Dirt Track

Juniors turn on thrills at 2019 Dirt Track Championships showdown

Posted:

Juniors turn on thrills at 2019 Dirt Track Championships showdown
Tom Drane (59) dicing with Remmie Fyffe (23). Photo: David Lamont
Only two riders were able to win more than one championship class over two days of exciting racing as the 2019 Honda Australian Junior Dirt Track Championships were conducted by the Central Coast Junior Motorcycle Club at their Allen Park track at Somersby on the weekend.

Thirteen classes produced 11 different winners, and a string of other placegetters who all helped confirm that the future of the sport is in good hands.

Albury Wodonga rider Archie McDonald won both of the classes for the 11 to Under 13 years classes which is currently the most ‰Û÷red-hot‰Ûª of all the age brackets.

The always highly competitive 13 to Under 16 years classes produced the other dual winner in Forbes rider Tom Drane who was denied a third win in the last of the weekend‰Ûªs final.

After finishing runner-up in three other classes Gold Coast rider Seth Qualischefski finally got the better of Drane to add a win to his medal haul.

Qualischefski was a tireless performer on the weekend being one of a few riders to contest four classes, which in total meant he rode 84 laps of racing.

There were also three other Gold Coast riders who claimed a championship class win.

Ashleigh Adamson took out the Girls class beating Ava Faulkhead from Mildura and Molly Fairey from Cobar to produce a very geographically diverse rostrum.

Sympathy though to Anika Loftus from Brisbane won the first three rounds before she was injured.

The other Gold Coast successes went to Rory McQualter who added two third placings to his win, and Viv Muddle who placed third as he strived to make it a double.

Two other class winners also added to their medal haul with Cowra rider Noah Grabham adding two seconds to his win, while Kempsey‰Ûªs Jayden Holder scored one third place.

Tom Drane will have to start making room for his brother Sam to build his trophy collection as Sam won his first ever Australian Championship.

The host club boasted one championship class winner in Lachlan Russell, a feat matched by the Kurri Kurri Junior Club thanks to a win by Thomas Bullen.

With such a classy line-up of talent assembled even qualifying for the finals in some classes was no easy feat, as some of the minor placegetters still left pleased with their efforts, including a number who gained their best ever results.

Special mention must be made of Kurri Kurri rider Cameron Dunker and Albury Wodonga rider Remmie Fyffe who were both dual place getters.

Riders travelled from as far afield as Townsville in the north, Cobar and Mildura in the west and Melbourne in the south with the much-travelled families praising the host club for its staging of the meeting.

RESULTS OF 2019 HONDA AUSTRALIAN JUNIOR MOTOR CYCLE DIRT TRACK CHAMPIONSHIPS
Staged at Allen Park, Somersby (NSW) on September 28 and 29

50cc Auto Div.2 7 ‰ÛÒ U/9
1 Viv Muddle (Gold Coast)
2 Jake Paige (Gold Coast)
3 Asha Eddy (Central Coast)

65cc 7 ‰ÛÒ U/9
1 Sam Drane (Forbes)
2 Neiko Donovan (Townsville)
3 Viv Muddle

65cc 9 ‰ÛÒ U/13
1 Rory McQualter (Gold Coast)
2 Noah Grabham (Cowra)
3 Jayden Holder (Kempsey)

85cc 4-str Modified 7-U/10
1 Noah Grabham
2 Jordy Loftus (North Brisbane)
3 Jack Fritsch (Macleay)

85cc 4-str Modified 10- U/14
1 Lachlan Russell (Central Coast)
2 Cameron Dunker (Kurri Kurri)
3 Rory McQualter

85cc 2str / 150cc 4str Std 9 ‰ÛÒ U/11
1 Jayden Holder
2 Noah Grabham
3 Alexander Adamson (Kurri Kurri)

85cc 2str / 150cc 4str B/W11 ‰ÛÒ U/13
1 Archie McDonald (Albury-Wodonga)
2 Cameron Dunker
3 Rory McQualter

