Maxima Hero Image

Off Road

Gardiner, Stephens, Hutton and Hardaker Send It For Gold At AORC Round 2

Posted:

Gardiner, Stephens, Hutton and Hardaker Send It For Gold At AORC Round 2
What a way to start off the 2020 Yamaha Australian Off-Road Championship presented by MXstore (AORC).

Screaming across the WR450F Test Track for six laps, it was Jessica Gardiner (Yamaha MXstore Ballards Offroad Team), Lee Stephens (True Painting & Decorating, KTM Newcastle),

Kirk Hutton (Yamaha Motor Australia) who claimed back-to-back glory atop pristine conditions with Brad Hardaker taking the honours for the 2 Stroke Cup.

Women‰Ûªs
Proving why she continues to lead the charge here in Australia, Gardiner racked up back-to-back class wins here in Toowoomba, with nearly one minute ahead of second place.

Penrite Honda‰Ûªs Emma Milesevic pushed hard to score second place ahead of Emelie Karlsson (Yamaha), with just over seven seconds separating the two.

Special mention goes out to Kaitlyn Hall, who made her presence known after jumping up into the big league from her former Junior class back in 2019! Hall finished in fifth place today with a total time of 1:02:40.468.

‰ÛÏI preferred yesterday just becaused the conditions suited me better, but I sent it today and I‰Ûªm super happy with the end result,‰Û
Gardiner, Stephens, Hutton and Hardaker Send It For Gold At AORC Round 2
Veterans
Clearly, once he gets started he can‰Ûªt be stopped. Stephens was on form and on fire today for Round 2, taking back-to-back class wins, ahead of Richard Chibnall (WBR Echuca, OnPoint Motorcycles) and Christopher Thomas (Thomas Lee KTM).

Stephens clocked in after six tests with a total time of 52:05.658, leading ahead of second and third by over a minute and 20 seconds.

2020 AORC Round 2 Veterans Top 10 Provisional Results:
Lee Stephens (True Painting & Decorating, KTM Newcastle) 52:05.658
Richard Chibnall (WBR Echuca, OnPoint Motorcycles) 53:29.118
Christopher Thomas (Thomas Lee KTM) 54:09.902
Daniel Sawtell 56:18.399
Jeffrey Briggs (Lusty Industries, KTM Newcastle) 56:42.898
Jason Pearce 58:33.638
Chris Dennis (Blacklabel Concreting) 58:41.085
Ian O‰ÛªBrien 58:49.104
Jim Kennedy 59:10.850
Mark Cowie (KD Moto) 1:00:20.395
Gardiner, Stephens, Hutton and Hardaker Send It For Gold At AORC Round 2
Masters
A blur of Yamaha blue, Hutton was in fine form for Round 2 as he stole away consecutive class wins here in Toowoomba. Behind Hutton and finishing today in second place was Timothy Martin with a total time of 55:34.769.

Rounding out the podium was Andrew Gillam (Coolblue) who was hot on Martin‰Ûªs heels, tapping out at the finish line with a time of 55:46.549.

‰ÛÏToday was fantastic! Today I got my mojo back after a tough day yesterday. I haven‰Ûªt been racing since South Australia‰Ûªs AORC last year, so yesterday was a struggle but I found my groove today,‰Û
Gardiner, Stephens, Hutton and Hardaker Send It For Gold At AORC Round 2
It was Hardaker though who took home top spot, with a total time of 1:06:11.948.
2 Stroke Cup (2T)
A new fulltime class, the 2 Stroke Cup well and truly brought the heat today and Teed and Brad Hardaker tussled all day in their campaign for gold. It was Hardaker though who took home top spot, with a total time of 1:06:11.948.

Harry Teed finished just over 30 seconds behind, with a total time for Round 2 of 1:06:42.277.

The third and final podium today was won by Motul Pirelli Sherco rider Dalton Johnson, who clocked off after six tests with a total time of 1:11:18.037.

2020 AORC Round 2 2T Top 6 Provisional Results:
Brad Hardaker (Banana Coast Pest Control, Yamaha) 1:06:11.948
Harry Teed 1:06:42.277
Dalton Johnson (Motul Pirelli Sherco) 1:11:18.037
Brady Adams 1:22:57.318

Share Article:

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Tumblr
Pinterest
Reddit
Email
Print

More News: Latest Headlines

More News: Latest Headlines

Motocross

Jay Wilson Continues On His Winning Way In Japan

Enduro

Double delight for Wil Ruprecht at Enduro GP of Portugal

Motocross

Despite Showing Speed The MXGP of Sardegna Turns Into a Tough One For Mitch Evans

Motocross

Calvin Vlaanderen and Tom Vialle Master Sandy Riola Sardo to Win the MXGP of Sardegna

Speedway

Aussie Max Fricke Snares Victory At FIM Speedway GP of Poland

Enduro

Wil Ruprecht Claims EnduroGP Victory On Day One Of GP Of Portugal

Motocross

Jorge Prado Set For MXGP of Sardegna Return This Weekend

Motocross

Kay de Wolf To Miss MXGP Of Sardegna Following Cycling Injury

Motocross

Courtney Duncan To Focus On Recovery And Final Two WMX Rounds

Motocross

Shane McElrath To Fill In For Dean Wilson At Husqvarna Factory Racing

Motocross

Mattia Guadagnini To Move Up To The MXGP Class

Motocross

Romain Febvre Still Not Ready To Return To Racing

What's On This Week

FIM Hard Enduro World Championship - Round 2
Xross - Serbia
Saturday, May 21st, 2022
East Coast MX Series - Round 3
Maitland DMCC - NSW
Sunday, May 22nd, 2022
Vic Off-Road Championship - Round 6
Edenhope
Sunday, May 22nd, 2022
Vic Off-Road Championship - Round 5
Edenhope
Saturday, May 21st, 2022

Featured:

MTX Sprockets and XAM Chains

Is The Motocross Future Now With Stark Varg?

Fusport XP2 Review

Under or Over – We pit Fly Racing’s Revel Race Roost Guard against the Fly Barricade Zip Vest.

Into the Night – Part Two

Into the Night – Part One

What's On This Week

FIM Hard Enduro World Championship - Round 2
Xross - Serbia
Saturday, May 21st, 2022
East Coast MX Series - Round 3
Maitland DMCC - NSW
Sunday, May 22nd, 2022
Vic Off-Road Championship - Round 6
Edenhope
Sunday, May 22nd, 2022
Vic Off-Road Championship - Round 5
Edenhope
Saturday, May 21st, 2022
SM25