Maxima Hero Image

Enduro

Daniel Milner Makes it Back to Back A4DE Outright Wins

Author: Aaryn Minerds

Posted:

Daniel Milner Makes it Back to Back A4DE Outright Wins
Daniel Milner has gone back to back winning his second consecutive Australian Four Day Enduro as the fourth and final day wrapped up in Harvey, WA.

On board his factory CDR Yamaha YZ250F, Milner overcome an intense battle across the four days to win with a comfortable one minute margin after the final motocross test was completed today. His outright victory was hand in hand with his class victory in the E1 division.

‰ÛÏI‰Ûªm so happy right now,‰Û
Daniel Milner Makes it Back to Back A4DE Outright Wins
Craig Dack and his CDR Yamaha team celebrate their first major Off-Road Win - Credit: Fourhofhour
Finishing on the second step of the podium was Motorex KTM's Chris Hollis who put in consistent results all week and fell just over a minute short of capturing the overall win. Hollis was rewarded though with the E3 class win.

Rounding out the podium was Husqvarna's Matthew Phillips. After being in contention for the first two and half days, a tought final stage on day three combined with a trail penalty pushed the world Enduro Championship contender out of contention heading into the final test on day four.

Phillips was able to finish the event off on a high, winning the final motocross test.

It was also a successful four days for the Active8 Yamalube Yamaha team with Josh Green pushing through finish in fourth place outright and also stood on the third step of the podium in the highly competitive E3 class. Tom McCormack gave the team more reason to celebrate finishing 5th outright and also giving Yamaha a 1-2 in the E1 class.

Carlton Dry Honda backed rider Peter Boyle finished the event in 6th place outright and also secured the final step on the E1 podium. Husqvarna's Lachlan Stanford who pipped CDR Yamaha's Stefan Merriman for 7th by less than one tenth of a second.

Motorex KTM's Ben Burrell and HSE KTM's Ben Grabham rounded out the top ten in 9th and 10th respectivley. Grabham also took the overall honours in the E3 class, followed Husaberg's Geoff Braico in second and Yamaha Privateer Stefan Granquist in third

Yamaha rider Emelie Karlsson won the Women's class from Ballard's Sherco backed rider Jessica Gardiner in Second and Jemma Wilson in third. Damian Smith beat Kirk Hutton for the win in the 35+ class, with Adam Riemann completing the top three.

In the 45+ class it was Trent Lean who claimed the win ahead of Geoff Ballard and Ian Jenner.
Daniel Milner Makes it Back to Back A4DE Outright Wins
Daniel Milner in action on the final day of the 2013 A4DE - Credit: Fourhofhour
Final Outright Results:
1. Daniel Milner 26 01:56:55.123
2. Chris Hollis 26 01:58:07.770
3. Matthew Phillips 26 01:58:22.711
4. Josh Green 26 02:01:38.231
5. Tom McCormack 26 02:02:09.824
6. Peter Boyle 26 02:02:28.438
7. Lachlan Stanford 26 02:02:47.089
8. Stefan Merriman 26 02:02:47.156
9. Ben Burrell 26 02:03:11.180
10. Ben Grabham 26 02:03:20.999
11. Geoff Braico 26 02:03:55.904
12. Scott Keegan 26 02:04:19.313
13. Stefan Granquist 26 02:05:09.986
14. Mitchell Bowen 26 02:05:41.767
15. Glenn Kearney 26 02:06:05.001
16. Damian Smith 26 02:06:46.519
17. Nick Lean 26 02:07:14.861
18. Brett Holl 26 02:09:10.106
19. Daniel Sanders 26 02:10:41.457
20. Justin Parker 26 02:10:49.652

E1 Final Results
1. Daniel Milner 26 01:56:55.123
2. Tom McCormack 26 02:02:09.824
3. Peter Boyle 26 02:02:28.438
4. Ben Burrell 26 02:03:11.180
5. Glenn Kearney 26 02:06:05.001
6. Nick Lean 26 02:07:14.861
7. Daniel Sanders 26 02:10:41.457
8. Justin Parker 26 02:10:49.652
9. Kristian Sprenger 26 02:11:12.952
10. Michael McCormack 26 02:14:42.779

E2 Final Results
1. Chris Hollis 26 01:58:07.770
2. Matthew Phillips 26 01:58:22.711
3. Josh Green 26 02:01:38.231
4. Lachlan Stanford 26 02:02:47.089
5. Stefan Merriman 26 02:02:47.156
6. Scott Keegan 26 02:04:19.313
7. Brett Holl 26 02:09:10.106
8. Dylan Rees 26 02:11:17.997
9. Kane Hall 26 02:12:02.564
10. Kaleb Treasure 26 02:14:55.361

