Off Road

Juniors Leave Toowoomba In Their Wake

Posted:

2020 has marked a major point of growth in the Yamaha Australian Off-Road Championship presented by MXstore (AORC).

This new season sees the introduction of new Junior classes, including JJ, JG and J1, all in mind to ensure the sport is safely secured in future generations to come.

Kicking off the 2020 season, Round 1 was clinched by Riley McGillivray in J4, Billy Hargy in J3, Jett Yarnold in J2, Charlie Connolly in J1, Max Stevenson in JJ and Danielle McDonald in JG.

J4
Settling comfortably back into the swings of things, it was like McGillivray never left over the break as he charged ahead of his rivals with ease. McGillivray finished Round 1 with a total time of 48:19.242, ahead of Kodi Stephens who clocked in with a time of 49:09.334 and slid happily into second place.

Rounding out the podium today was Kobi Wolff, who finished his six tests with a total time of 49:26.789.

2020 AORC Round 1 J4 Top 10 Provisional Results:
Riley McGillivray 48:19.242
Kodi Stephens 49:09.334
Kobi Wolff 49:26.789
Charlie Moller 50:06.323
Charlie Proudfoot 50:51.590
Zachary Watson 51:41.590
Corbin Riddle 51:51.952
Jamie Dunstan 52:03.958
Jackson Murray 52:12.867
Thomas Foster 52:40.251
J3
Like McGillivray, Hargy was simply unstoppable today as he screamed across the Offroad Advantage test track, finishing in first with a total time of 49:16.712. Second place was awarded to William Dennett who clocked in after his sixth lap with a time of 49:28.060.

Clinching the final podium position today was Campbell Hall, with a time of 51:04.671.

‰ÛÏToday was good. Started off a bit slow and came second in the first few tests. I think I was struggling in the test a little bit but I started finding a few good lines and working to my strengths,‰Û
J2
The rocky landscape didn‰Ûªt slow down Yarnold, who stole away first place in J2 with ease, clocking in after six laps with a time of 52:38.318. Sliding into second was Levi Stephens, followed closely by Jet Alsop in third.

2020 AORC Round 1 J2 Top 10 Provisional Results:
Jett Yarnold 52:38.318
Levi Stephens 54:24.066
Jet Alsop 54:45.204
Jack Shearer 55:33.411
Tate Young 55:33.576
Kyle Sandstrom 56:08.560
Riley Watson 57:35.750
Jet Brien 58:41.264
Jack Skeggs 58:56.654
Jack Vella 59:24.317
J1
A brand new addition to the AORC pits, the J1 features 85 small wheels. Coming out on top for Round 1 was Connolly, with a total time of 56:09.406. Clinching second place was Beau Tripcony with a time of 57:34.873 and rounding out the podium was Cooper Boyd with a time of 58:02.900.

2020 AORC Round 1 J1 Top 5 Provisional Results: Charlie Connolly 56:09.406 Beau Tripcony 57:34.873 Cooper Boyd 58:02.900 Jesse Ryan 58:13.281 James Chaillie 59:44.735
JJ The second brand new addition to AORC is JJ with 65cc's and claiming its first ever round win was none other than Max Stevenson, with a total time of 57:51.208. Taking out second place was Harley Hutton, with a time of 1:00:56.403.

Close behind Hutton was Dylan McDonald, who scored third place with a time of 1:01:39.743.

2020 AORC Round 1 JJ Top 5 Provisional Results:
Max Stevenson 57:51.208
Harley Hutton 1:00:56.403
Dylan McDonald 1:01:39.743
Reuben Morse 1:03:03.332
Clancy O‰ÛªConnor 1:07:27.664
JG
Last but certainly not least is the new JG class! Claiming its first round win was the demon behind the handlebars, McDonald, with a total time of 54:09.460.

McDonald was followed by Monique Simioni and Ariana Collins in second and third, who clocked in respectively at 57:28.303 and 1:00:09.762.

2020 AORC Round 1 JG Top 5 Provisional Results:
Danielle McDonald 54:09.460
Monique Simioni 57:28.303
Ariana Collins 1:00:09.762
Amity Cork 1:02:33.328
Hannah Dolphin 1:41:34.055

Share Article:

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Tumblr
Pinterest
Reddit
Email
Print

More News: Latest Headlines

More News: Latest Headlines

Off Road

Australian Off-Road Championships Round 5 Summary

Supercross

Queensland To Host 2024 Australian Supercross Championship Opener

GNCC

Danielle McDonald finishes Top 10 At Powerline Park GNCC

Hard Enduro

Ruben Chadwick Leads Beta’s Winning Assault At Australian Hard Enduro Championship

Flat Track

Tom Drane Back On Top At 2024 AMA Flat Track Titles

Hard Enduro

Anthony Solar Podiums At The Goldfield Extreme Hard Enduro

Trials

TrialGP of Japan kicks off 2024 Hertz FIM Trial World Championship

Motocross

Lotte Van Drunen Claims Back-to-Back WMX Wins to Extend Series Lead in Spain

Hard Enduro

Manuel Lettenbichler Takes Victory At FIM HEWC Season Opener

Enduro

Josep Garcia Takes Points Lead With Day Two Victory At Enduro GP Of Romania

MXGP

Jorge Prado Takes Home Track Win At The MXGP Of Galicia

AMA Supercross

Tom Vialle Crowned 2024 AMA 250SX East Supercross Chamion

What's On This Week

MXGP - R7
Monster Energy MXGP of France - St Jean d'Angely
Sunday, May 19th, 2024
Gippsland Region MX - R4
Bluerock - Moe
Sunday, May 19th, 2024
AORC - R6
Edenhope, Vic
Sunday, May 19th, 2024
AORC - R5
Edenhope, Vic
Saturday, May 18th, 2024
SA Motocross Championships - R2
Renmark – SA
Sunday, May 19th, 2024
FIM Speedway Grand Prix - Round 3
FIM Speedway GP of Germany, Landshut
Saturday, May 18th, 2024

Featured:

Time to Pivot with Pivot Pegz?

First Look At The All New 2024 Beta 450RX

2024 Yamaha YZ250F Review

Enhance Your Bike’s Protection With Force Accessories Custom Clutch Cover

2023 Sherco 300 SE Factory Ride Review

Michelin StarCross 6 – Inspected

What's On This Week

MXGP - R7
Monster Energy MXGP of France - St Jean d'Angely
Sunday, May 19th, 2024
Gippsland Region MX - R4
Bluerock - Moe
Sunday, May 19th, 2024
AORC - R6
Edenhope, Vic
Sunday, May 19th, 2024
AORC - R5
Edenhope, Vic
Saturday, May 18th, 2024
SA Motocross Championships - R2
Renmark – SA
Sunday, May 19th, 2024
FIM Speedway Grand Prix - Round 3
FIM Speedway GP of Germany, Landshut
Saturday, May 18th, 2024