Maxima Hero Image

Dirt Track

Champions crowned at 2019 Honda NSW Junior Track Championship

Posted:

Champions crowned at 2019 Honda NSW Junior Track Championship
Tom Drane from Forbes both won three classes. Photo: David Lamont
A total of 11 championship classes were up for grabs when the 2019 Honda New South Wales Junior Track Championship meeting was staged on Sunday (November 17) ‰ÛÒ but there were only five riders who took the honours.

Cameron Dunker from Kurri Kurri and Tom Drane from Forbes both won three classes, Jayden Holder from Kempsey and Taylen Howard from the Gold Coast each claimed two wins while another Gold Coast rider Riley Nauta won the other class.

The performance of Dunker was remarkable as he won all five rounds in all three classes in the 11 to Under 13s ‰ÛÒ a total of 15 race wins. Some were all-the-way wins, others when he had to work through the field after not-so-good starts.

Drane had to work harder winning 11 rounds along with three second placings in the 13 to Under 16s. Drane‰Ûªs only scare was in the 2-stroke class when he fell in his opening race, but remounted to finish sixth. A lesson there for all competitors ‰ÛÒif you can remount and finish a race it means some points are gained. As it was Drane won the remaining four rounds to take the overall victory.

The two class wins for both Holder and Howard came from one straight-out final and one decided over five rounds.

The class Holder won over five rounds showed the benefit of consistency with eventual runner-up Alexander Adamson scoring three wins and a second, but a fall in his other round cruelled his hopes.

The one win for Nauta will be long remembered as he and Noah Grabham could not be split by track announcer Peter Baker as they crossed the line in the final.

The riders pulled up on the track looking around for a verdict, which went in favour of Nauta by three one-thousandths of a second thanks to the transponders! And third placegetter Sam Drane was only metres behind them.

With honours ‰Û÷shared‰Ûª between only five riders there were plenty of disappointed riders who on reflection should still be pleased with their efforts.

Among the older age brackets Luke Bush, Jayden Rodgers, Cody Lewis, Rory Hutchinson and Michael West were all prominent in the action.

Jake Paige was twice runner-up to Howard, Lachlan Russell, Alexander Adamson, Cody Wilby and Talon Cardinale were good despite the frustration of chasing Dunker and Sam Drane was left with two third placings in the two closest finishers of the meeting.

Winners of the support classes that did not attract enough entries for championship status were Lincoln Knight, Blaize Szabo and Blake Fairey.

The Central Coast Junior Motorcycle Club‰Ûªs Allen Park track at Somersby was in good condition on an overcast day and even though entry numbers were less than anticipated there was still plenty of quality on show providing top-class action.

RESULTS OF 2019 HONDA NEW SOUTH WALES JUNIOR MOTOR CYCLE TRACK CHAMPIONSHIPS
Staged at Allen Park, Somersby (NSW) on November 17.

50cc Auto Div.2 7 ‰ÛÒ U/9
1 Taylen Howard (Gold Coast)
2 Jake Paige (Gold Coast)
3 Bodie Cardinale (Kurri Kurri)

65cc 7 ‰ÛÒ U/9 (Final)
1 Taylen Howard
2 Jake Paige
3 Sam Drane (Forbes)

65cc 9 ‰ÛÒ U/13 (Final)
1 Jayden Holder (Kempsey)
2 Lachlan Russell (Central Coast)
3 Riley Nauta (Gold Coast)

85cc 4-str Modified 7-U/10 (Final)
1 Riley Nauta
2 Noah Grabham (Cowra)
3 Sam Drane

85cc 4-str Modified 10- U/14
1 Cameron Dunker (Kurri Kurri)
2 Lachlan Russell
3 Alexander Adamson (Central Coast)

85cc 2str / 150cc 4str Std 9 ‰ÛÒ U/11
1 Jayden Holder
2 Alexander Adamson
3 Hugh Dilley (Kurri Kurri)