E3 Final Results
1. Ben Grabham 26 02:03:20.999
2. Geoff Braico 26 02:03:55.904
3. Stefan Granquist 26 02:05:09.986
4. Mitchell Bowen 26 02:05:41.767
5. Michael Hand 26 02:12:10.170
6. Adam Giles 26 02:17:44.153
7. Ethan Depiazzi 26 02:19:21.929
8. Leigh Monkhouse 26 02:26:54.784
9. Alister McRae 26 02:29:58.135
10. Steven Braico 26 02:31:49.818

Veteran - 35 years Final Results
1. Damian Smith 26 02:06:46.519
2. Kirk Hutton 26 02:11:24.695
3. Adam Riemann 26 02:14:18.376
4. Matthew Dumigan 26 02:15:12.006
5. David Langstone 26 02:18:15.052
6. Ben Hothersall 26 02:21:42.908
7. Con Privitera 26 02:25:12.958
8. Toby Elt 26 02:27:21.185
9. Scott Campbell 26 02:29:33.883
10. Craig Stallard 26 02:30:05.795

Masters - 45 Final Results
1. Trent Lean 26 02:16:52.610
2. Geoff Ballard 26 02:17:24.281
3. Ian Jenner 26 02:28:01.743
4. Michael Turner 26 02:34:26.509
5. Rick Braico 26 02:37:28.395
6. Peter Hoelzl 26 02:39:02.752
7. Franz Moser 26 02:39:49.869
8. Brendan Walsh 26 02:41:23.312
9. Greg Yates 26 02:42:49.449
10. Darrin Strauch 26 02:48:27.305

Women - All Powers Final Results
1. Emelie Karlsson 26 02:22:42.126
2. Jessica Gardiner 26 02:24:07.402
3. Jemma Wilson 26 02:26:03.219
4. Shelley Connor 26 02:30:12.760
5. Tayla Jones 26 02:31:11.922
6. Bronwyn Aplin 26 02:40:29.034
7. Dimity-Lee Duke 26 02:45:14.390
8. Kellie Catanese 26 02:51:38.721

For Full Results from the 2013 A4DE CLICK HERE

Top Image: Daniel Milner successfully defended his 2012 A4DE win this year in Western Australia
Credit: Fourohfour

Share Article:

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Tumblr
Pinterest
Reddit
Email
Print

More News: Latest Headlines

More News: Latest Headlines

Motocross

Jay Wilson Continues On His Winning Way In Japan

Enduro

Double delight for Wil Ruprecht at Enduro GP of Portugal

Motocross

Despite Showing Speed The MXGP of Sardegna Turns Into a Tough One For Mitch Evans

Motocross

Calvin Vlaanderen and Tom Vialle Master Sandy Riola Sardo to Win the MXGP of Sardegna

Speedway

Aussie Max Fricke Snares Victory At FIM Speedway GP of Poland

Enduro

Wil Ruprecht Claims EnduroGP Victory On Day One Of GP Of Portugal

Motocross

Jorge Prado Set For MXGP of Sardegna Return This Weekend

Motocross

Kay de Wolf To Miss MXGP Of Sardegna Following Cycling Injury

Motocross

Courtney Duncan To Focus On Recovery And Final Two WMX Rounds

Motocross

Shane McElrath To Fill In For Dean Wilson At Husqvarna Factory Racing

Motocross

Mattia Guadagnini To Move Up To The MXGP Class

Motocross

Romain Febvre Still Not Ready To Return To Racing

What's On This Week

FIM Women’s Motocross World Championship - Round 4
MXGP of Spain, intu Xanadú
Saturday, May 28th, 2022
FIM Hard Enduro World Championship - Round 2
Xross - Serbia
Saturday, May 21st, 2022
East Coast MX Series - Round 3
Maitland DMCC - NSW
Sunday, May 22nd, 2022
FIM Speedway Grand Prix - Round 3
GP of Czech Republic - Prague
Saturday, May 28th, 2022
Vic Off-Road Championship - Round 6
Edenhope
Sunday, May 22nd, 2022
Vic Off-Road Championship - Round 5
Edenhope
Saturday, May 21st, 2022

Featured:

MTX Sprockets and XAM Chains

Is The Motocross Future Now With Stark Varg?

Fusport XP2 Review

Under or Over – We pit Fly Racing’s Revel Race Roost Guard against the Fly Barricade Zip Vest.

Into the Night – Part Two

Into the Night – Part One

What's On This Week

FIM Women’s Motocross World Championship - Round 4
MXGP of Spain, intu Xanadú
Saturday, May 28th, 2022
FIM Hard Enduro World Championship - Round 2
Xross - Serbia
Saturday, May 21st, 2022
East Coast MX Series - Round 3
Maitland DMCC - NSW
Sunday, May 22nd, 2022
FIM Speedway Grand Prix - Round 3
GP of Czech Republic - Prague
Saturday, May 28th, 2022
Vic Off-Road Championship - Round 6
Edenhope
Sunday, May 22nd, 2022
Vic Off-Road Championship - Round 5
Edenhope
Saturday, May 21st, 2022