembath chasing Hope-Hodgetts home in the Cup final.

Hugh was not the only Hope-Hodgetts to have success as his sister Holly won the Girls class.

The only junior rider to win two classes came in the 7 to Under 9s with local Braxsen Anderson fending off some strong opposition.

Kempsey rider Riley Holder won the race of the day in the 9 to Under 13s final to deny Queenslander Theo Afeaki a second class win, while Jaiden Trembath, Preston Craft and Jake Strainey also had class wins.

Behind them, Cohen McCosker, Hayden Duggan and Kru Tulloch all turned in eye-catching displays.

The Central Coast Junior Motorcycle Club was again thankful for the effort of all the volunteers including members of the Gosford District Motorcycle Club who did all the corner flagging duties over the weekend. Without all those volunteers meetings like this could not happen.

Everyone sends their best wishes to the riders who were injured over the two days, in particular junior rider Amelia Kotze who was airlifted to Westmead Childrens Hospital.

RESULTS OF 2024 CENTRAL COAST CUP MEETING – Staged at Somersby (NSW) on May 25 & 26

SENIORS

CENTRAL COAST CUP
1 Cody Lewis (Central Coast)
2 Luke Bush (City of Penrith)
3 Mitchell Watson (Albury)

PRO 450
1 David Smith (Central Coast)
2 Luke Bush
3 Brayden Gay (Central Coast)

MX OPEN
1 David Smith
2 Cody Lewis
3 Brayden Gay

PRO 250
1 Talon Cardinale (Central Coast)
2 James Wood (Central Coast)
3 Caleb Wilkes (Central Coast)

OVER 35s
1 David Smith
2 Josh McCosker (Central Coast)
3 Ian Carpenter (Central Coast)

SHOOT-OUT: Josh McCosker winner

JUNIORS

CENTRAL COAST CUP
1 Hugh Hope-Hodgetts (Forbes)
2 Gage Gower (Albury-Wodonga)
3 Jaiden Trembath (Gunnedah)

50cc Auto 7 – U/9
1 Braxsen Anderson (Central Coast)
2 Kru Tulloch (Gold Coast)
3 Jax Pringle (Central Coast)

65cc 7 – U/9
1 Braxsen Anderson
2 Cohen McCosker (Central Coast)
3 Kru Tulloch

65cc 9 – U/13
1 Riley Holder (Macleay)
2 Theo Afeaki (Gold Coast)
3 Preston Craft (Central Coast)

85cc 4str Mod. 7 – U/12
1 Jake Strainey (Central Coast)
2 Cohen McCosker
3 Kru Tulloch

85cc 2str / 150cc 4str. 9 – U/13 BW
1 Theo Afeaki
2 Hayden Duggan (Forbes)
2 Preston Craft

85cc 2str / 150cc 4str. 9 – U/13 SW
1 Preston Craft
2 Quade Pringle (Central Coast)
3 Jonny Cooper (ACT)

85cc 4 str./ 150cc 2 str. 12 to U/16
1 Jaiden Trembath
2 Jed Louis (Central Coast)
3 Bailey Carpenter (Central Coast)

100 – 150cc 2-str 13 – U/16
1 Hugh Hope-Hodgetts
2 Gage Gower
3 Zac Brady (Central Coast)

200-250 4-str. 13 – U/16
1 Hugh Hope-Hodgetts
2 Gage Gower
3 Jaiden Trembath

2 & 4 str. Girls 13 – U/16
1 Holly Hope-Hodgetts (Forbes)
2 Romee Flewell-Smith (North Brisbane)
3 Blaize Stark-Szabo (Central Coast)

SHOOT-OUT: Hugh Hope-Hodgetts winner

Share Article:

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Tumblr
Pinterest
Reddit
Email
Print

More News: Latest Headlines

More News: Latest Headlines

MXGP

Jeremy Seewer Finds Podium Form At MXGP Of Italy

MXGP

Jorge Prado Battles Through Tough Maggiora Weekend With Second Place And DNF

Motocross

Lynn Valk Wins Rain-Efected FIM Women's Motocross World Championship In Italy

Trials

Jaime Busto Ends Toni Bou's Win Streak At TrialGP of Italy

MXGP

Tim Gajser Extends Lead And Sacha Coenen Shines in Action-Packed MXGP of Italy

Bike Review

Triumph Transitions to Terrafirma with the TF250X

Speedway

Bartosz Zmarzlik Comes Out On Top At Speedway GP of Sweden

U.S Motocross

Jett Lawrence Sweeps High Point As Ty Masterpool Earns Breakthrough 250 Class WIN

Trials

Toni Bou Extends Unbeaten Streak At TrialGP of Italy

MXGP

Tim Gajser And Liam Everts Top The Qualifying Races At The MXGP of Italy

Hard Enduro

Manuel Lettenbichler Sidelined from Xross Hard Enduro Rally Due to Knee Injury

MXGP

Tim Gajser Set to Defend Red Plate at Prestigious Maggiora

What's On This Week

E-Xplorer FIM World Cup - R3
Vollore-Montagne, France
Sunday, June 23rd, 2024
AMA GNCC - R9
Snowshoe, WV
Sunday, June 23rd, 2024
FIM EnduroGP - R4
Italy – Bettola
Sunday, June 23rd, 2024
ProMX Championship - Round 5
Murray Bridge, SA
Sunday, June 23rd, 2024
FIM Hard Enduro World Championship - R3
Xross Hard Enduro Rally - Serbia
Saturday, June 22nd, 2024

Featured:

Triumph Transitions to Terrafirma with the TF250X

Life with a Sherco 300 two-stroke

Time to Pivot with Pivot Pegz?

First Look At The All New 2024 Beta 450RX

2024 Yamaha YZ250F Review

Enhance Your Bike’s Protection With Force Accessories Custom Clutch Cover

What's On This Week

E-Xplorer FIM World Cup - R3
Vollore-Montagne, France
Sunday, June 23rd, 2024
AMA GNCC - R9
Snowshoe, WV
Sunday, June 23rd, 2024
FIM EnduroGP - R4
Italy – Bettola
Sunday, June 23rd, 2024
ProMX Championship - Round 5
Murray Bridge, SA
Sunday, June 23rd, 2024
FIM Hard Enduro World Championship - R3
Xross Hard Enduro Rally - Serbia
Saturday, June 22nd, 2024