Dirt Track

Juniors turn on thrills at 2019 Dirt Track Championships showdown

Posted:

Tom Drane (59) dicing with Remmie Fyffe (23). Photo: David Lamont
Only two riders were able to win more than one championship class over two days of exciting racing as the 2019 Honda Australian Junior Dirt Track Championships were conducted by the Central Coast Junior Motorcycle Club at their Allen Park track at Somersby on the weekend.

Thirteen classes produced 11 different winners, and a string of other placegetters who all helped confirm that the future of the sport is in good hands.

Albury Wodonga rider Archie McDonald won both of the classes for the 11 to Under 13 years classes which is currently the most ‰Û÷red-hot‰Ûª of all the age brackets.

The always highly competitive 13 to Under 16 years classes produced the other dual winner in Forbes rider Tom Drane who was denied a third win in the last of the weekend‰Ûªs final.

After finishing runner-up in three other classes Gold Coast rider Seth Qualischefski finally got the better of Drane to add a win to his medal haul.

Qualischefski was a tireless performer on the weekend being one of a few riders to contest four classes, which in total meant he rode 84 laps of racing.

There were also three other Gold Coast riders who claimed a championship class win.

Ashleigh Adamson took out the Girls class beating Ava Faulkhead from Mildura and Molly Fairey from Cobar to produce a very geographically diverse rostrum.

Sympathy though to Anika Loftus from Brisbane won the first three rounds before she was injured.

The other Gold Coast successes went to Rory McQualter who added two third placings to his win, and Viv Muddle who placed third as he strived to make it a double.

Two other class winners also added to their medal haul with Cowra rider Noah Grabham adding two seconds to his win, while Kempsey‰Ûªs Jayden Holder scored one third place.

Tom Drane will have to start making room for his brother Sam to build his trophy collection as Sam won his first ever Australian Championship.

The host club boasted one championship class winner in Lachlan Russell, a feat matched by the Kurri Kurri Junior Club thanks to a win by Thomas Bullen.

With such a classy line-up of talent assembled even qualifying for the finals in some classes was no easy feat, as some of the minor placegetters still left pleased with their efforts, including a number who gained their best ever results.

Special mention must be made of Kurri Kurri rider Cameron Dunker and Albury Wodonga rider Remmie Fyffe who were both dual place getters.

Riders travelled from as far afield as Townsville in the north, Cobar and Mildura in the west and Melbourne in the south with the much-travelled families praising the host club for its staging of the meeting.

RESULTS OF 2019 HONDA AUSTRALIAN JUNIOR MOTOR CYCLE DIRT TRACK CHAMPIONSHIPS
Staged at Allen Park, Somersby (NSW) on September 28 and 29

50cc Auto Div.2 7 ‰ÛÒ U/9
1 Viv Muddle (Gold Coast)
2 Jake Paige (Gold Coast)
3 Asha Eddy (Central Coast)

65cc 7 ‰ÛÒ U/9
1 Sam Drane (Forbes)
2 Neiko Donovan (Townsville)
3 Viv Muddle

65cc 9 ‰ÛÒ U/13
1 Rory McQualter (Gold Coast)
2 Noah Grabham (Cowra)
3 Jayden Holder (Kempsey)

85cc 4-str Modified 7-U/10
1 Noah Grabham
2 Jordy Loftus (North Brisbane)
3 Jack Fritsch (Macleay)

85cc 4-str Modified 10- U/14
1 Lachlan Russell (Central Coast)
2 Cameron Dunker (Kurri Kurri)
3 Rory McQualter

85cc 2str / 150cc 4str Std 9 ‰ÛÒ U/11
1 Jayden Holder
2 Noah Grabham
3 Alexander Adamson (Kurri Kurri)

85cc 2str / 150cc 4str B/W11 ‰ÛÒ U/13
1 Archie McDonald (Albury-Wodonga)
2 Cameron Dunker
3 Rory McQualter

