Enduro

Husqvarna’s Matthew Phillips leads at the conclusion of day one at the 2013 A4DE

Author: Aaryn Minerds

Posted:

Husqvarna’s Matthew Phillips leads at the conclusion of day one at the 2013 A4DE
Tasmanian Enduro gun, Matthew Phillips has a slender lead after eight tests at the conclusion of the opening day of the 2013 Australian Four Day Enduro being held in Harvey, Western Australia.

The Husqvarna Racing Australia racer split the eight test stage wins with second placed Daniel Milner from the CDR Yamaha Racing team and Motorex KTM Off-Road Racings Chris Hollis. In fact the three riders took it in turns topping the times sheets, with Phillips winning stages 1,4 and 7, Milner claiming 2,5 and eight, while Hollis was the man to beat in tests 3 and 6

Phillips the current World Enduro Championship leader in the Junior class for riders under the age of 23, finished the day just 10 seconds ahead of Milner, with a total test time of 40 minutes 58.125 seconds.

Chris Hollis rounds out the top three outright some twenty seconds behind Milner. Active8 Yamaha's Josh Green holds down fourth place outright 4 seconds behind Hollis with Husqvarna's Glenn Kearney right behind the pair a further three seconds further back.

Phillips also holds down the lead in the E2 class, while Milner has the lead in the E1 class. HSE KTM rider Ben Grabham who is in 11th place outright, leads the way in the E3 class.

Damian Smith has a one minute plus lead over Kirk Hutton in the Vets 35+ class, while Adam Riemann sits in third. Geoff Ballard sits on top of the standings in the Vets 45+ class closely followed by Trent Lean in second and Ian Jenner 4 minutes behind Lean.

Sherco mounted Jessica Gardiner leads the Women's class from Yamaha privateer Emelie Karlsson by 16.5 second and currently sits 44th outright. Yamaha rider Jemma Wilson is in there making it a three way fight 58 seconds behind Karlsson.

Day two kicks off tomorrow morning in Western Australia with riders set to tackle mainly sandy terrain weaving in and out of stump filled forest terrain.

Top 20 Outright After Day 1
1. Matthew Phillips 8 40:58.125
2. Daniel Milner 8 41:08.678
3. Chris Hollis 8 41:29.379
4. Josh Green 8 42:33.514
5. Glenn Kearney 8 42:36.278
6. Stefan Merriman 8 43:06.412
7. Tom McCormack 8 43:12.595
8. Lachlan Stanford 8 43:13.457
9. Peter Boyle 8 43:24.537
10. Ben Burrell 8 43:33.290
11. Ben Grabham 8 43:39.963
12. Stefan Granquist 8 43:41.369
13. Scott Keegan 8 43:54.972
14. Geoff Braico 8 44:09.299
15. Mitchell Bowen 8 44:48.897
16. Nick Lean 8 44:51.291
17. Dylan Rees 8 44:59.035
18. Damian Smith 8 45:08.784
19. Brett Holl 8 45:47.070
20. Kane Hall 8 45:56.025

Top 10 E1 After Day 1
1. Daniel Milner 8 41:08.678
2. Glenn Kearney 8 42:36.278
3. Tom McCormack 8 43:12.595
4. Peter Boyle 8 43:24.537
5. Ben Burrell 8 43:33.290
6. Nick Lean 8 44:51.291
7. Brett Holl 8 45:47.070
8. Justin Parker 8 46:49.196
9. Kristian Sprenger 8 47:03.609
10. Michael McCormack 8 47:55.179

Top 10 E2 After Day 1
1. Matthew Phillips 8 40:58.125
2. Chris Hollis 8 41:29.379
3. Josh Green 8 42:33.514
4. Stefan Merriman 8 43:06.412
5. Lachlan Stanford 8 43:13.457
6. Scott Keegan 8 43:54.972
7. Dylan Rees 8 44:59.035
8. Kane Hall 8 45:56.025
9. Richard Chibnall 8 47:59.751
10. Kaleb Treasure 8 49:02.093

Top 10 E3 After Day 1
1. Ben Grabham 8 43:39.963
2. Stefan Granquist 8 43:41.369
3. Geoff Braico 8 44:09.299
4. Mitchell Bowen 8 44:48.897
5. Michael Hand 8 47:55.711
6. Adam Giles 8 50:15.976
7. Ethan Depiazzi 8 50:35.723
8. Leigh Monkhouse 8 52:11.378
9. Marcel King 8 53:08.912
10. Steven Braico 8 53:51.957

