Speedway

Maciej Janowski claimes home town win at 2020 FIM Speedway Grand Prix round two

Posted:

Maciej Janowski
Local hero Maciej Janowski sent Wroclaw wild as he won Betard FIM Speedway Grand Prix round two at the Olympic Stadium on Saturday.

After racing to second place in round one on Friday night, Magic completed a dream weekend in extraordinary style as he won the round-two final ahead of Wroclaw team mate Tai Woffinden, world champion Bartosz Zmarzlik and Swedish star Fredrik Lindgren.

The Olympic Stadium erupted to salute a rider who spent his youth on the terraces, before learning his craft on the famous track.

Janowski has spent all but two seasons of his career in Wroclaw colours and after watching his idols stand atop the Olympic Stadium podium, he lived that dream himself.

After charging into a six-point lead at the World Championship‰Ûªs summit, Janowski said: ‰ÛÏThat was an amazing night. Thank you to my team. They have done amazing work today.

‰ÛÏIt‰Ûªs really hard to race on your home track, but I felt I had so much focus and I was ready and prepared for some hard racing. Thank you to all the fans!‰Û
Maciej Janowski, Artem Laguta and Tai Woffinden on the podium.
WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP STANDINGS:
1 Maciej Janowski 38 Points
2 Artem Laguta 32 Points
3 Tai Woffinden 32 Points
4 Fredrik Lindgren 30 Points
5 Bartosz Zmarzlik 27 Points
6 Leon Madsen 18 Points
7 Gleb Chugunov 16 Points
8 Emil Sayfutdinov 15 Points
9 Niels-Kristian Iversen 14 Points
10 Patryk Dudek 13 Points
11 Martin Vaculik 12 Points
12 Matej Zagar 12 Points
13 Max Fricke 12 Points
14 Mikkel Michelsen 11 Points
15 Jason Doyle 8 Points
16 Antonio Lindback 2 Points
17 Michal Curzytek 0 Points
18 Przemyslaw Liszka 0 Points

BETARD SGP ROUND 2 POINTS:
1 Maciej Janowski 20 Points
2 Tai Woffinden 18 Points
3 Bartosz Zmarzlik 16 Points
4 Fredrik Lindgren 14 Points
5 Artem Laguta 12 Points
6 Niels-Kristian Iversen 11 Points
7 Max Fricke 10 Points
8 Gleb Chugunov 9 Points
9 Patryk Dudek 8 Points
10 Mikkel Michelsen 7 Points
11 Leon Madsen 6 Points
12 Emil Sayfutdinov 5 Points
13 Matej Zagar 4 Points
14 Martin Vaculik 3 Points
15 Jason Doyle 2 Points
16 Antonio Lindback 1 Points
17 Michal Curzytek DNR
18 Przemyslaw Liszka DNR.

Share Article:

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Tumblr
Pinterest
Reddit
Email
Print

More News: Latest Headlines

More News: Latest Headlines

Motocross

Jay Wilson Survives Wild Weekend For Another Japanese Motocross Championship Win

Motocross

Jed Beaton Consolidates Second In The ProMX Championship At Murray Bridge.

Motocross

Kirk Gibbs Snares Second ProMX Podium Of The Season At Murray Bridge

Motocross

Honda Dominates At Round 5 Australian Motocross Championship

Motocross

Alessandro Lupino and Tony Cairoli Give Ducati A 1-2 At Italian Prestige Championship

Enduro

Home Win For Andrea Verona On Day Two At EnduroGP Of Italy

Motocross

Kyle Webster And Alex Larwood Head The Winners List At Murray Bridge ProMX

Hard Enduro

Wade Young Wins Round Three Of FIM HEWC At Xross Hard Enduro Rally

Enduro

Josep Garcia Claims Day One Win At EnduroGP Of Italy

Hard Enduro

Wade Young Extends Lead at Xross Hard Enduro After Graham Jarvis Wins Day Two

U.S Motocross

Washougal National to Host Military Appreciation Race

Supercross

2024 FIM World Supercross Championship Calendar Revealed

What's On This Week

MXGP - R11
MXGP of West Nusa Tenggara (INA) - Lombok
Sunday, June 30th, 2024
SA Motocross Championships - R3
Robe – SA
Sunday, June 30th, 2024
FIM Speedway Grand Prix - Round 6
FIM Speedway GP of Poland, Gorzow
Saturday, June 29th, 2024
Vic Senior MX Championships - Round 3
Goulburn Valley, Vic
Sunday, June 30th, 2024
AMA Pro Motocross - Round 5
The Wick 338 - Southwick, MA
Saturday, June 29th, 2024

Featured:

Triumph Transitions to Terrafirma with the TF250X

Life with a Sherco 300 two-stroke

Time to Pivot with Pivot Pegz?

First Look At The All New 2024 Beta 450RX

2024 Yamaha YZ250F Review

Enhance Your Bike’s Protection With Force Accessories Custom Clutch Cover

What's On This Week

MXGP - R11
MXGP of West Nusa Tenggara (INA) - Lombok
Sunday, June 30th, 2024
SA Motocross Championships - R3
Robe – SA
Sunday, June 30th, 2024
FIM Speedway Grand Prix - Round 6
FIM Speedway GP of Poland, Gorzow
Saturday, June 29th, 2024
Vic Senior MX Championships - Round 3
Goulburn Valley, Vic
Sunday, June 30th, 2024
AMA Pro Motocross - Round 5
The Wick 338 - Southwick, MA
Saturday, June 29th, 2024