Off Road

Milner, Waters and Semmens Claim Double Victory at Opening 2021 AORC Rounds

Author: Aaryn Minerds

Posted:

Milner was at his best leading both the E3 class and topping the time sheets outright on both days - Image: AORC
Danile Milner, Todd Waters and Mason Semmens have won all before them at the opening two rounds of the 2021 Yamaha Australian Off Road Championship held at Golden Beach, Victoria over the weekend.

Multi time champion, Milner, set the tone for the weekend in the E3 class, taking opening day honours aboard his KTM 500 EXC-F, by just under five minutes ahead of Sherco's Jonte Reynders with Tom McCormack making a succesful return to racing taking the final spot on the podium, with the top three repeating the performance on Sunday, with Milner once again leading home Reynders and McCormack.

In the E2 class the current (2019) Australian MX1 motocross champion, Todd Waters lead the Husqvarna factory team to victory, leading home a pair of Yamaha's on both days as Josh Green and Michael Driscoll rounded out the top three on both Saturday and Sunday.
A full year off racing and an all new team, Semmens certainly showed he is back and ready to take aim at the E1 title for GASGAS - Image: AORC
GASGAS Australia's Mason Semmens gave his new team a perfect start on the national stage, following the footsteps of Milner and Waters by taking the win for both rounds 1 and 2. Like both the E3 and E2 classes, the top three in the E1 class was unchanged from Saturday to Sunday, with Kyron Bacon coming home in second and Shop Yamaha's Luke Styke in third.

‰ÛÏThe weekend was tough, both physically and mentally, but I‰Ûªm really happy with my performance." Semmens commented.

"Having not raced for more than a year, there were nerves entering Golden Beach and I hada crash in the first Sprint, but still managed to win yesterday. I felt a lot more comfortable today and I think that showed in my riding.

"The GASGAS EC 250F was awesome all weekend, the motor was amazing in the deep sand and the suspension set-up we had was perfect. I couldn‰Ûªt have asked for a better return to racing!‰Û
Following on from his great form at the opening PROMX round, Todd Waters topped the E2 standings on both days - Photo: AORC
2021 AORC Round 1 E3 Provisional Top 5 Results:
1. Daniel Milner 48:27.998 (KTM Australia)
2. Jonte Reynders 53:08.953 (Motul Pirelli Sherco Offroad Racing Team)
3. Thomas McCormack 54:54.931
4. Hayden Keeley 56:09.977
5. Timothy Lonsdale 56:39.118

2021 AORC Round 2 E3 Provisional Top 5 Results:
1. Daniel Milner 42:10.205 (KTM Australia)
2. Jonte Reynders 44:33.014 (Motul Pirelli Sherco Offroad Racing Team)
3. Thomas McCormack 46:22.758
4. Timothy Lonsdale 47:10.543 (On Point Race Team)
5. Hayden Keeley 47:47.181

2021 AORC Round 1 E2 Provisional Top 5 Results:
1. Todd Waters 50:04.516 (Husqvarna Australia)
2. Joshua Green 50:18.079 (Shop Yamaha) (bLU cRU Off Road Team)
3. Michael Driscoll 51:09.007 (bLU cRU Off Road Team)
4. Thomas Mason 52:33.497
5. Stefan Granquist 52:39.486 (Yamaha Australia)

2021 AORC Round 2 E2 Provisional Top 5 Results:
1. Todd Waters 42:40.099 (Husqvarna Australia)
2. Joshua Green 43:10.988 (Shop Yamaha)
3. Michael Driscoll 43:45.429 (bLU cRU Off Road Team)
4. Jeremy Carpentier 44:05.836 (Ballards MXstore Off-Road Team)
5. Stefan Granquist 44:05.836

2021 AORC Round 1 E1 Provisional Top 5 Results:
1. Mason Semmens 50:26.410 (Gas Gas Australia)
2. Kyron Bacon 51:12.591 (bLU cRU Off Road Team)
3. Luke Styke 51:29.631 (Shop Yamaha)
4. Corey Hammond 54:20.551
5. William Price 54:30.113 (Jabiru Rural Fencing)