85cc 2str / 150cc 4str Std11 ‰ÛÒ U/13
1 Archie McDonald
2 Talon Cardinale (Kurri Kurri)
3 Cody Lewis (Kurri Kurri)

85cc 2str / 150cc 4str B/W 13 ‰ÛÒ /16
1 Thomas Bullen (Kurri Kurri)
2 Seth Qualischeski (Gold Coast)
3 Bray Bowden (Gold Coast)

100-150 2str 13 ‰ÛÒ U/16
1 Tom Drane (Forbes)
2 Seth Qualischeski
3 Remmie Fyffe (Albury Wodonga)

200-250 4-str 13 ‰ÛÒ U/16
1 Seth Qualischeski
2 Tom Drane
3 Remmie Fyffe

Combined 2str & 4str 13 ‰ÛÒ U/16
1 Tom Drane
2 Seth Qualischeski
3 Luke Bush (Kurri Kurri)

85cc 2str / 150cc 4str 11 ‰ÛÒ U/16 Girls
1 Ashleigh Adamson (Gold Coast)
2 Ava Faulkhead (Mildura)
3 Molly Fairey (Cobar)

SUPPORT CLASS

80cc 4-str No Mods 7 ‰ÛÒ U/11
1 Jake Paige
2 Bodie Paige (Gold Coast)
3 Jordy Loftus

Share Article:

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Tumblr
Pinterest
Reddit
Email
Print

More News: Latest Headlines

More News: Latest Headlines

MXGP

Jorge Prado Battles Through Tough Maggiora Weekend With Second Place And DNF

Motocross

Lynn Valk Wins Rain-Efected FIM Women's Motocross World Championship In Italy

Trials

Jaime Busto Ends Toni Bou's Win Streak At TrialGP of Italy

MXGP

Tim Gajser Extends Lead And Sacha Coenen Shines in Action-Packed MXGP of Italy

Bike Review

Triumph Transitions to Terrafirma with the TF250X

Speedway

Bartosz Zmarzlik Comes Out On Top At Speedway GP of Sweden

U.S Motocross

Jett Lawrence Sweeps High Point As Ty Masterpool Earns Breakthrough 250 Class WIN

Trials

Toni Bou Extends Unbeaten Streak At TrialGP of Italy

MXGP

Tim Gajser And Liam Everts Top The Qualifying Races At The MXGP of Italy

Hard Enduro

Manuel Lettenbichler Sidelined from Xross Hard Enduro Rally Due to Knee Injury

MXGP

Tim Gajser Set to Defend Red Plate at Prestigious Maggiora

Product Release

Scott Release 6DAYS Spain Prospect Goggle

What's On This Week

E-Xplorer FIM World Cup - R3
Vollore-Montagne, France
Sunday, June 23rd, 2024
AMA GNCC - R9
Snowshoe, WV
Sunday, June 23rd, 2024
FIM EnduroGP - R4
Italy – Bettola
Sunday, June 23rd, 2024
ProMX Championship - Round 5
Murray Bridge, SA
Sunday, June 23rd, 2024
FIM Hard Enduro World Championship - R3
Xross Hard Enduro Rally - Serbia
Saturday, June 22nd, 2024

Featured:

Triumph Transitions to Terrafirma with the TF250X

Life with a Sherco 300 two-stroke

Time to Pivot with Pivot Pegz?

First Look At The All New 2024 Beta 450RX

2024 Yamaha YZ250F Review

Enhance Your Bike’s Protection With Force Accessories Custom Clutch Cover

What's On This Week

E-Xplorer FIM World Cup - R3
Vollore-Montagne, France
Sunday, June 23rd, 2024
AMA GNCC - R9
Snowshoe, WV
Sunday, June 23rd, 2024
FIM EnduroGP - R4
Italy – Bettola
Sunday, June 23rd, 2024
ProMX Championship - Round 5
Murray Bridge, SA
Sunday, June 23rd, 2024
FIM Hard Enduro World Championship - R3
Xross Hard Enduro Rally - Serbia
Saturday, June 22nd, 2024