Off Road

Daniel Sanders strengthens AORC Championship lead

Posted:

It was a chilly start to the morning for the competitors of the 2016 Yamaha Australian Off-Road Championship as they left the start line for their sight lap before 8:00am this morning in Monkerai for Round 10 of the AORC.

After the first test it was KTM Enduro Racing Teams Daniel Sanders out in front by almost 10 seconds with a starting lap time of 8:32.343 on teammate KTM Enduro Racing Teams Tye Simmonds (8:42.560) and Broc Grabham (8:44.397) in third.

With seven classes taking to the track the dirt was turned up in every corner and with the moisture in the ground it was beginning to get muddy and tricky for the pro competitors.

By the fourth test all eyes were on Broc Grabham who was having a stand out morning still sitting third outright behind Sanders and Simmonds with CRD Yamaha‰Ûªs Chris Hollis behind in fourth.

Fifth after the fourth test was Active8 Yamaha Yamalube‰Ûªs Beau Ralston, sixth was Scott Keegan and Husqvarna Enduro Racing Team‰Ûªs Championship E1 competitor Glenn Kearney proved that his experience in the dirt was enough to up his speed sitting seventh outright.

Husqvarna Enduro Racing Team‰Ûªs Lachlan Stanford, Yamaha mounted Riley Graham and CDR Yamaha‰Ûªs Tom McCormack were eight, ninth and tenth respectively with only three more tests to increase their speed and positions on the board.

Jemma Wilson led the Women‰Ûªs class from test one strengthening her lead coming in to the fourth test, Wilson managing a time of 39:42.796. Derek Grundy once again putting on a fine performance to cement a 41:26.351 lap time by the fourth test and Damien Smith (47:10.707) led the Vet‰Ûªs arounds the course.

At the conclusion of seven tests in total it was KTM Enduro Racing Team‰Ûªs Daniel Sanders who couldn‰Ûªt be beaten to take another clean sweep at Rounds 9 & 10 of the Yamaha Australian Off-Road Championship with a 1:00:38.547 concluding time. Sanders has now put another 50 points on the board for the E3 Championship points standings as we head to the final Rounds 11 & 12 only weeks away.

Under the belting down sun it was KTM Enduro Racing Team‰Ûªs Simmonds (1:01:40.454) who crossed the line second outright after maintaining his positions throughout the remainder of the tests, and Broc Grabham who finished third only seconds behind with a 1:01:55.907 time.

It was a fantastic day for Husqvarna Enduro Racing Team‰Ûªs Glenn Kearney (1:02:30.250) who's speed saw him steal the win in the Championship E1 class in front of second placed Scott Keegan (1:02:35.957) and third placed Riley Graham (1:02:38.463).

In the E2 Championship class it was outright podium getters Simmonds and Grabham who were also 1,2 in their respective class with CDR Yamaha‰Ûªs Chris Hollis putting his Dunlop tyres through the paces to finish with a 1:01:57.564 overall concluding time.

Outright winner Sanders was the victor once again in his class with Active8 Yamaha Yamalube rider Beau Ralston improving in leaps and bounds to second in his class with a fast time of 1:02:06.401. Husqvarna Enduro Racing Team‰Ûªs Stanford (1:02:43.615) was just a fraction off the pace from second place, however wrapped up the day in third.

Despite his unfortunate bike issues yesterday Motul Pirelli Sherco Factory Team rider Wil Ruprecht bounced back and showed why he is in the Championship chase finishing first for the Transmoto EJ class with a 1:03:45.973.

It was Tasmanian local Jonte Reynders who made his mark on the Championship this week finishing the seven Sprints with an overall time of 1:05:02.547 and putting himself in second, while Andrew Wilksch (1:05:10.541) finished third.

Jemma Wilson (1:09:57.965) proved why she and her fellow teammates are heading to the ISDE in Spain later this year with a 1,1 finish over both Saturday and Sunday strengthening her championship points lead. Emelie Karlsson 1:11:42.044 made another second place appearance over third placed Yamaha mounted Jessica Gardiner who finished with a 1:13:54.189 time.

Championship Veterans competitor Damien Smith (1:06:17.220) also made it a 1,1 weekend taking both the Cross Country race win yesterday and securing first place again today ahead of Anthony Greene (1:13:41.533). Bjorn Osbourne climbed his way back on to the podium today for a third place finish on a tricky track with a 1:14:41.571 finalised time.

Derek Grundy stole the Master‰Ûªs glory after taking yet another win for the Sprints today. He finished with a final time 1:13:59.448 almost three minutes ahead of Robert Bailey (1:16:10.037) who finished the round in second. Peter Schaper was only just behind Bailey in third only seconds off with a 1:16:30.990 time.

After a successful weekend out on the dirt competitors will now be focusing their attention on the upcoming final Rounds 11 & 12 of the 2016 Yamaha Australian Off-Road Championship this September 10-11, with the Championship on the line as Penshurts in Victoria hosts what is set to be a battle.

