Supercross

Full Results and Standings from Australian Supercoss Championship Final

Posted:

Here are the full results and standings from the final round of the Australian Supercross Championship that took place at Jimboomba, QLD. Conditions where very wet with rain falling throughout the day..

NOTE: Nathan Crawford was initially classed as the winner of SX1 but that was overturned and Nick Schmidt awarded the win after it was found that Crawford had missed part of the track.

SX1

SX1 Final Round 6
1 Nick SCHMIDT
2 Kade MOSIG
3 Nathan CRAWFORD
4 Daniel REARDON
5 Justin BRAYTON
6 Dean FERRIS
7 Joel WIGHTMAN
8 Dylan LONG
9 Daniel HERRLEIN
DNF Todd WATERS
DNF Tom LEACH
DNF Jono KRUSIC
DNF Robbie MARSHALL
Fastest Lap: Daniel Reardon - 1:08.140

SX1 Championship Standings Final
1 Justin BRAYTON 124
2 Daniel REARDON 108
3 Dean FERRIS 103
4 Dylan LONG 95
5 Kade MOSIG 94
6 Nathan CRAWFORD 94
7 Nick SCHMIDT 67
8 Todd WATERS 61
9 Daniel HERRLEIN 59
10 Joel WIGHTMAN 52
11 Jason ANDERSON 47 Points
12 Dean WILSON 47 Points
13 Luke CLOUT 40 Points
14 Jesse DOBSON 34 Points
15 Robbie MARSHALL 30 Points
16 Cheyne BOYD 24 Points
17 RJ HAMSHIRE 22 Points
18 Luke WILSON 17 Points
19 Warren CARROLL 7 Points
20 Geran STAPLETON 6 Points

SX1 Qualifying Results
1 Dean FERRIS 57.563
2 Justin BRAYTON 1:00.203
3 Daniel REARDON 1:00.341
4 Todd WATERS 1:00.459
5 Nick SCHMIDT 1:00.652
6 Nathan CRAWFORD 1:01.031
7 Daniel HERRLEIN 1:02.890
8 Dylan LONG 1:03.002
9 Kade MOSIG 1:03.019
10 Joel WIGHTMAN 1:04.875
11 Robbie MARSHALL 1:09.766
12 Jono KRUSIC 1:17.955 1:17.955
13 Tom LEACH 1:18.673 1:18.673

SX1 Heat 2
1 Kade MOSIG
2 Daniel REARDON
3 Nick SCHMIDT
4 Dean FERRIS
5 Daniel HERRLEIN
6 Robbie MARSHALL
7 Tom LEACH
Fastest Lap: Dean Ferris - 1:03.397
SX1 Heat 1
1 Todd WATERS
2 Joel WIGHTMAN
3 Nathan CRAWFORD
4 Dylan LONG 8:42.123
5 Justin BRAYTON 8:49.616
6 Jono KRUSIC 9:02.446
Fastest Lap: Todd Waters - 1:04.768


Jay Wilson lead from start to finish in the SX2 main event - Credit: Aaryn Minerds
SX2

SX2 Final Round 6
1 Jay WILSON
2 Chris BLOSE
3 Dylan WILLS
4 Jackson RICHARDSON
5 Morgan FOGARTY
6 Nick SUTHERLAND
7 Wilson TODD
8 John PRUTTI
9 Lochie LATIMER
10 Jye DICKSON
11 Ricky LATIMER
12 Geran STAPLETON
13 Chandler BURNS
DNF Cooper POZNIAK
DNF Blake COBBIN
DNF Jesse MADDEN
DQ Taylor POTTER
Fastest Lap: Jay Wilson - 1:05.715

