Enduro

Eero Remes dominates opening day of GP of Finland

Posted:



Finland‰Ûªs Eero Remes (TM) has dominated the opening day of the FIM Maxxis EnduroGP World Championship, blitzing the Enduro 2 class to finish more than two minutes ahead of countryman Henric Stigell (Husqvarna) as well as posting the day‰Ûªs overall fastest time.

Former world championship regular Antti Hellsten (Husqvarna) battled his way to the top of the EnduroGP class, placing close to one-and-a-half minutes ahead of Marko Tarkkala (Husqvarna). In the Enduro Junior and Enduro Youth classes Eemil Pohjola (Husqvarna) and Hugo SvÌ_rd (Husqvarna) ensured yet more Finnish victories.
Eero Remes dominates opening day of GP of Finland
It was TM mounted Remes who stole the show on day one of the GP of Finland. Expected to be among the riders to beat, he didn't disappoint and set a pace few could match from the very first special test. ‰ÛÏIt was a great day for me, racing in front of so many Finnish fans was amazing,‰Û
Former world championship regular Antti Hellsten (Husqvarna) battled his way to the top of the EnduroGP class.
Behind Hellsten was another former world championship regular ‰ÛÒ Marko Tarkkala (Husqvarna). Making a one-off EnduroGP outing the burly Finn remained consistently fast throughout the day, enjoying being back in the world championship and racing at home.

Third in EnduroGP went to another Finn ‰ÛÒ Aleksi Jukola (KTM). The first non-Finn in EnduroGP was Matthew Phillips (Sherco). Despite a big crash three tests from home the Tasmanian kept himself ahead of his nearest challenger, Steve Holcombe (Beta).

‰ÛÏI thought I'd been cold before, but today was the coldest I‰Ûªve ever been,‰Û
Pascal Rauchenecker (Husqvarna) was the fastest non-Finn in the Enduro 2 class, finishing third to deliver one of the event‰Ûªs stand-out performances
Rounding out the top 10 in EnduroGP was Christophe Nambotin (KTM), Loic Larrieu (Yamaha), Nathan Watson (KTM), Christophe Charlier (Husqvarna) and reigning Enduro Junior World Champion Giacomo Redondi (Honda), who crashed heavily on the penultimate test.

With Remes running away with things in Enduro 2, Henric Stigell was the only rider to get close. Although nearly three minutes behind Remes after the three hours of special test action, Stigell was impressively fast throughout the day.

Pascal Rauchenecker (Husqvarna) was the fastest non-Finn in the Enduro 2 class, finishing third to deliver one of the event‰Ûªs stand-out performances. ‰ÛÏI‰Ûªm more than happy with my third-place result. I worked hard to be as ready as I could for this event, and things went well. It was tough, but in some ways the long, cold road stages were the toughest. I hope I can keep going well tomorrow.‰Û
Placing fifth in EnduroGP, Steve Holcombe (Beta), was the first two-stroke rider home ‰ÛÒ Steve was forced to ride half of the day‰Ûªs 10th special test with no front brake having bent his front brake disk on a rock
Fast enough for second overall, Eemil Pohjola (Husqvarna) dominated the Enduro Junior class to finish close to eight minutes ahead of his closest rival, Italy‰Ûªs Davide Soreca (Honda). Swede Mikael Persson (Yamaha) rounded out the top three.

In the Enduro Youth class Hugo SvÌ_rd (Husqvarna), Hermanni Haljala (Husqvarna) and Roni Kyțnen (Husqvarna) finished on the podium.

Full class results are not yet available

Share Article:

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Tumblr
Pinterest
Reddit
Email
Print

More News: Latest Headlines

More News: Latest Headlines

AMA Supercross

Aaron Plessinger Forced To Sit Out Remainder Of The 2024 Supercross Season

Motocross

Hamish Harwood Overcomes Hardship To Claim The 2024 New Zealand Motocross Championships

Motocross

Jed Beaton Wins The Final Battle But Loses The War At NZ Motocross Championships

Dirt Track

Juniors Impress Again At The 2024 New South Wales Junior Dirt Track Championship

Enduro

Steve Holcombe Edges Out Andrea Verona For EnduroGP Day Two Victory In Valpacos

MXGP

Jorge Prado And Liam Everts Rise To The Top At MXGP of Trentino

AMA Supercross

Cooper Webb And Haiden Deegan Claim Wins At Foxborough Supercross

Enduro

Winning Ride For Josep Garcia On Day One At Round Two Of EnduroGP

MXGP

Romain Febvre And Andrea Adamo Qualify Fastest For The MXGP of Trentino

Enduro

Josep Garcia Wins Second Super Test At EnduroGP Round Two In Portugal

Speedway

2024 FIM Speedway of Nations Semi-Final Draw Revealed

Industry

Australian Motorcycle Sales Decline In January–March 2024 Quarter

What's On This Week

AORC - R4
Enfield, Vic
Sunday, April 21st, 2024
AORC - R3
Enfield, Vic
Saturday, April 20th, 2024
FIM Speedway Grand Prix - Round 1
FIM Speedway GP of Croatia
Sunday, April 21st, 2024
Vic Senior MX Championships - Round 1
Portland, Vic
Sunday, April 21st, 2024
AMA Supercross Round 14
Nissan Stadium - Nashville, TN
Saturday, April 20th, 2024

Featured:

Time to Pivot with Pivot Pegz?

First Look At The All New 2024 Beta 450RX

2024 Yamaha YZ250F Review

Enhance Your Bike’s Protection With Force Accessories Custom Clutch Cover

2023 Sherco 300 SE Factory Ride Review

Michelin StarCross 6 – Inspected

What's On This Week

AORC - R4
Enfield, Vic
Sunday, April 21st, 2024
AORC - R3
Enfield, Vic
Saturday, April 20th, 2024
FIM Speedway Grand Prix - Round 1
FIM Speedway GP of Croatia
Sunday, April 21st, 2024
Vic Senior MX Championships - Round 1
Portland, Vic
Sunday, April 21st, 2024
AMA Supercross Round 14
Nissan Stadium - Nashville, TN
Saturday, April 20th, 2024