Dirt Track

Mackenzie Childs the Stand-Out Performer at 29th Trackmasters

Posted:

Dash to the first corner with junior stars, Kye Andrews (112), Max Berry (148), Harrison Ryan (11) and Zane Kinna (100). Photo: Sheree Griffin
Local Hunter area rider Mackenzie Childs was the stand-out performer at the 29th staging of the annual Hunter Valley Motorsports TRACKMASTERS meeting staged on the weekend, April 7 and 8, at the Barleigh Ranch Raceway.

Coming just a fortnight after cleaning up at the Casey Stoner Cup meeting at Kurri Kurri, Childs won both the Pro Open and Pro 450 classes as well as the Shoot-Out at Barleigh Ranch.

Throughout the heats of both classes Childs had s hared honours with reigning Australian champion Kayden Downing who travelled down from Townsville for the meeting.

In the deciders Downing fell in the Pro Open final while chasing Childs on the opening lap, and then in the Pro 450 final Downing made a poor start and although he got up to second place he could not overcome a perfect ride by Childs.

Other locals Connor Ryan and Boyd Hollis were placed third in those respective finals, while another long distance traveller Harry Maxwell from Proserpine won an exciting Pro 250 competition staged over five rounds.

The quality of the senior racing which produced plenty of close, exciting action with plenty of overtaking augers well for the 2018 Australian Senior Track Championship meeting coming up in August at the same venue.

Former Australian champion Graeme Smith still looked sharp in winning the Over 35s class and his daughter Sally Smith made it a family double with a hard-fought win in the Pro Womens Open class.

Andy Bridge and passenger Robert Weston came out on top in the Dirt Track Sidecars while Jake Farnsworth took out the Pre 90s Classic class.

Junior racing was also of the highest quality with Kurri rider Harrison Ryan, Kye Andrews of Taree and Melbourne duo Max Berry and Zane Kinna sharing the wins for the oldest junior age classes.

Among the younger age brackets Tom Drane from Forbes was the only rider to score two class wins, while other class winners were Jordy Loftus from the Gold Coast, Cameron Dunker of Kurri, Jayden Holder of Kempsey and Beau Bailey from Forbes.

Share Article:

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Tumblr
Pinterest
Reddit
Email
Print
Action Sports Decals

More News: Latest Headlines

More News: Latest Headlines

Enduro

Andrea Verona And Kyron Bacon On Top Of Day One At Enduro GP Of Slovakia

Speedway

Great Britain Fend Off Australia For FIM Speedway of Nations Gold

Enduro

Brad Freeman Secures First Super Test Win At The Enduro GP Of Slovakia

Motocross

Team Australia Primed For A Strong Showing At The 2024 FIM Junior Motocross World Championship

Speedway

Denmark And Australia Top FIM Speedway of Nations Semi-Final 2 Qualification

Speedway

Sweeden Tops FIM Speedway of Nations Final Semi-Final 1

Speedway

Hungry Aussies Eyeing Back-To-Back Speedway of Nations Victories

Product Review

One Year with a Tech 167 Threaded funnel

Trials

Toni Bou And Andrea Sofia Rabino On Top Of Day Two At TrialGP of Germany

Desert Racing

Callum Norton Takes Dramatic 2024 Hattah Desert Race Win

Industry

Economic Pressures Put The Squeeze On Australian Motorcycle Sales

MXGP

Jeffrey Herlings And Lucas Coenen Victorius At The MXGP of Lombok

What's On This Week

MXGP - R13
MXGP of Czech Republic - Loket
Sunday, July 21st, 2024
Gippsland Region MX - R5
Traralgon
Sunday, July 14th, 2024
FIM EnduroGP - R5
Slovakia – Gelnica
Sunday, July 14th, 2024
ProMX Championship - Round 6
Toowoomba, Qld
Sunday, July 21st, 2024
AMA Pro Motocross - Round 8
Washougal MX Park - Washougal, WA
Saturday, July 20th, 2024

Featured:

One Year with a Tech 167 Threaded funnel

Triumph Transitions to Terrafirma with the TF250X

Life with a Sherco 300 two-stroke

Time to Pivot with Pivot Pegz?

First Look At The All New 2024 Beta 450RX

2024 Yamaha YZ250F Review

What's On This Week

MXGP - R13
MXGP of Czech Republic - Loket
Sunday, July 21st, 2024
Gippsland Region MX - R5
Traralgon
Sunday, July 14th, 2024
FIM EnduroGP - R5
Slovakia – Gelnica
Sunday, July 14th, 2024
ProMX Championship - Round 6
Toowoomba, Qld
Sunday, July 21st, 2024
AMA Pro Motocross - Round 8
Washougal MX Park - Washougal, WA
Saturday, July 20th, 2024