Enduro

Matthew Phillips to replace Wil Ruprecht in Australian ISDE Team

Posted:

With less than three weeks until 2019 FIM International Six Days‰Ûª Enduro (ISDE) in Portugal, Motorcycling Australia (MA) has confirmed an adjustment to the Australian World and Junior Trophy Team and rider lineup.

Four-time world champion Matthew Phillips will come into the World Trophy team and replace Wil Ruprecht, with Fraser Higlett to join the World Junior Trophy Team.

Phillips will return to the RecoveR8 supported team after last racing in the 2017 ISDE in France when our Aussies placed as runners up to the French on home soil. Returning to Australia in 2019 Phillips competed in both the E1 and E2 class in the Yamaha Australian Off-Road Championship (AORC). The four-time world champion will be keen to yet again compete on the world stage where he made a name for himself in the EnduroGP as he made a habit of winning championships. He will join the likes of Joshua Green, Daniel Sanders and Luke Styke who will look to defend the World Trophy in which they took out in 2018 in Chile.

‰ÛÏI am very excited to get the call up after a tough year with injury, with this being my 7th ISDE. It's come at the just the right time to get a jump start on some training ready for a big off-season", confirmed Phillips.

"I would like to think I have a lot to offer the team in experience and to be a great mentor to our younger riders. I am especially looking forward to being able to help out. My riding is on the improve every day and I hope to be a valuable team member on the scoreboard as well' , added Phillips.

The Australian riders will depart Australia in early November with the racing kicking off from 11th - 16th November, Australia will be looking to defend our 2018 amazing feats with World Trophy and Women's Trophy teams hoping to go back to back in Portimao, Portugal.

2019 Australian World Trophy Team:
Joshua Green
Matthew Phillips
Daniel Sanders
Luke Styke

2019 Australian Women‰Ûªs World Trophy Team:
Jessica Gardiner
Tayla Jones
Mackenzie Tricker

2019 Australian Junior World Trophy Team:
Michael Driscoll
Fraser Higlett
Lyndon Snodgrass

Team Manager:
Don Atkins

Share Article:

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Tumblr
Pinterest
Reddit
Email
Print

More News: Latest Headlines

More News: Latest Headlines

Off Road

Australian Off-Road Championships Round 5 Summary

Supercross

Queensland To Host 2024 Australian Supercross Championship Opener

GNCC

Danielle McDonald finishes Top 10 At Powerline Park GNCC

Hard Enduro

Ruben Chadwick Leads Beta’s Winning Assault At Australian Hard Enduro Championship

Flat Track

Tom Drane Back On Top At 2024 AMA Flat Track Titles

Hard Enduro

Anthony Solar Podiums At The Goldfield Extreme Hard Enduro

Trials

TrialGP of Japan kicks off 2024 Hertz FIM Trial World Championship

Motocross

Lotte Van Drunen Claims Back-to-Back WMX Wins to Extend Series Lead in Spain

Hard Enduro

Manuel Lettenbichler Takes Victory At FIM HEWC Season Opener

Enduro

Josep Garcia Takes Points Lead With Day Two Victory At Enduro GP Of Romania

MXGP

Jorge Prado Takes Home Track Win At The MXGP Of Galicia

AMA Supercross

Tom Vialle Crowned 2024 AMA 250SX East Supercross Chamion

What's On This Week

MXGP - R7
Monster Energy MXGP of France - St Jean d'Angely
Sunday, May 19th, 2024
Gippsland Region MX - R4
Bluerock - Moe
Sunday, May 19th, 2024
AORC - R6
Edenhope, Vic
Sunday, May 19th, 2024
AORC - R5
Edenhope, Vic
Saturday, May 18th, 2024
SA Motocross Championships - R2
Renmark – SA
Sunday, May 19th, 2024
FIM Speedway Grand Prix - Round 3
FIM Speedway GP of Germany, Landshut
Saturday, May 18th, 2024

Featured:

Time to Pivot with Pivot Pegz?

First Look At The All New 2024 Beta 450RX

2024 Yamaha YZ250F Review

Enhance Your Bike’s Protection With Force Accessories Custom Clutch Cover

2023 Sherco 300 SE Factory Ride Review

Michelin StarCross 6 – Inspected

What's On This Week

MXGP - R7
Monster Energy MXGP of France - St Jean d'Angely
Sunday, May 19th, 2024
Gippsland Region MX - R4
Bluerock - Moe
Sunday, May 19th, 2024
AORC - R6
Edenhope, Vic
Sunday, May 19th, 2024
AORC - R5
Edenhope, Vic
Saturday, May 18th, 2024
SA Motocross Championships - R2
Renmark – SA
Sunday, May 19th, 2024
FIM Speedway Grand Prix - Round 3
FIM Speedway GP of Germany, Landshut
Saturday, May 18th, 2024