Dirt Track

Mackenzie Childs the Stand-Out Performer at 29th Trackmasters

Posted:

Dash to the first corner with junior stars, Kye Andrews (112), Max Berry (148), Harrison Ryan (11) and Zane Kinna (100). Photo: Sheree Griffin
Local Hunter area rider Mackenzie Childs was the stand-out performer at the 29th staging of the annual Hunter Valley Motorsports TRACKMASTERS meeting staged on the weekend, April 7 and 8, at the Barleigh Ranch Raceway.

Coming just a fortnight after cleaning up at the Casey Stoner Cup meeting at Kurri Kurri, Childs won both the Pro Open and Pro 450 classes as well as the Shoot-Out at Barleigh Ranch.

Throughout the heats of both classes Childs had s hared honours with reigning Australian champion Kayden Downing who travelled down from Townsville for the meeting.

In the deciders Downing fell in the Pro Open final while chasing Childs on the opening lap, and then in the Pro 450 final Downing made a poor start and although he got up to second place he could not overcome a perfect ride by Childs.

Other locals Connor Ryan and Boyd Hollis were placed third in those respective finals, while another long distance traveller Harry Maxwell from Proserpine won an exciting Pro 250 competition staged over five rounds.

The quality of the senior racing which produced plenty of close, exciting action with plenty of overtaking augers well for the 2018 Australian Senior Track Championship meeting coming up in August at the same venue.

Former Australian champion Graeme Smith still looked sharp in winning the Over 35s class and his daughter Sally Smith made it a family double with a hard-fought win in the Pro Womens Open class.

Andy Bridge and passenger Robert Weston came out on top in the Dirt Track Sidecars while Jake Farnsworth took out the Pre 90s Classic class.

Junior racing was also of the highest quality with Kurri rider Harrison Ryan, Kye Andrews of Taree and Melbourne duo Max Berry and Zane Kinna sharing the wins for the oldest junior age classes.

Among the younger age brackets Tom Drane from Forbes was the only rider to score two class wins, while other class winners were Jordy Loftus from the Gold Coast, Cameron Dunker of Kurri, Jayden Holder of Kempsey and Beau Bailey from Forbes.

Share Article:

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Tumblr
Pinterest
Reddit
Email
Print

More News: Latest Headlines

More News: Latest Headlines

AMA Supercross

Aaron Plessinger Forced To Sit Out Remainder Of The 2024 Supercross Season

Motocross

Hamish Harwood Overcomes Hardship To Claim The 2024 New Zealand Motocross Championships

Motocross

Jed Beaton Wins The Final Battle But Loses The War At NZ Motocross Championships

Dirt Track

Juniors Impress Again At The 2024 New South Wales Junior Dirt Track Championship

Enduro

Steve Holcombe Edges Out Andrea Verona For EnduroGP Day Two Victory In Valpacos

MXGP

Jorge Prado And Liam Everts Rise To The Top At MXGP of Trentino

AMA Supercross

Cooper Webb And Haiden Deegan Claim Wins At Foxborough Supercross

Enduro

Winning Ride For Josep Garcia On Day One At Round Two Of EnduroGP

MXGP

Romain Febvre And Andrea Adamo Qualify Fastest For The MXGP of Trentino

Enduro

Josep Garcia Wins Second Super Test At EnduroGP Round Two In Portugal

Speedway

2024 FIM Speedway of Nations Semi-Final Draw Revealed

Industry

Australian Motorcycle Sales Decline In January–March 2024 Quarter

What's On This Week

AORC - R4
Enfield, Vic
Sunday, April 21st, 2024
AORC - R3
Enfield, Vic
Saturday, April 20th, 2024
FIM Speedway Grand Prix - Round 1
FIM Speedway GP of Croatia
Sunday, April 21st, 2024
Vic Senior MX Championships - Round 1
Portland, Vic
Sunday, April 21st, 2024
AMA Supercross Round 14
Nissan Stadium - Nashville, TN
Saturday, April 20th, 2024

Featured:

Time to Pivot with Pivot Pegz?

First Look At The All New 2024 Beta 450RX

2024 Yamaha YZ250F Review

Enhance Your Bike’s Protection With Force Accessories Custom Clutch Cover

2023 Sherco 300 SE Factory Ride Review

Michelin StarCross 6 – Inspected

What's On This Week

AORC - R4
Enfield, Vic
Sunday, April 21st, 2024
AORC - R3
Enfield, Vic
Saturday, April 20th, 2024
FIM Speedway Grand Prix - Round 1
FIM Speedway GP of Croatia
Sunday, April 21st, 2024
Vic Senior MX Championships - Round 1
Portland, Vic
Sunday, April 21st, 2024
AMA Supercross Round 14
Nissan Stadium - Nashville, TN
Saturday, April 20th, 2024