2021 AORC Round 2 E1 Provisional Top 5 Results:
1. Mason Semmens 43:00.227 (GASGAS Australia)
2. Kyron Bacon 43:58.470 (bLU cRU Off Road Team)
3. Luke Styke 43:59.204 (Shop Yamaha)
4. Corey Hammond 45:43.961
5. William Price 46:44.332 (Jabiru Rural Fencing)
Emma Milesevic came home with the in on day two and currently leads the EW championship after two rounds - Photo: AORC
2021 AORC Round 1 EW Provisional Top 5 Results:
1. Jessica Gardiner 1:00:42.311 (Yamaha MXstore Ballard‰Ûªs Off-Road Team)
2. Emma Milesevic 1:01:16.302 (Honda Australia)
3. Emelie Karlson 1:03:23.968 (Yamaha Motor Australia)
4. Danielle Foot 1:07:45.739 (Simford Husqvarna)
5. Kellie Catanese 1:10:42.041 (Simford Racing)

2021 AORC Round 2 EW Provisional Top 5 Results:
1. Emma Milesevic 54:18.937 (Honda Australia)
2. Emelie Karlsson 54:36.424 (Yamaha Motor Australia)
3. Jessica Gardiner 55:10.532 (Yamaha MXstore Ballard‰Ûªs Off-Road Team)
4. Danielle Foot 1:00:31.684 (Simford Husqvarna)
5. Yolanda Treasure 1:03:50.984

For full round 1 and 2 results and current championship standings from the 2021 AORC CLICK HERE

Share Article:

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Tumblr
Pinterest
Reddit
Email
Print
Action Sports Decals

More News: Latest Headlines

More News: Latest Headlines

MXGP

Jeremy Seewer Finds Podium Form At MXGP Of Italy

MXGP

Jorge Prado Battles Through Tough Maggiora Weekend With Second Place And DNF

Motocross

Lynn Valk Wins Rain-Efected FIM Women's Motocross World Championship In Italy

Trials

Jaime Busto Ends Toni Bou's Win Streak At TrialGP of Italy

MXGP

Tim Gajser Extends Lead And Sacha Coenen Shines in Action-Packed MXGP of Italy

Bike Review

Triumph Transitions to Terrafirma with the TF250X

Speedway

Bartosz Zmarzlik Comes Out On Top At Speedway GP of Sweden

U.S Motocross

Jett Lawrence Sweeps High Point As Ty Masterpool Earns Breakthrough 250 Class WIN

Trials

Toni Bou Extends Unbeaten Streak At TrialGP of Italy

MXGP

Tim Gajser And Liam Everts Top The Qualifying Races At The MXGP of Italy

Hard Enduro

Manuel Lettenbichler Sidelined from Xross Hard Enduro Rally Due to Knee Injury

MXGP

Tim Gajser Set to Defend Red Plate at Prestigious Maggiora

What's On This Week

E-Xplorer FIM World Cup - R3
Vollore-Montagne, France
Sunday, June 23rd, 2024
AMA GNCC - R9
Snowshoe, WV
Sunday, June 23rd, 2024
FIM EnduroGP - R4
Italy – Bettola
Sunday, June 23rd, 2024
ProMX Championship - Round 5
Murray Bridge, SA
Sunday, June 23rd, 2024
FIM Hard Enduro World Championship - R3
Xross Hard Enduro Rally - Serbia
Saturday, June 22nd, 2024

Featured:

Triumph Transitions to Terrafirma with the TF250X

Life with a Sherco 300 two-stroke

Time to Pivot with Pivot Pegz?

First Look At The All New 2024 Beta 450RX

2024 Yamaha YZ250F Review

Enhance Your Bike’s Protection With Force Accessories Custom Clutch Cover

What's On This Week

E-Xplorer FIM World Cup - R3
Vollore-Montagne, France
Sunday, June 23rd, 2024
AMA GNCC - R9
Snowshoe, WV
Sunday, June 23rd, 2024
FIM EnduroGP - R4
Italy – Bettola
Sunday, June 23rd, 2024
ProMX Championship - Round 5
Murray Bridge, SA
Sunday, June 23rd, 2024
FIM Hard Enduro World Championship - R3
Xross Hard Enduro Rally - Serbia
Saturday, June 22nd, 2024