Main Photo: Daniel Sanders
Credit: John Hamilton/Mad Dog Images


Sprints Round 10 Results:

Championship E1:
Glenn Kearney 1:02:30.250
Scott Keegan 1:02:35.957
Riley Graham 1:02:38.463
Jack Simpson 1:04:26.748
Tom Kite 1:05:37.143
Brad Hardaker 1:06:32.498
Baylee Davies 57:08.475

Championship E2:
Tye Simmonds 1:01:40.454
Broc Grabham 1:01:55.907
Chris Hollis 1:01:57.564
Tom McCormack 1:03:11.511
Geoff Braico 1:04:34.898
Luke Tisdale 1:09:28.047
Peter Clark 1:11:46.485
Jarrod Wilson 1:13:02.994
Nicholas Stockwell 1:13:27.426
Scott Dunn 1:14:05.523

Championship E3:
Daniel Sanders 1:00:38.547
Beau Ralston 1:02:06.401
Lachlan Stanford 1:02:43.615
Lyndon Snodgrass 1:03:14.043
Mitch Bowen 1:05:18.530
Brayden Zillman 1:17:34.862

Transmoto Championship EJ:
Wil Ruprecht 1:03:45.973
Jonte Reynders 1:05:02.547
Andrew Wilksch 1:05:10.541
Ben Kearns 1:05:23.460
Fraser Higlett 1:05:41.590
Jake McGlashan 1:07:07.460
Dalton Johnson 1:07:08.940
Jacob Peacock 1:07:47.672
Jesse Lawton 1:08:44.304
Kade Dorrington 1:09:04.254

Championship Veterans:
Damien Smith 1:06:17.220
Anthony Greene 1:13:41.533
Bjorn Osborne 1:14:41.571
Scott Campbell 1:16:46.277
Jason Pearce 1:17:23.919
Kurt Broomhall 1:18:12.417
Guy Wade 1:19:31.511
Jarrod Eveleigh 1:20:01.446
Trevor Duncan 1:23:53.244
Shane Coffey 1:35:05.149

Championship Women‰Ûªs:
Jemma Wilson 1:09:57.965
Emelie Karlsson 1:11:42.044
Jessica Gardiner 1:13:54.189
Sophie Coldicutt 1:15:54.468
Karina Bailey 1:23:40.751
Brittany Rubie 1:26:36.723
Irene Vasilas 1:45:07.382
Kate Norman 13:30.326

Championship Masters:
Derek Grundy 1:13:59.448
Robert Bailey 1:16:10.037
Peter Schaper 1:16:30.990
Andrew Cais 1:19:24.278
Rod Kearns 1:19:49.233
David Pratten 1:19:57.345
Mal Dalton 1:19:58.211
Danny Gunning 1:25:20.698
Craig Hale 1:26:11.002
Scott McClean 1:26:36.764

Share Article:

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Tumblr
Pinterest
Reddit
Email
Print
Action Sports Decals

More News: Latest Headlines

More News: Latest Headlines

AMA Pro

RJ Hampshire Sidelined Ahead of 2024 AMA Pro Motocross Championship Opener

Motocross

Factory Honda Focuses on Consistency For ProMX Round 4

Rallye

Daniel Sanders and Sam Sunderland Return To Action For The 2024 Desafio Ruta 40

Supercross

Wollongong Returns For 2024 Australian Supercross Championship

MXGP

Tim Gajser And Lucas Coenen Win MXGP Of France

Trials

Toni Bou and Emma Bristow Double Up At TrialGP of Japan

Off Road

Australian Off-Road Championships Round 6 Summary

MXGP

Romain Febvre And Lucas Coenen Top Qualifying At MXGP Of France

Trials

Toni Bou and Emma Bristow In control On Day One of TrialGP of Japan

Off Road

Australian Off-Road Championships Round 5 Summary

Supercross

Queensland To Host 2024 Australian Supercross Championship Opener

GNCC

Danielle McDonald finishes Top 10 At Powerline Park GNCC

What's On This Week

FIM Speedway Grand Prix - Round 4
FIM Speedway GP of Czech Republic, Prague
Saturday, June 1st, 2024
ProMX Championship - Round 4
Maitland, NSW
Sunday, May 26th, 2024
AMA Pro Motocross - Round 2
Prairie City SVRA Rancho Cordova, CA
Saturday, June 1st, 2024
AMA Pro Motocross - Round 1
Fox Raceway, Pala, CA
Saturday, May 25th, 2024

Featured:

Time to Pivot with Pivot Pegz?

First Look At The All New 2024 Beta 450RX

2024 Yamaha YZ250F Review

Enhance Your Bike’s Protection With Force Accessories Custom Clutch Cover

2023 Sherco 300 SE Factory Ride Review

Michelin StarCross 6 – Inspected

What's On This Week

FIM Speedway Grand Prix - Round 4
FIM Speedway GP of Czech Republic, Prague
Saturday, June 1st, 2024
ProMX Championship - Round 4
Maitland, NSW
Sunday, May 26th, 2024
AMA Pro Motocross - Round 2
Prairie City SVRA Rancho Cordova, CA
Saturday, June 1st, 2024
AMA Pro Motocross - Round 1
Fox Raceway, Pala, CA
Saturday, May 25th, 2024