Dirt Track

Four clubs dominate at 2019 Victorian Dirt Track Titles

Posted:

Four clubs dominate at 2019 Victorian Dirt Track Titles
Juniors turned on their share of close, exciting racing, Noah Grabham (72) leads. Photo: Peter Cook
Riders from four clubs dominated the results at the Shannons 2019 Victorian Junior and Senior Dirt Track Championships staged at the Broadford State Motorcycle Complex last weekend, October 19/20.

Despite the big entry list for the title meeting having been drawn from a wide area it was only the hosts, the Harley Club of Victoria, plus Albury Wodonga, and New South Wales clubs Kurri Kurri and Cowra that produced winners among the 10 senior and 12 junior classes of competition.

Three of the six senior winners took home more than class victory, while in the juniors four of the seven individual winners triumphed more than once.

Standout performer was Kurri Kurri teenager Angus Hutchinson who kept himself busy riding in five classes, finishing with three wins and two seconds, despite a heavy fall in a heat race on the Saturday.

Hutchinson won the Pro Open, Pro 450 and Pro 250 with his defeats coming at the hands of clubmate Wade O‰ÛªKeefe in the Under 19s while Harley rider Brad Burns retained his MX Open title.

Burns scored another class win taking victory in the Pre‰Ûª90s machines. His double was matched by clubmate Jody Mason who won the Slider class as well as the Over 40s.

There was a touch of Stephen Bradbury to the Slider class where Mason emerged the overall winner after finishing all five rounds, whereas two faster riders Dakota North and Jesse Davies both fell in one of the rounds.

Four years after his last speedway appearance Dakota North kept the crowd on its toes in the Pro Open final where after a terrible start he worked his way up to second place, but could not haul in teenager Hutchinson.

Albury Wodonga teenager Tayla Street cleaned up in the Womens class, while the Harley club provided the Sidecar winners in Justin and Melissa Foot.

Noah Grabham from Cowra took the junior honours with three class wins, even better than doubles from Cameron Dunker from Kurri Kurri, Remmie Fyffe from Albury Wodonga and host club rider Michael Cogdell who turned in his best ever meeting.

There were also class wins for Archie McDonald from Albury Wodonga, Bodie Cardinale from Kurri Kurri and Teerin Fleming from the Harley Club.

Beyond the winners there was much to like about a number of junior riders, Luke Bush from Kurri Kurri placed three times in the 13-Under 16s, while there were good showings from some who were exposed to some very well credentialed visiting riders who they do not race against in their regular club competition.

Harley club riders Hamish Bibby, Mitchel Carrick and William Groat were all rewarded with minor placings behind recent Australian championship winners.

South Australian Kyle Machin, Michael West from the ACT and Victorians Jackson Milner, Damon Burke and Reece Oughtred should all take heart from their performances which showed they were just a few who are continuing to develop their talents.

Overall it was a slickly run meeting with the pleasing track conditions presented allowing riders to produce some quality action.

RESULTS OF 2019 SHANNONS Victorian Dirt Track Championships

SENIOR

500cc Sliders
1 Jody Mason (Harley Vic)
2 Dakota North (Goulburn Valley)
3 Jesse Davies (Harley Vic.)

PRO 450
1 Angus Hutchinson (Kurri Kurri)
2 Brad Burns (Harley Vic.)
3 Wade O‰ÛªKeefe (Kurri Kurri)

PRO OPEN
1 Angus Hutchinson
2 Dakota North
3 Brad Burns

MX OPEN
1 Brad Burns
2 Angus Hutchinson
3 Bryce Holmes (Harley Vic.)

PRO 250
1 Angus Hutchinson
2 Wade O‰ÛªKeefe
3 Max Berry (Harley Vic.)

UNDER 19s
1 Wade O‰ÛªKeefe
2 Angus Hutchinson
3 Max Berry

VETERANS
1 Jody Mason
2 Ricky Fleming (Harley Vic)
3 Justin Gioffre (Harley Vic)

PRE ‰Û÷90s
1 Brad Burns
2 Brendan McCowat (Harley Vic)
3 Jody Mason

WOMEN
1 Tayla Street (Albury Wodonga)
2 Brooke Lonie (Harley Vic)
3 Maddison Busch (NWV Mildura)

DIRT TRACK SIDECAR
1 Justin Foot / Melissa Foot
2 Kenneth Miller / Charles White
3 Craig Somerville / Aaron Maver


JUNIOR

50cc Auto Div. 2
1 Bodie Cardinale (Kurri Kurri)
2 Jed Fyffe (Albury Wodonga)
3 Cooper Antone (Albury Wodonga)

