AORC

Daniel Milner Unbeatable in Queensland

Posted:

The Yamaha Australian Off-Road Championship (AORC) caravan rolled in to Boyland, QLD, for rounds 3 and 4 on the 2014 championship this Easter long weekend.

With Toby Price (Motorex KTM) returning to compete after an injury in the NSW rounds last month, the big question of the weekend was wether or not

(CDR Yamaha) would be able to hold off a determined Price in the premier E2 class.

DAY 1:
The Enduro saw riders depart at 9am and pre-ride the first loop and two tests of around 1 hour in length, then out on loop two and its pair of tests for an average of 55 minutes.

When they returned it was game on as the stop watches came out to see who had been doing the hard yards and had the speed in the dry conditions to pull the number one spot.

In the E1 division, Scott Keegan (Husqvarna Enduro Racing) stole first by only two seconds to Tom McCormack (Active8 Yamaha) in second and only five seconds back to Peter Boyle (Motorex KTM) in third making for exciting racing on day two.

E2 saw current Australian #1 Milner take the win by only 13 seconds to Price and Geoff Braico (Husaberg) in third.

Glenn Kearney (Husqvarna Enduro Racing) proved his mettle in the E3 class to take first by 27 seconds to Jarrod Bewley (Husaberg) and Stefan Granquist (Active8 Yamaha) in third.

The newly formed Transmoto 19 & Under class saw young gun Daniel Sanders (KTM) continue to dominate and take the win over a pair of talented up and comers in Tom Mason (KTM) second and Broc Grabham (KTM) in third.

Juniors did 2 loops for the day and 4 timed tests along with Women and Masters.

In the Women's Class on her return from Europe only 10 hours prior Jessica Gardiner (Sherco) showed why she is #1 and won the day by 40sec to Tayla Jones (KTM) and a further 12 sec's back to Jemma Wilson (Yamaha).

In the Masters Mike Shearer showed that he still has the goods to take the win over Trent Lean and closely followed by Geoff Ballard, with less than 1 min separating the top 5 in this class it shows that the class is very competitive.

The Vets class saw old Rivals Damian Smith (Husqvarna) and Kirk Hutton (Yamaha) go head to head with Smith coming out on top with the #1 podium, #2 Hutton and #3 Rowan Pumpa (Yamaha).

DAY 2
Glenn Kearney won both days in the E3 class - Credit: FourohFour
It was Dry and dusty conditions that saw Round three, top three Milner, Price and Kearney lead the field into the first test.

The first test saw Milner continue to dominate and get a 10 second lead to Price and Josh Green (Active8 Yamaha) in third, after eight tests, that was the top 3 outright as well.

Active 8 Yamaha Rider Tom McCormack took his second top spot on the podium this year with only eight seconds to KTM rider Boyle and only 24 seconds back to Husqvarna Rider Scott Keegan in the E1 class.

The E2 class saw reining Australian #1 take the top step on the podium by only 10 seconds to a gutsy riding Toby Price and Josh Green in third who came home strong only seven seconds later.

E3 Class saw Glenn Kearney take the win with Jarrod Bewley in second and Stefan Granquist in third.

All Riders commented on how gutsy and tough the Juniors were in finishing the day as there was some gnarly trail out there.

In the Junior classes Lyndon Snodgrass continued to dominate the J4 class with over 1.5 minutes to the nearest J4 competitor Seth Muller and a further 30 secs back to Wil Ruprecht.

In the J3 Class Ben Kearns continued his winning streak to now 4 from 4 winning the day. Deon Javni and Tom Bushell in third

In the J2 Class the NSW Brierley twins continued their dominance of the sport taking the top 2 spots Joshua in first and Mitchell in second and young Victorian Jack Mathews came home in third.

In the women's it was Gardiner who was showing no signs of jet lag to take the double for the weekend winning today by just under one minute to Jemma Wilson who held her own today to beat Tayla Jones for third.

In the Masters Class Geoff Ballard of old came out to play today and took the win even commentating afterwards that "in the end it was kind of fun", Trent Lean second and Mike Shearer managed to hold third after a a big crash in the second last test.

Damian Smith continued to Dominate the Vets Class winning 4 from 4 now and showing the rest of the field a clean set of heals. Kirk Hutton also continued to get 4 from 4 in second place not quite having the speed to get to the top of the podium, Rowan Pumpa rounded out the class in third.

19 and under class saw Victorian Daniel "Chucky" Sanders take first again this time to NSW Broc Grabham leaving third place to Victorian Tom Mason. with only a minute separating the top th,ree this will be a class to watch.

The next round will be held in Corner Inlett Victoria and entries are available online at www.mvorconline.com/aorc along with Final instructions and all the latest information.