SX2 Championship Standings Final (Top 20)
1 Jackson RICHARDSON 119 Points / 2017 Champion
2 Wilson TODD 110 Points
3 Jay WILSON 110 Points
4 Dylan WILLS 102 Points
5 Geran STAPLETON 74 Points
6 Gavin FAITH 63 Points
7 Nick SUTHERLAND 49 Points
8 Taylor POTTER 48 Points
9 Chris BLOSE 47 Points
10 Morgan FOGARTY 40 Points
11 Mitchell EVANS 38 Points
12 Cooper POZNIAK 36 Points
13 Connor TIERNEY 35 Points
14 Bailey MALKIEWICZ 34 Points
15 Jesse MADDEN 33 Points
16 John PRUTTI 30 Points
17 Aaron TANTI 29 Points
18 Hayden MELLROSS 25 Points
19 Egan MASTIN 23 Points
20 Chris BLOSE 22 Points

SX2 Heat 2
1 Jay WILSON
2 Jackson RICHARDSON
3 Dylan WILLS
4 Cooper POZNIAK
5 Morgan FOGARTY
6 Ricky LATIMER
7 Chandler BURNS
8 Blake COBBIN
Fastest Lap: Jay Wilson - 59.532

SX2 Heat 1
1 Wilson TODD
2 Jesse MADDEN
3 Lochie LATIMER
4 Chris BLOSE
5 Nick SUTHERLAND
6 John PRUTTI
7 Jye DICKSON
8 Geran STAPLETON
9 Taylor POTTER
DNF Bailey MALKIEWICZ
Fastest Lap: Wilson Todd - 1:04.042

SX2 Qualifying Results
1 Jay WILSON 58.667
2 Wilson TODD 58.691
3 Jackson RICHARDSON 58.824
4 Chris BLOSE 1:00.807
5 Dylan WILLS 1:01.634
6 Jesse MADDEN 1:03.579
7 Ricky LATIMER 1:05.368
8 Bailey MALKIEWICZ 1:06.103
9 Cooper POZNIAK 1:06.381
10 Nick SUTHERLAND 1:06.577
11 Morgan FOGARTY 1:06.847
12 Lochie LATIMER 1:09.329
13 Blake COBBIN 1:09.714
14 Jye DICKSON 1:11.523
15 Chandler BURNS 1:14.075
16 Taylor POTTER 1:15.061
17 John PRUTTI 1:19.590
18 Geran STAPLETON 1:20.753
19 Boyd HOCKING 1:21.212


The Junior riders raced in some of the toughest conditions on the day was the water bucketed down at Jimboomba - Credit: Aaryn Minerds

Junior Lites

Junior Lights Overall Results Round 5 (Final:
1 Tyler DARBY 75 Points
2 Joel CIGLIANO 60 Points
3 Jake CUKA 56 Points
4 Ezrah DEMELLWEEK-DODDS 52 Points
5 Zacharia WRIGHT 44 Points
6 Joshua ZORBAS 44 Points
7 Reece CRUTCH 29 Points
8 Royce ANELL 27 Points
9 Jai WALKER 12 Points
10 Rylee GOETSCH 11 11 Points

Australian Supercross Championship Junior Lites Championship Points (Final)
1 Tyler DARBY 267 Points
2 Joshua ZORBAS 235 Points
3 Jake CUKA 215 Points
4 Joel CIGLIANO 214 Points
5 Ezrah DEMELLWEEK-DODDS 203 Points
6 Rylee GOETSCH 144 Points
7 Zackariah WRIGHT 132 Points
8 Royce ANELL 113 154 Points
9 Bailey MALKIEWICZ 72 Points
10 Zacharia WRIGHT 44 Points
11 Ezra CARTER 44 Points
12 Angus HAWKINS 37 Points
13 Jaxon RAYNER 36 Points
14 Brock SULLIVAN 36 Points
15 Nicholas KEFFORD 32 Points
16 Riley ARABIN 31 Points
17 Reece CRUTCH 29 Points
18 Jarrod WHITNEY 25 Points