85cc 2str / 150cc 4str B/W11 ‰ÛÒ U/13
1 Cameron Dunker
2 Lachlan Russell
3 Talon Cardinale (Kurri Kurri)

85cc 2str / 150cc 4str Std11 ‰ÛÒ U/13
1 Cameron Dunker
2 Cody Wilby (Taree)
3 Talon Cardinale

100-150 2str 13 ‰ÛÒ U/16
1 Tom Drane (Forbes)
2 Cody Lewis (Kurri Kurri)
3 Rory Hutchinson (Kurri Kurri)

200-250 4-str 13 ‰ÛÒ U/16
1 Tom Drane
2 Luke Bush (Kurri Kurri)
3 Jayden Rodgers (Kurri Kurri)

Combined 2str & 4str 13 ‰ÛÒ U/16
1 Tom Drane
2 Jayden Rodgers
2 Luke Bush

SUPPORT CLASS

85cc 2str / 150cc 4str B/W 13 ‰ÛÒ /16
1 Lincoln Knight (Central Coast)
2 Daniel Kennedy (Central Coast)
3 Katarna Robinson (Mudgee)

85cc 2str / 150cc 4str 11 ‰ÛÒ U/16 Girls
1 Blaize Szabo (Central Coast)
2 Katarna Robinson
3 Molly Fairey (Cobar)

80cc 4-str No Mods 7 ‰ÛÒ U/11
1 Blake Fairey (Cobar)
2 Dustin Constable (Penrith)

Share Article:

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Tumblr
Pinterest
Reddit
Email
Print

More News: Latest Headlines

More News: Latest Headlines

Motocross

Jay Wilson Continues On His Winning Way In Japan

Enduro

Double delight for Wil Ruprecht at Enduro GP of Portugal

Motocross

Despite Showing Speed The MXGP of Sardegna Turns Into a Tough One For Mitch Evans

Motocross

Calvin Vlaanderen and Tom Vialle Master Sandy Riola Sardo to Win the MXGP of Sardegna

Speedway

Aussie Max Fricke Snares Victory At FIM Speedway GP of Poland

Enduro

Wil Ruprecht Claims EnduroGP Victory On Day One Of GP Of Portugal

Motocross

Jorge Prado Set For MXGP of Sardegna Return This Weekend

Motocross

Kay de Wolf To Miss MXGP Of Sardegna Following Cycling Injury

Motocross

Courtney Duncan To Focus On Recovery And Final Two WMX Rounds

Motocross

Shane McElrath To Fill In For Dean Wilson At Husqvarna Factory Racing

Motocross

Mattia Guadagnini To Move Up To The MXGP Class

Motocross

Romain Febvre Still Not Ready To Return To Racing

What's On This Week

FIM Hard Enduro World Championship - Round 2
Xross - Serbia
Saturday, May 21st, 2022
East Coast MX Series - Round 3
Maitland DMCC - NSW
Sunday, May 22nd, 2022
Vic Off-Road Championship - Round 6
Edenhope
Sunday, May 22nd, 2022
Vic Off-Road Championship - Round 5
Edenhope
Saturday, May 21st, 2022

Featured:

MTX Sprockets and XAM Chains

Is The Motocross Future Now With Stark Varg?

Fusport XP2 Review

Under or Over – We pit Fly Racing’s Revel Race Roost Guard against the Fly Barricade Zip Vest.

Into the Night – Part Two

Into the Night – Part One

What's On This Week

FIM Hard Enduro World Championship - Round 2
Xross - Serbia
Saturday, May 21st, 2022
East Coast MX Series - Round 3
Maitland DMCC - NSW
Sunday, May 22nd, 2022
Vic Off-Road Championship - Round 6
Edenhope
Sunday, May 22nd, 2022
Vic Off-Road Championship - Round 5
Edenhope
Saturday, May 21st, 2022