Flat Track

Juniors Deliver At 2022 New South Wales Junior Track Championship

Posted:

Australian dirt track rider Hugh Hope-Hodgetts
Hugh Hope-Hodgetts claimed the 85cc 4-str Modified 7-U/12 class. Photo: David Lamont

Any doubts that junior riders can turn on thrills and excitement were cast aside as some exceptional young talent vied for honours at the 2022 Honda Coastal Motorcycle Centre New South Wales Junior Track Championship meeting staged at the Central Coast Junior Motorcycle Club track on Sunday (November 27).

Big fields in four classes meant there were four rounds of two heats before a repechage and then a final, while other classes were decided over five point-scoring rounds.

Regardless of the format maximum points were hard to come by and one-off deciding finals were never easy to win. Only two riders won finals after being unbeaten in the heats – Hugh Hope-Hodgetts and Hugo Holmes and both have Australian Championships wins to their credit earlier in the year.

Hope-Hodgetts was also unbeaten in the heats of another class but was second in the final, while Holmes took a heavy fall while chasing Hope-Hodgetts in his final win.

Both Theo Afeaki and Taylen Howard scored class wins and a minor placing in another class and Riley Nauta also had a class win as a reward for his efforts.

The oldest junior age bracket (13 to Under 16s) produced the most decisive win with Thoren Openshaw winning his first four rounds and he could then afford to take it easy to finish third in his last round to seal a still decisive advantage on points. Finishing behind him were Jayden Holder, Jett Cater and James Wood who all produced probably their best performances since entering this age bracket.

The small entry for the Girls’ classes provided the only dual winner of the day with Katarna Robinson overcoming Molly Fairey in both classes in what will be the last appearance in junior competition for both.

They met in 10 races – Robinson finishing with a 3-2 advantage over Fairey in both classes and they were seemingly within a few bike lengths of one another all day.

Blake Fairey did better than his sister as he finished with a 3-2 advantage over Max Carter to claim his class win.

While these names may not be significant to many fans in 2022 we never know what stage they might be performing on in years to come.

Some may continue racing dirt track, while others may find their way into road racing, speedway, or flat track racing in the USA.

RESULTS

50cc Auto Div.2 7 – U/9
1 Theo Afeaki (Coffs Harbour)
2 Braxsen Anderson (Cessnock)
3 Flynn Beard (Cowra)

65cc 7 – U/9
1 Hugo Holmes (Macleay)
2 Theo Afeaki
3 Riley Holder (Macleay)

65cc 9 – U/13
1 Riley Nauta (North Brisbane)
2 Cooper Antone (Albury Wodonga)
3 Taylen Howard (Coffs Harbour)

85cc 4-str Modified 7-U/12
1 Hugh Hope-Hodgetts (Forbes)
2 Lenny Duggan (Cowra)
3 Lockie Duggan (Cowra)

85cc 2str / 150cc 4str 9 – U/13
1 Taylen Howard
2 Hugh Hope-Hodgetts
3 Thomas Gotts (Far South Coast)

85cc 2str / 150cc 4str 12 –U16
1 Blake Fairey (Cobar)
2 Max Carter (Forbes)
3 Bodie Cardinale (Kurri Kurri Jnr)

200 – 250cc 4str 13 – U/16
1 Thoren Openshaw (Taree)
2 Jayden Holder (Macleay)
3 Jett Carter (Mudgee)

85cc 2str / 150cc 4str 11 – U/16 Girls
1 Katarna Robinson (King of MX)
2 Molly Fairey (Gunnedah)
3 Mollie Robinson (Gunnedah)

150cc 2str / 250cc 4str 13 – U/16 Girls
1 Katarna Robinson
2 Molly Fairey
3 Mollie Robinson

SUPPORT CLASS
Farm Bike 7 – U/11
1 Hayden Duggan (Condoblin)
2 Jed Louis (Taree)
3 Ryder Negus(Panorama)

Share Article:

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Tumblr
Pinterest
Reddit
Email
Print

More News: Latest Headlines

More News: Latest Headlines

Motocross

Levi Townley Becomes The First Kiwi to win a World Junior Motocross Title

Trials

Toni Bou and Emma Bristow Extend Series Leads At TrialGP of Belgium

Enduro

Josep Garcia Back On Top With Day Two Win At Enduro GP Of Slovakia

Motocross

Noel Zanocz And Levi Townley Claim 2024 Junior FIM Motocross World Championships

U.S Motocross

Chase Sexton And Levi Kitchen Win the 2024 Spring Creek National

Enduro

Andrea Verona And Kyron Bacon On Top Of Day One At Enduro GP Of Slovakia

Speedway

Great Britain Fend Off Australia For FIM Speedway of Nations Gold

Enduro

Brad Freeman Secures First Super Test Win At The Enduro GP Of Slovakia

Motocross

Team Australia Primed For A Strong Showing At The 2024 FIM Junior Motocross World Championship

Speedway

Denmark And Australia Top FIM Speedway of Nations Semi-Final 2 Qualification

Speedway

Sweeden Tops FIM Speedway of Nations Final Semi-Final 1

Speedway

Hungry Aussies Eyeing Back-To-Back Speedway of Nations Victories

What's On This Week

MXGP - R13
MXGP of Czech Republic - Loket
Sunday, July 21st, 2024
ProMX Championship - Round 6
Toowoomba, Qld
Sunday, July 21st, 2024
AMA Pro Motocross - Round 8
Washougal MX Park - Washougal, WA
Saturday, July 20th, 2024

Featured:

One Year with a Tech 167 Threaded funnel

Triumph Transitions to Terrafirma with the TF250X

Life with a Sherco 300 two-stroke

Time to Pivot with Pivot Pegz?

First Look At The All New 2024 Beta 450RX

2024 Yamaha YZ250F Review

What's On This Week

MXGP - R13
MXGP of Czech Republic - Loket
Sunday, July 21st, 2024
ProMX Championship - Round 6
Toowoomba, Qld
Sunday, July 21st, 2024
AMA Pro Motocross - Round 8
Washougal MX Park - Washougal, WA
Saturday, July 20th, 2024