Motocross

Glen McDonald takes the cash at 2004 Moomba Championship

Author: Tim Scriven

Posted:

Glen McDonald takes the cash at 2004 Moomba Championship
Glen Mcdonald was back to his winning ways taking the dash for cash and winning the 125/250 Snr A Grade: Photo kajx

In near ideal conditions, Victorias Whittlesea and District Motor Bike Club ran their annual Moomba Championship 2 Day open on the 21st & 22nd of Feb at the challenging Broadford Motocross Complex. With around 250 entrants all classes had a good number of entries, with the riders showing enthusiasm and determination at this early stage of the year.

It should be noted that this enthusiasm caused a few get-offs, especially in practice, as for a number of the riders this was their first meeting for the year. This was especially evident when you looked at the new gear and bikes that were parked in the pits

The spectators were treated to a clinical display of aggressive riding by Victorian number 3 rider Glenn Macdonald, riding for team moto Yamaha. He dominated the A grade Lites class and then won the back-to-back dash for cash from all comers in A grade.

The open class saw a spirited battle between Mathew Pike, Clayton Harrison, and current Vic Titleholder Shane Dinsdale (2003 250cc Champ) These three riders put it on the line in every race that made for compulsive viewing. Ultimately Pike would win out in the end with Harrison and Dinsdale following in that order.

Glen McDonald takes the cash at 2004 Moomba Championship
Corey Vanderlei took the cash in the C Grade Dash For Cash: Photo kajx

The junior racing was equally as exciting with the 85cc A Grade under 12 class between Yamaha Junior Development rider Troy McNally, Trent Yeo, and Scott Campbell finishing in that order in one of the stand-out events throughout the weekend.

An interesting machine that caught the eye of Kajx.com during the weekend was the BBR150 of Taylor Potter, this machine has to be one of the trickest bikes in the country at the moment, along with being one of the most controversial, due to the rule changes for this year the bike has to be run in the 250cc Junior four-stroke class. Around the horsepower sapping Broadford track, it was an eye-opener to see this little machine end up in fourth place for the weekend, no doubt the ability of Taylor has a lot to do with this as well, I for one would not knock back the opportunity to have a ride on this bike.

It was good to see the number of girls riding at the event, with at least four taking to the track, it was especially pleasing to see that the art of being a gentleman has not left our sport, as one of the guys stopped, dropped his bike and helped one of the girls to pick up her bike after she had a get off, with the bike lying on top of her. In a conversation with Elizabeth Lee after the event, (Eleventh Placed in the Staintune Nationals Women class 2003) the issue of a separate woman's class was discussed, she feels quite at home racing with the guys at this level, while still enjoying the opportunity of a women's class where it is available.

Results:

Dash For Cash

A Grade Glenn Macdonald

B Grade Peter Boyal

C Grade Corey Vanderlei

125/250 Snr A Grade

Glenn Macdonald

Alex Woods

Andrew Shacklock

125/250 Snr B Grade

Peter Boyal

Dean Harraway

Ben Gardiner

125/250 Snr C Grade

Jamie Rush

Boyd Regan

Jason Wood

250cc Snr A Grade

Mathew Pike

Clayton Harrison

Shane Dinsdale

250cc Snr B Grade

Peter Boyal

Brendan Harper

Justin Stevenson

250cc Snr C Grade

Corey Vanderlei

Lason Stevenson

Daniel Coller

125cc C Grade Jnr

Leigh Dinneen

Troy Pearce

Jacob Andrews

125cc B Grade Jnr

Daniel Leslie

Jae Sigley

Beau Hutchinson

125cc A Grade

Joel Passlow

Zacob Raine

Matt Ketteridge

250cc Jnr 4 - A Grade

luke harraway

travis chiang

jorden hammond

250cc Jnr 4 - B Grade

Josh Hutchinson

Ben Grugnale

Kirsty Gillespy

250cc Jnr 4 - C Grade

Michael Cox

Tim Farrell

Mitch Farrell

50cc

Danny Ockwell

Josh Hunt

Nathan Denny

65cc C Grade

jason bald

twisty boy cachia

michael burke

65cc B Grade

Steve Bennett

Jake Arnoldt

Lochlan Cherry

65cc A Grade

Trent Yoe

Joben Badwin

Kale Makeham

85cc C Grade U12

Mitchell Tanner

Cody Russ

Brodie Thompson

85cc B Grade U12

Jake Foster

Steven Bennett

Jarred Dawson

85cc A Grade U12

Troy McNally

Trent Yeo

Scott Campbell

85cc C Grade U16

Sam Cox

Aaron Mullarvey

Chris Bordigon

85cc B Grade

Liam Mestrom

Corey Baratta

Brodie Sims

85cc A Grade

Jarrod Long

Joel Passlow

Matt Ryan

Share Article:

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Tumblr
Pinterest
Reddit
Email
Print

More News: Latest Headlines

More News: Latest Headlines

Motocross

Jay Wilson Continues On His Winning Way In Japan

Enduro

Double delight for Wil Ruprecht at Enduro GP of Portugal

Motocross

Despite Showing Speed The MXGP of Sardegna Turns Into a Tough One For Mitch Evans

Motocross

Calvin Vlaanderen and Tom Vialle Master Sandy Riola Sardo to Win the MXGP of Sardegna

Speedway

Aussie Max Fricke Snares Victory At FIM Speedway GP of Poland

Enduro

Wil Ruprecht Claims EnduroGP Victory On Day One Of GP Of Portugal

Motocross

Jorge Prado Set For MXGP of Sardegna Return This Weekend

Motocross

Kay de Wolf To Miss MXGP Of Sardegna Following Cycling Injury

Motocross

Courtney Duncan To Focus On Recovery And Final Two WMX Rounds

Motocross

Shane McElrath To Fill In For Dean Wilson At Husqvarna Factory Racing

Motocross

Mattia Guadagnini To Move Up To The MXGP Class

Motocross

Romain Febvre Still Not Ready To Return To Racing
Zeta Header

What's On This Week

FIM Hard Enduro World Championship - Round 2
Xross - Serbia
Saturday, May 21st, 2022
East Coast MX Series - Round 3
Maitland DMCC - NSW
Sunday, May 22nd, 2022
Vic Off-Road Championship - Round 6
Edenhope
Sunday, May 22nd, 2022
Vic Off-Road Championship - Round 5
Edenhope
Saturday, May 21st, 2022
Scott Hero

Featured:

MTX Sprockets and XAM Chains

Is The Motocross Future Now With Stark Varg?

Fusport XP2 Review

Under or Over – We pit Fly Racing’s Revel Race Roost Guard against the Fly Barricade Zip Vest.

Into the Night – Part Two

Into the Night – Part One

What's On This Week

FIM Hard Enduro World Championship - Round 2
Xross - Serbia
Saturday, May 21st, 2022
East Coast MX Series - Round 3
Maitland DMCC - NSW
Sunday, May 22nd, 2022
Vic Off-Road Championship - Round 6
Edenhope
Sunday, May 22nd, 2022
Vic Off-Road Championship - Round 5
Edenhope
Saturday, May 21st, 2022