Top 10 Vets 35+ After Day 1
1. Damian Smith 8 45:08.784
2. Kirk Hutton 8 46:11.114
3. Adam Riemann 8 47:30.318
4. Matthew Dumigan 8 48:14.945
5. David Langstone 8 50:10.898
6. Aidan Chamberlain 8 50:59.792
7. Ben Hothersall 8 51:13.559
8. Mark Simpson 8 51:17.335
9. Andrew Gillam 8 51:25.904
10. Stuart Mcferran 8 52:14.179

Top 10 Vets 45+ After Day 1
1. Geoff Ballard 8 49:00.822
2. Trent Lean 8 49:15.741
3. Ian Jenner 8 53:21.954
4. Michael Turner 8 53:29.807
5. Franz Moser 8 55:46.631
6. Peter Hoelzl 8 56:26.707
7. Rick Braico 8 57:10.342
8. Brendan Walsh 8 57:41.878
9. Greg Yates 8 57:44.307
10. Peter Campain 8 58:34.424

Top 10 Women After Day 1
1. Jessica Gardiner 8 50:44.285
2. Emelie Karlsson 8 51:00.884
3. Jemma Wilson 8 51:58.678
4. Tayla Jones 8 52:33.205
5. Shelley Connor 8 53:21.719
6. Sophie Coldicutt 8 53:48.717
7. Dimity-Lee Duke 8 56:51.823
8. Bronwyn Aplin 8 59:02.438
9. Kellie Catanese 8 01:05:12.568
10. Fiona Graham 8 02:30:17.291

For Full Results from Day 1: CLICK HERE

Top Image: Husqvarna Racings Matthew Phillips leads the 2013 A4DE after day one.

Share Article:

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Tumblr
Pinterest
Reddit
Email
Print

More News: Latest Headlines

More News: Latest Headlines

Motocross

Jay Wilson Continues On His Winning Way In Japan

Enduro

Double delight for Wil Ruprecht at Enduro GP of Portugal

Motocross

Despite Showing Speed The MXGP of Sardegna Turns Into a Tough One For Mitch Evans

Motocross

Calvin Vlaanderen and Tom Vialle Master Sandy Riola Sardo to Win the MXGP of Sardegna

Speedway

Aussie Max Fricke Snares Victory At FIM Speedway GP of Poland

Enduro

Wil Ruprecht Claims EnduroGP Victory On Day One Of GP Of Portugal

Motocross

Jorge Prado Set For MXGP of Sardegna Return This Weekend

Motocross

Kay de Wolf To Miss MXGP Of Sardegna Following Cycling Injury

Motocross

Courtney Duncan To Focus On Recovery And Final Two WMX Rounds

Motocross

Shane McElrath To Fill In For Dean Wilson At Husqvarna Factory Racing

Motocross

Mattia Guadagnini To Move Up To The MXGP Class

Motocross

Romain Febvre Still Not Ready To Return To Racing

What's On This Week

FIM Hard Enduro World Championship - Round 2
Xross - Serbia
Saturday, May 21st, 2022
East Coast MX Series - Round 3
Maitland DMCC - NSW
Sunday, May 22nd, 2022
Vic Off-Road Championship - Round 6
Edenhope
Sunday, May 22nd, 2022
Vic Off-Road Championship - Round 5
Edenhope
Saturday, May 21st, 2022
Scott Hero

Featured:

MTX Sprockets and XAM Chains

Is The Motocross Future Now With Stark Varg?

Fusport XP2 Review

Under or Over – We pit Fly Racing’s Revel Race Roost Guard against the Fly Barricade Zip Vest.

Into the Night – Part Two

Into the Night – Part One

What's On This Week

FIM Hard Enduro World Championship - Round 2
Xross - Serbia
Saturday, May 21st, 2022
East Coast MX Series - Round 3
Maitland DMCC - NSW
Sunday, May 22nd, 2022
Vic Off-Road Championship - Round 6
Edenhope
Sunday, May 22nd, 2022
Vic Off-Road Championship - Round 5
Edenhope
Saturday, May 21st, 2022