Maxima Hero Image

Desert Racing

Milner tops Hattah Qualifying, Semmens and Phillips take Outright Junior Honours

Author: Aaryn Minerds

Posted:

Milner tops Hattah Qualifying, Semmens and Phillips take Outright Junior Honours
KTM Australia's Daniel Milner has topped the time sheets during today's Penrite Oils Hattah Desert Race prologue.

Riders were greeted this morning to a new prologue set up for the 20th edition of the annual desert race held just outside of Mildura in victoria.

Unlike previous years, riders headed out for their timed qualifying lap that will set the starting order for tomorrow's main event with no sight lap on the all new prologue track for senior competitors.

In another change for the event, riders were sent out for their timed lap in pairs, with the top ten fastest qualifiers then lining up again for a single lap shootout to set the top ten starting order.

It was last years runner up, Daniel Sanders who set the fastest time during the opening prologue session with a time of 2 minutes and 37 seconds, edging out Milner in second and 2016 Junior champion Callum Norton who posted the third fastest time.

When riders lined up for the top ten shootout, Milner was able to reverse the result, posting the fastest time with Sanders relegated to second position, while local rider Nathan Trigg elevated himself to third.
Milner tops Hattah Qualifying, Semmens and Phillips take Outright Junior Honours
Max Phillips lead home the small wheel junior field - Credit: Aaryn Minerds
With senior prologue done and dusted, the small wheel junior competitors lined up for their 6 lap race.

Max Phillips started out front and despite a spirited effort from Luke Chellas, was able to hold on to take a 28 second win, with Campbell Hall rounding out the podium.

In the individual classes, Phillips also claimed the win in the 85cc 2 Stroke & 150cc 4 Stroke 9 to under 12 - Small Wheel, class, Blake Galloway scored the win in the 65cc 9 to under 13 race, Jack Deveson won the 65cc 7 to under 9 class, while Jessica Robertson won the Girls 7-12 class.
Milner tops Hattah Qualifying, Semmens and Phillips take Outright Junior Honours
Masson Semmens was on a mission opening up an early lead in the big wheel class and never backing off - Credit: Aaryn Minerds
Masson Semmens proved to be unstoppable in the big wheel race, leading from start to finish and comfortable crossing the finish line 4 minutes and 25 seconds ahead of second placed Cory Hammond after nearly two hours of racing, with Joshua Brierley finishing third.

Semmens also secured the win in the 200cc-250cc 4 stroke 13 to under 16 class, Mitchell Brierley won the 100-150cc 2 stroke 13 to under 16 class, while in the 85cc 2 Stroke & 150cc 4 Stroke 12 to under 16 - Small & Big Wheel class it was Tyran Tomich who raced to class victory.

Nick Graham won the Up to 200cc 2-Stroke 13 to under 16 class, with Layla Norton rounded out the winners list in the 12-U16 Girls class.

Senior riders will take to the track tomorrow for this weekends main event that will see them take on 8 laps of the famous 40km Hattah Sand loop.

For full senior qualifing results and all junior results CLICK HERE

Top Image: MIlner fires his KTM Australia around the first turn during qualifying for tomorrows big race.

Credit: Scott Knight
Milner tops Hattah Qualifying, Semmens and Phillips take Outright Junior Honours
Top Ten Shoot-out Results

Share Article:

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Tumblr
Pinterest
Reddit
Email
Print

More News: Latest Headlines

More News: Latest Headlines

Enduro

WA Hard Enduro - It Is All About Perspective

Motocross

Dean Ferris Ready To Fight Back After Trying Fifth Round Of ProMX

Enduro

Josep Garcia Undergoes Successful Surgery Following EnduroGP Of Italy Crash

Motocross

Max Anstie Set For Fire Power Honda Debut At Redbud

Motocross

Aaron Tanti Ticks Off Career Goal With Clean Sweep At Maitland ProMX

Supercross

Cooper Webb To Stay With KTM for 2023

Motocross

Jed Beaton Still Not One Hundred Percent But Shows Pace At The MXGP Of Indonesia

Motocross

Mitch Evans Gains Momentum With Best Result Of the Year At the MXGP of Indonesian

Enduro

Wil Ruprecht Wins Drama-Filled Day Two At FIM EnduroGP Of Italy

Motocross

Tim Gajser and Tom Vialle Domiante The MXGP of Indonesia

Motocross

Aaron Tanti And Wilson Todd Continue ProMX Dominance As Ty Kean Notches Up First Win

Speedway

Anders Thomsen Claims First FIM Speedway Grand Prix Win

What's On This Week

FIM Motocross World Championship - Round 13
MXGP of Jakarta (INA) - Jakarta
Sunday, July 3rd, 2022
Lucas Oil Pro Motocross Championship - Round 5
Redbud National - Buchanan, MI
Sunday, July 3rd, 2022

Featured:

WA Hard Enduro – It Is All About Perspective

Hands-On With The Stark Varg Electric Motocross Bike

MTX Sprockets and XAM Chains

Is The Motocross Future Now With Stark Varg?

Fusport XP2 Review

Under or Over – We pit Fly Racing’s Revel Race Roost Guard against the Fly Barricade Zip Vest.

What's On This Week

FIM Motocross World Championship - Round 13
MXGP of Jakarta (INA) - Jakarta
Sunday, July 3rd, 2022
Lucas Oil Pro Motocross Championship - Round 5
Redbud National - Buchanan, MI
Sunday, July 3rd, 2022