65cc 7 ‰ÛÒ U/9s
1 Teerin Fleming (Harley Vic)
2 Hugh Hope-Hodgetts (Forbes)
3 Jed Fyffe

65cc 9 ‰ÛÒ U/13s
1 Noah Grabham (Cowra)
2 Hamish Bibby (Harley Vic)
3 Lachlan Russell (Central Coast)

85cc Mod. 7‰ÛÓU/10s
1 Noah Grabham
2 Mitchell Carrick (Harley Vic)
3 Jed Fyffe

85cc Mod.10‰ÛÓU/14s
1 Cameron Dunker (Kurri Kurri)
2 Lachlan Russell
3 Alex Adamson (Kurri Kurri)

85cc 2str/ 150cc 4str SW 9 ‰ÛÒ U/11s
1 Noah Grabham
2 Lachlan Russell
3 Hamish Bibby

85cc 2str/ 150cc 4str SW 11 ‰ÛÒ U/13
1 Cameron Dunker
2 Archie McDonald (Albury Wodonga)
3 Varis Fleming

85cc 2str/ 150cc 4str BW 11-U/13s
1 Archie McDonald
2 William Groat (Harley Vic)
3 Cameron Dunker

85cc 2str/ 150cc 4str 13 ‰ÛÒ U/16
1 Michael Cogdell (Harley Vic)
2 Jackson Milner (NWV Mildura)
3 Thomas Bullen (Kurri Kurri)

100 ‰ÛÒ 150cc 2str 13 ‰ÛÒ U/16s
1 Remmie Fyffe (Albury Wodonga)
2 Luke Bush (Hunter)
3 Rory Hutchinson (Kurri Kurri)

2str & 4 str. 13- U / 16s
1 Michael Cogdell
2 Remmie Fyffe
3 Luke Bush

200-250cc 4-str 13-U/16s
1 Remmie Fyffe
2 Luke Bush
3 Michael Cogdell

Share Article:

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Tumblr
Pinterest
Reddit
Email
Print

More News: Latest Headlines

More News: Latest Headlines

Supercross

BUD Racing Rider Lineup for WSX Loaded with Australian and European MX And SX Champions

Motocross

Aaron Tanti Takes 24 Point Lead Into ProMX Finale

Motocross

Wilson Todd Makes it Back-to-back ProMX Championships For HRC Australia

Motocross

Nathan Crawford Hits Top Form At QMP ProMX With MX2 Clean Sweep

Motocross

First Lap Crashes Hinder Mitch Evans At The MXGP of Finland

Motocross

Gajser Wraps up Fifth World Title as Coldenhoff and Vialle Win the MXGP of Finland

Enduro

Trystan Hart Wins Red Bull TKO

Motocross

Tim Gajser Wins FIM Fifth World Motocross Championship

Motocross

Malcolm Stewart and Dean Wilson Happy with 2022 AMA Pro Motocross Debut

Motocross

Ferris, Crawford, and Alexanderson Walk Away Winners At ProMX Round Seven

Motocross

Chase Sexton Reclaims Lead in Lucas Oil Pro Motocross Championship

Speedway

Dan Bewley Storms To Victory At FIM Speedway GP of Great Britain

What's On This Week

FIM Women’s Motocross World Championship - Round 5
MXGP of Charente Maritime, St Jean d’Angely, France
Saturday, August 20th, 2022
FIM Motocross World Championship - Round 18
MXGP of Charente Maritime (France) - St Jean d'Angely
Sunday, August 21st, 2022
Lucas Oil Pro Motocross Championship - Round 10
Budds Creek National - Mechanicsville, MD
Sunday, August 21st, 2022
ProMX Championship - Round 8
Coolum, QLD
Sunday, August 21st, 2022
Zeta Hero

Featured:

Is The Definition Of Trials Trials Or Is It Trials?

WA Hard Enduro – It Is All About Perspective

Hands-On With The Stark Varg Electric Motocross Bike

MTX Sprockets and XAM Chains

Is The Motocross Future Now With Stark Varg?

Fusport XP2 Review

What's On This Week

FIM Women’s Motocross World Championship - Round 5
MXGP of Charente Maritime, St Jean d’Angely, France
Saturday, August 20th, 2022
FIM Motocross World Championship - Round 18
MXGP of Charente Maritime (France) - St Jean d'Angely
Sunday, August 21st, 2022
Lucas Oil Pro Motocross Championship - Round 10
Budds Creek National - Mechanicsville, MD
Sunday, August 21st, 2022
ProMX Championship - Round 8
Coolum, QLD
Sunday, August 21st, 2022