Juniors 85/150

Juniors 85/150 Round 5 (Final):
1 Brodie CONNOLLY 75 Points
2 Zach WATSON 60 Points
3 Jake KOWAL 60 Points
4 Blake FOX 60 Points
5 Lachlan WINCHESTER 48 Points
6 Zane MACKINTOSH 45 Points
7 Ethan AMOS 28 Points
8 Zane DORREL 26 Points
9 Kai BONNING 12 Points

Australian Supercross Championship Juniors 85/150 Championship Points (Final)
1 Blake FOX 279 Points
2 Brodie CONNOLLY 267 Points
3 Jake KOWAL 232 Points
4 Lachlan WINCHESTER 172 Points
5 Zane MACKINTOSH 165 Points
6 Tyler DARBY 72 Points
7 Zach WATSON 60 Points
8 Zachary WATSON 54 Points
9 Brandon STEEL 50 Points
10 Clay BURNETT 49 Points
11 Connor MCLAUGHLIN 45 Points
12 Seth CARPENTER 42 Points
13 Brayden VAUGHAN 41 Points
14 Jake AVERAY 40 Points
15 Ethan AMOS 28 Points
16 Zane DORREL 26 Points
17 Kai BONNING 12 Points

Share Article:

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Tumblr
Pinterest
Reddit
Email
Print

More News: Latest Headlines

More News: Latest Headlines

MXGP

Jorge Prado Battles Through Tough Maggiora Weekend With Second Place And DNF

Motocross

Lynn Valk Wins Rain-Efected FIM Women's Motocross World Championship In Italy

Trials

Jaime Busto Ends Toni Bou's Win Streak At TrialGP of Italy

MXGP

Tim Gajser Extends Lead And Sacha Coenen Shines in Action-Packed MXGP of Italy

Bike Review

Triumph Transitions to Terrafirma with the TF250X

Speedway

Bartosz Zmarzlik Comes Out On Top At Speedway GP of Sweden

U.S Motocross

Jett Lawrence Sweeps High Point As Ty Masterpool Earns Breakthrough 250 Class WIN

Trials

Toni Bou Extends Unbeaten Streak At TrialGP of Italy

MXGP

Tim Gajser And Liam Everts Top The Qualifying Races At The MXGP of Italy

Hard Enduro

Manuel Lettenbichler Sidelined from Xross Hard Enduro Rally Due to Knee Injury

MXGP

Tim Gajser Set to Defend Red Plate at Prestigious Maggiora

Product Release

Scott Release 6DAYS Spain Prospect Goggle

What's On This Week

E-Xplorer FIM World Cup - R3
Vollore-Montagne, France
Sunday, June 23rd, 2024
AMA GNCC - R9
Snowshoe, WV
Sunday, June 23rd, 2024
FIM EnduroGP - R4
Italy – Bettola
Sunday, June 23rd, 2024
ProMX Championship - Round 5
Murray Bridge, SA
Sunday, June 23rd, 2024
FIM Hard Enduro World Championship - R3
Xross Hard Enduro Rally - Serbia
Saturday, June 22nd, 2024

Featured:

Triumph Transitions to Terrafirma with the TF250X

Life with a Sherco 300 two-stroke

Time to Pivot with Pivot Pegz?

First Look At The All New 2024 Beta 450RX

2024 Yamaha YZ250F Review

Enhance Your Bike’s Protection With Force Accessories Custom Clutch Cover

What's On This Week

E-Xplorer FIM World Cup - R3
Vollore-Montagne, France
Sunday, June 23rd, 2024
AMA GNCC - R9
Snowshoe, WV
Sunday, June 23rd, 2024
FIM EnduroGP - R4
Italy – Bettola
Sunday, June 23rd, 2024
ProMX Championship - Round 5
Murray Bridge, SA
Sunday, June 23rd, 2024
FIM Hard Enduro World Championship - R3
Xross Hard Enduro Rally - Serbia
Saturday, June 22nd, 2024