2014 Australian Off-Road Championship Round 3: Boyland Qld

Outright:
1. Daniel Milner
2. Toby Price
3. Glenn Kearney
4. Geoff Braico
5. Lachlan Stanford
6. Jarrod Bewley
7. Josh Green
8. Daniel Sanders
9. Scott Keegan
10. Tom McCormack

E1:
1. Scott Keegan
2. Tom McCormack
3. Peter Boyle
4. Tom Kite
5. Kristen Sprenger
6. Nic Tomlinson
7. John Day
8. Michael McCormack
9. Andrew Janke
10. Thomas Jenner

E2:
1. Scott Keegan
2. Tom McCormack
3. Peter Boyle
4. Tom Kite
5. Kristen Sprenger
6. Nic Tomlinson
7. John Day
8. Michael McCormack
9. Andrew Janke
10. Thomas Jenner

E3:
1. Glenn Kearney
2. Jarrod Bewley
3. Stefan Granqvist
4. Adam Giles
5. Craig Hepburn

7. Daniel Chrzanowski


Under19's
1. Daniel Sanders
2. Tom Mason
3. Broc Grabham
4. Kane Hall
5. Kaleb Treasure

Women:
1. Jessica Gardiner
2. Tayla Jones
3. Jemma Wilson
4. Emelie Karlsson
5. Kellie Catanese

2014 Australian Off-Road Championship Round 4: Boylan, Qld

Outright:
1. Daniel Milner
2. Toby Price
3. Josh Green
4. Glenn Kearney
5. Chris Hollis
6. Jarrod Bewley
7. Geoff Braico
8. Lachlan Stanford
9. Tom McCormack
10. Peter Boyle

E1:
1. Tom McCormack
2. Peter Boyle
3. Scott Keegan
4. Tom Kite
5. Nic Tomlinson
6. Kristen Sprenger
7. Michael McCormack
8. John Day
9. John Prutti
10. Andrew Janke

E2:
1. Daniel Milner
2. Toby Price
3. Josh Green
4. Chris Hollis
5. Geoff Braico
6. Lachlan Stanford
7. Beau Ralston
8. Kye Anderson
9. Alex Bolton
10. Dan Ralph

E3:
1. Glenn Kearney
2. Jarrod Bewley
3. Stefan Granqvist
4. Adam Giles
5. Adrian Curley
6. Daniel Chrzanowski

Under19's
1. Daniel Sanders
2. Broc Grabham
3. Tom Mason
4. Kane Hall
5. Kaleb Treasure

Women:
1. Jessica Gardiner
2. Jemma Wilson
3. Tayla Jones
4. Emelie Karlsson
5. Tamara Gray

Outright Championship Standings After Round 4 of 12:
1. Daniel Milner - 85 Pts
2. Glenn Kearney - 74 Pts
3. Josh Green - 70 Pts
4. Toby Price - 69 Pts
5. Lachlan Stanford - 62 Pts
6. Chris Hollis - 61 Pts
7. Jarrod Bewley - 59 Pts
8. Tom McCormack - 49 Pts
9. Daniel Sanders - 49 Pts
10. Geoff Braico - 48 Pts

E1 Championship Standings After Round 4 of 12:
TBC

E2 Championship Standings After Round 4 of 12:
TBC

E3 Championship Standings After Round 4 of 12:
TBC

Under19's Championship Standings After Round 4 of 12:
TBC

Women's Championship Standings After Round 4 of 12:
1. Jessica Gardiner - 97 Pts
2. Tayla Jones - 89 Pts
3. Jemma Wilson - 80 Pts
4. Emelie Karlsson - 74 Pts
5. Tamara Gray - 57 Pts

For Full Results from rounds 3 and 4 of the 2014 AORC CLICK HERE

Top Image: Daniel Milner was unbeatable in Queensland

Credit: FourohFour

Share Article:

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Tumblr
Pinterest
Reddit
Email
Print

More News: Latest Headlines

More News: Latest Headlines

Motocross

Factory Honda In Winning Early Season Form At Sunshine State Championships

Dirt Track

2024 NSW Dirt Track Season Lifts Off At Somersby Super TT Meeting

Supercross

World Champion Max Anstie Secures 2024 East Coast Supercross Championship Red Plate

Motocross

Jed Beaton Tops The Podium At 2024 New Zealand Motocross Championships Round Two

Supercross

Cooper Webb And Haiden Deegan Win Drama-Filled Arlington Supercross

EnduroCross

Billy Bolt's FIM SuperEnduro Win Streak Continues In Bulgaria

Supercross

Shoulder Injury Rules Evan Ferry Out Of Arlington Supercross

Supercross

Christian Craig To Sit Out Arlington Supercross

MXGP

Mattia Guadagnini Joins The Early Season Injury List

Motocross

Jake Cannon Signs With Factory Honda

MXGP

Liam Everts To Miss MXGP Season Opener

Motocross

Tim Gajser – Motivated for 2024

What's On This Week

AMA GNCC - R2
Wild Boar, Palatka, FL
Monday, March 4th, 2024
AMA Supercross Round 8
Daytona International Speedway -Daytona Beach, FL
Saturday, March 2nd, 2024
FIM SuperEnduro World Championship - R7
GP UK, Newcastle
Saturday, March 2nd, 2024

Featured:

First Look At The All New 2024 Beta 450RX

2024 Yamaha YZ250F Review

Enhance Your Bike’s Protection With Force Accessories Custom Clutch Cover

2023 Sherco 300 SE Factory Ride Review

Michelin StarCross 6 – Inspected

Drink Wirelessly with SoleStream

What's On This Week

AMA GNCC - R2
Wild Boar, Palatka, FL
Monday, March 4th, 2024
AMA Supercross Round 8
Daytona International Speedway -Daytona Beach, FL
Saturday, March 2nd, 2024
FIM SuperEnduro World Championship - R7
GP UK, Newcastle
Saturday, March 2nd, 2024