Off Road

Hargy, McGillivray and Hollis lead the junior charge at Kyogle AORC day one

Posted:

Blake Hollis. Photo: John Pearson Media
Returning to Kyogle, New South Wales (NSW) after a substantial time away, the AORC Juniors have blitzed through Rounds 5 & 6 of the 2019 Yamaha Australian Off-Road Championship (AORC).

As they navigated the bLU cRU track across eight laps, Round 5‰Ûªs victors were Billy Hargy in J2, Riley McGillivray in J3 and Blake Hollis in J4.

J2
Maintaining his success in Dungog, NSW for Rounds 3 & 4, Hargy finished today‰Ûªs Sprint format in first place, clocking in a total time of 1:14:05.090. Close on Hargy‰Ûªs heels was Jett Yarnold, who clinched second place with a total time of 1:14:54.242. Rounding out the podium today for J2 was Campbell Hall, who finished today with a total time of 1:15:11.698.

J3
After a fantastic start to the 2019 season, it was McGillivray who shone in Kyogle for Round 5, taking out first place in J3 with a total time of 1:09:38.413. Clocking in a total time of 1:12:15.854 was William Dennett, earning the well-deserved title of second place! Finishing in third for Round 5 was Kobi Wolff, with a 1:12:22.144.
Photo: John Pearson Media
J4
Remaining as focussed and steadfast as ever, Hollis was light years ahead of his rivals today, finishing with a total time of 1:08:40.359. Proving his capacity and comfort in navigating highly technical tests, Hollis was followed by Mackenzie Johnson, who settled into second place with a total time of 1:11:39.950. Taking out the third and final podium position in J4 was Oscar Collins, with a total time of 1:11:41.110.

The battle though was for third, with Collins followed closely by Zac Perry and Kobe Conley, where less than two seconds separated all three from the podium!

The Juniors return for Round 6 of the 2019 AORC season on Sunday.
Photo: John Pearson Media
AORC J2 Round 5 Top 10 Provisional Results:
1 Billy Hargy 1:14:05.090
2 Jett Yarnold 1:14:54.242
3 Campbell Hall 1:15:11.698
4 Max Phillips 1:15:35.899
5 Luke Chellas 1:16:40.036
6 Corbin Riddle 1:17:50.108
7 William Vella 1:20:09.233
8 Samuel Codrington 1:20:21.727
9 Liam Jackson 1:20:54.593
10 Jet Alsop 1:21:18.635

AORC J3 Round 5 Top 10 Provisional Results:
1 Riley McGillivray 1:09:38.413
2 William Dennett 1:12:15.854
3 Kobi Wolff 1:12:22.144
4 Kodi Stephens 1:13:07.927
5 Tom Park 1:14:34.057
6 Maxwell Liebeknecht 1:15:27.942
7 Justin Harrow 1:15:48.768
8 Jake Hayes 1:16:51.080
9 Kelly Woolston 1:17:06.881
10 Jethro Carriage 1:17:23.469

AORC J4 Round 5 Top 10 Provisional Results:
1 Blake Hollis 1:08:40.359
2 Mackenzie Johnson 1:11:39.950
3 Oscar Collins 1:11:41.110
4 Zac Perry 1:11:41.893
5 Kobe Conley 1:12:19.049
6 Charlie Milton 1:12:51.977
7 Jasper Franklin 1:13:28.554
8 Harrison Foster 1:14:42.145
9 Jack Lydford 1:16:48.309
10 Tom Brotherton 1:17:00.977

Share Article:

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Tumblr
Pinterest
Reddit
Email
Print

More News: Latest Headlines

More News: Latest Headlines

MXGP

Jeremy Seewer Finds Podium Form At MXGP Of Italy

MXGP

Jorge Prado Battles Through Tough Maggiora Weekend With Second Place And DNF

Motocross

Lynn Valk Wins Rain-Efected FIM Women's Motocross World Championship In Italy

Trials

Jaime Busto Ends Toni Bou's Win Streak At TrialGP of Italy

MXGP

Tim Gajser Extends Lead And Sacha Coenen Shines in Action-Packed MXGP of Italy

Bike Review

Triumph Transitions to Terrafirma with the TF250X

Speedway

Bartosz Zmarzlik Comes Out On Top At Speedway GP of Sweden

U.S Motocross

Jett Lawrence Sweeps High Point As Ty Masterpool Earns Breakthrough 250 Class WIN

Trials

Toni Bou Extends Unbeaten Streak At TrialGP of Italy

MXGP

Tim Gajser And Liam Everts Top The Qualifying Races At The MXGP of Italy

Hard Enduro

Manuel Lettenbichler Sidelined from Xross Hard Enduro Rally Due to Knee Injury

MXGP

Tim Gajser Set to Defend Red Plate at Prestigious Maggiora

What's On This Week

E-Xplorer FIM World Cup - R3
Vollore-Montagne, France
Sunday, June 23rd, 2024
AMA GNCC - R9
Snowshoe, WV
Sunday, June 23rd, 2024
FIM EnduroGP - R4
Italy – Bettola
Sunday, June 23rd, 2024
ProMX Championship - Round 5
Murray Bridge, SA
Sunday, June 23rd, 2024
FIM Hard Enduro World Championship - R3
Xross Hard Enduro Rally - Serbia
Saturday, June 22nd, 2024

Featured:

Triumph Transitions to Terrafirma with the TF250X

Life with a Sherco 300 two-stroke

Time to Pivot with Pivot Pegz?

First Look At The All New 2024 Beta 450RX

2024 Yamaha YZ250F Review

Enhance Your Bike’s Protection With Force Accessories Custom Clutch Cover

What's On This Week

E-Xplorer FIM World Cup - R3
Vollore-Montagne, France
Sunday, June 23rd, 2024
AMA GNCC - R9
Snowshoe, WV
Sunday, June 23rd, 2024
FIM EnduroGP - R4
Italy – Bettola
Sunday, June 23rd, 2024
ProMX Championship - Round 5
Murray Bridge, SA
Sunday, June 23rd, 2024
FIM Hard Enduro World Championship - R3
Xross Hard Enduro Rally - Serbia
Saturday, June 22nd, 2024