85cc 2str / 150cc 4str Std11 ‰ÛÒ U/13
1 Archie McDonald
2 Talon Cardinale (Kurri Kurri)
3 Cody Lewis (Kurri Kurri)

85cc 2str / 150cc 4str B/W 13 ‰ÛÒ /16
1 Thomas Bullen (Kurri Kurri)
2 Seth Qualischeski (Gold Coast)
3 Bray Bowden (Gold Coast)

100-150 2str 13 ‰ÛÒ U/16
1 Tom Drane (Forbes)
2 Seth Qualischeski
3 Remmie Fyffe (Albury Wodonga)

200-250 4-str 13 ‰ÛÒ U/16
1 Seth Qualischeski
2 Tom Drane
3 Remmie Fyffe

Combined 2str & 4str 13 ‰ÛÒ U/16
1 Tom Drane
2 Seth Qualischeski
3 Luke Bush (Kurri Kurri)

85cc 2str / 150cc 4str 11 ‰ÛÒ U/16 Girls
1 Ashleigh Adamson (Gold Coast)
2 Ava Faulkhead (Mildura)
3 Molly Fairey (Cobar)

SUPPORT CLASS

80cc 4-str No Mods 7 ‰ÛÒ U/11
1 Jake Paige
2 Bodie Paige (Gold Coast)
3 Jordy Loftus

Share Article:

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Tumblr
Pinterest
Reddit
Email
Print

More News: Latest Headlines

More News: Latest Headlines

Enduro

Manuel Lettenbichler Wins Xross Hard Enduro Rally In Serbia

Motocross

Jay Wilson Continues On His Winning Way In Japan

Enduro

Double delight for Wil Ruprecht at Enduro GP of Portugal

Motocross

Despite Showing Speed The MXGP of Sardegna Turns Into a Tough One For Mitch Evans

Motocross

Calvin Vlaanderen and Tom Vialle Master Sandy Riola Sardo to Win the MXGP of Sardegna

Speedway

Aussie Max Fricke Snares Victory At FIM Speedway GP of Poland

Enduro

Wil Ruprecht Claims EnduroGP Victory On Day One Of GP Of Portugal

Motocross

Jorge Prado Set For MXGP of Sardegna Return This Weekend

Motocross

Kay de Wolf To Miss MXGP Of Sardegna Following Cycling Injury

Motocross

Courtney Duncan To Focus On Recovery And Final Two WMX Rounds

Motocross

Shane McElrath To Fill In For Dean Wilson At Husqvarna Factory Racing

Motocross

Mattia Guadagnini To Move Up To The MXGP Class

What's On This Week

FIM Women’s Motocross World Championship - Round 4
MXGP of Spain, intu Xanadú
Saturday, May 28th, 2022
FIM Motocross World Championship - Round 9
MXGP of Spainintu Xanadú - Arroyomolinos
Sunday, May 29th, 2022
FIM Speedway Grand Prix - Round 3
GP of Czech Republic - Prague
Saturday, May 28th, 2022
Lucas Oil Pro Motocross Championship - Round 1
Fox Raceway National - Pala, CA
Sunday, May 29th, 2022
ProMX Championship - Round 4
Gillman, SA
Sunday, May 29th, 2022

Featured:

MTX Sprockets and XAM Chains

Is The Motocross Future Now With Stark Varg?

Fusport XP2 Review

Under or Over – We pit Fly Racing’s Revel Race Roost Guard against the Fly Barricade Zip Vest.

Into the Night – Part Two

Into the Night – Part One

What's On This Week

FIM Women’s Motocross World Championship - Round 4
MXGP of Spain, intu Xanadú
Saturday, May 28th, 2022
FIM Motocross World Championship - Round 9
MXGP of Spainintu Xanadú - Arroyomolinos
Sunday, May 29th, 2022
FIM Speedway Grand Prix - Round 3
GP of Czech Republic - Prague
Saturday, May 28th, 2022
Lucas Oil Pro Motocross Championship - Round 1
Fox Raceway National - Pala, CA
Sunday, May 29th, 2022
ProMX Championship - Round 4
Gillman, SA
Sunday, May 29th, 2022
SM25