Off Road

Johnson, McGillivray And Hargy crowned 2019 Junior AORC Champions

Posted:

Photo: John Pearson Media
Round 11 at Hedley, Victoria ran out a perfect final Sprint format to close off what has been a tumultuous, action-packed 2019 Yamaha Australian Off-Road Championship (AORC) for the Junior classes.

Joining Riley McGillivray as the 2019 class Champions was Mackenzie Johnson for J4 and Billy Hargy for J2.

As they raced across the Off Road Advantage test over five laps, it was Blake Hollis, McGillivray and Hargy who claimed the Round 11 win for J4, J3 and J2 respectively.

J4
Even back-to-back round wins couldn‰Ûªt secure Hollis the 2019 AORC J4 win, who had to instead settle for second place overall. After today‰Ûªs 5 laps of the Off Road Advantage test, Hollis clocked off today with a total time of 49:28.162.

Hollis was followed by Sam Pretscherer into second for Round 11, who finished today with a total time of 49:28.958. The 2019 J4 Champion, Johnson, finished today in third with a total time of 50:37.160.

The final 2019 AORC J4 Championship position on the podium was awarded to Oscar Collins.

‰ÛÏMy day was pretty good, I just had to ride consistent all day,‰Û
Photo: John Pearson Media
J3
With the 2019 AORC J3 Champion already decided yesterday, Round 11 became a nail-biting event to decide who would join McGillivray in second and third. True to form, it was Kodi Stephens (True Painting & Decorating) who clocked in a total time of 52:03.436 and rode straight into second place today for the round and for the 2019 J3 Championship.

Rounding out today‰Ûªs podium was Charlie Moller with a time of 53:05.635. For the 2019 AORC J3 Championship, the third and final podium position was awarded William Dennett, who finished fourth today in Hedley.

‰ÛÏI had an awesome day,‰Û
Photo: John Pearson Media
2019 AORC J4 Round 11 Top 10 Provisional Results:
1 Blake Hollis (Yamaha) 49:28.162
2 Samuel Pretscherer 49:28.958
3 Mackenzie Johnson (Motocity, Yamaha) 50:37.160
4 Charlie Milton (Milton Transport) 50:47.572
5 Oscar Collins 52:07.738
6 Kobe Conley (First Handwear) 52:25.312
7 Jack Lydford (Frank Spice Yamaha) 54:57.985
8 Jack Caughey (Dahlsens) 55:12.932
9 Charlie Holmes (AJ‰Ûªs Motorcycles) 55:58.949
10 Sam Barton 56:09.650

2019 AORC J3 Round 11 Top 10 Provisional Results:
1 Riley McGillivray (Neet Constructions) 50:03.898
2 Kodi Stephens (True Painting & Decorating) 52:03.436
3 Charlie Moller (Torquepower Husqvarna Ballarat) 53:05.635
4 William Dennett 53:07.036
5 Jack Bithell (Days MPE) 53:33.196
6 Jamie Dunstan 54:14.971
7 Aaron Miles (501 Junior Development Team) 54:31.888
8 Maxwell Liebeknecht (Indulge Apartments) 55:28.979
9 Thomas Foster (A&T Firewood Supplies) 55:43.350
10 Ty Soutter 56:39.820 (Bullet Bikes Mackay)

2019 AORC J2 Round 11 Top 10 Provisional Results:
1 Billy Hargy (Rock Motorcycles, Husqvarna) 51:56.583
2 Max Phillips (T&K Phillips Transport) 52:03.631
3 Campbell Hall (Halls Transport Repairs) 52:39.810
4 Luke Chellas (Northbound Driver Training) 54:31.695
5 Thomas Vance 57:16.393
6 William Vella 58:00.557
7 Jack Shearer (Tracrite) 58:10.237
8 Max Mensforth (Craig Mills Constructions) 58:32.031
9 Jet Brien (All Power On Site Auto Elec) 59:00.861
10 Jack Skeggs (Abrasive Blasting And Coating Services) 1:00:22.273

Share Article:

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Tumblr
Pinterest
Reddit
Email
Print

More News: Latest Headlines

More News: Latest Headlines

Flat Track

Tom Drane Podiums Again In New York

MXGP

Karlis Reisulis Promoted To Monster Energy Yamaha Factory MX2 Team

Supercross

Max Anstie and Firepower Honda Call Early End to Winning Partnership

MXGP

Jeremy Seewer Finds Podium Form At MXGP Of Italy

MXGP

Jorge Prado Battles Through Tough Maggiora Weekend With Second Place And DNF

Motocross

Lynn Valk Wins Rain-Efected FIM Women's Motocross World Championship In Italy

Trials

Jaime Busto Ends Toni Bou's Win Streak At TrialGP of Italy

MXGP

Tim Gajser Extends Lead And Sacha Coenen Shines in Action-Packed MXGP of Italy

Bike Review

Triumph Transitions to Terrafirma with the TF250X

Speedway

Bartosz Zmarzlik Comes Out On Top At Speedway GP of Sweden

U.S Motocross

Jett Lawrence Sweeps High Point As Ty Masterpool Earns Breakthrough 250 Class WIN

Trials

Toni Bou Extends Unbeaten Streak At TrialGP of Italy

What's On This Week

E-Xplorer FIM World Cup - R3
Vollore-Montagne, France
Sunday, June 23rd, 2024
AMA GNCC - R9
Snowshoe, WV
Sunday, June 23rd, 2024
FIM EnduroGP - R4
Italy – Bettola
Sunday, June 23rd, 2024
ProMX Championship - Round 5
Murray Bridge, SA
Sunday, June 23rd, 2024
FIM Hard Enduro World Championship - R3
Xross Hard Enduro Rally - Serbia
Saturday, June 22nd, 2024

Featured:

Triumph Transitions to Terrafirma with the TF250X

Life with a Sherco 300 two-stroke

Time to Pivot with Pivot Pegz?

First Look At The All New 2024 Beta 450RX

2024 Yamaha YZ250F Review

Enhance Your Bike’s Protection With Force Accessories Custom Clutch Cover

What's On This Week

E-Xplorer FIM World Cup - R3
Vollore-Montagne, France
Sunday, June 23rd, 2024
AMA GNCC - R9
Snowshoe, WV
Sunday, June 23rd, 2024
FIM EnduroGP - R4
Italy – Bettola
Sunday, June 23rd, 2024
ProMX Championship - Round 5
Murray Bridge, SA
Sunday, June 23rd, 2024
FIM Hard Enduro World Championship - R3
Xross Hard Enduro Rally - Serbia
Saturday, June 22nd, 2024