ASBK

Blair starts Supersport Campaign in Style

Posted:

Despite starting from second spot on the grid, it was New South Wales rider Michael Blair (Blair Build) who took charge of the opening Supersport race at the opening round of the 2015 ASBK Championship.

Blair passed Allsite Concrete Cutting‰Ûªs Callum Spriggs, who was the fastest rider in qualifying, and settled into a comfortable rhythm during the early stages of the race.

Behind Spriggs in third was pilot Paul Young (BC Performance), and early on lap two Young managed to slide past Spriggs into second spot, as Blair looked to open the gap on the pair.

As they came down the straight and into the third lap, the power of Spriggs‰Ûª machine was on display as he reclaimed second spot from Young with a nice move up the inside heading into turn one.

The top trio put a small gap on the chasing pack, with four riders ‰ÛÒ Mitchell Levy (Warm & Safe Australia), Brayden Elliott (Royan Truck Repairs), Kane Burns (Moto National) and Ryan Taylor (RTR by Moto Obsession) bunched up behind them.

Burns soon ran wide after mistiming a corner, and Elliott was soon out of the race when he crashed at turn six on lap four ‰ÛÒ leaving Levy and Taylor to battle it out for fourth and fifth spot.

But all the action was happening ahead of that pair, as Blair, Spriggs and Young continued to feel each other out ‰ÛÒ their positions unchanged at the halfway point of the race.

If anything, the race began to look predictable as Blair put close to a one-second gap on Spriggs, who in turn had just under a one-second lead over Young.

Those gaps continued to increase before Spriggs recorded a 1:37.755 on the penultimate lap to draw nearer to Blair, but his efforts were in vain.

Blair kept a cool head and rode home in style to take the race win from Spriggs, while Young dropped off the pace on his way to claiming a podium spot in third.

Levy finished the race in fourth, while Taylor ended up in fifth.

The second race of the round will take place at 10:15am on Sunday.

Race 1 Results:
1. Michael BLAIR
2. Callum SPRIGGS
3. Paul YOUNG
4. Mitchell LEVY
5. Ryan TAYLOR
6. Ben BLYTH
7. Thyron VAN VUUREN
8. Mason COOTE
9. Luke MITCHELL
10. Aaiden COOTE

For a full list of times and results head to www.computime.com.au

Share Article:

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Tumblr
Pinterest
Reddit
Email
Print
Action Sports Decals

More News: Latest Headlines

More News: Latest Headlines

Enduro

Andrea Verona And Kyron Bacon On Top Of Day One At Enduro GP Of Slovakia

Speedway

Great Britain Fend Off Australia For FIM Speedway of Nations Gold

Enduro

Brad Freeman Secures First Super Test Win At The Enduro GP Of Slovakia

Motocross

Team Australia Primed For A Strong Showing At The 2024 FIM Junior Motocross World Championship

Speedway

Denmark And Australia Top FIM Speedway of Nations Semi-Final 2 Qualification

Speedway

Sweeden Tops FIM Speedway of Nations Final Semi-Final 1

Speedway

Hungry Aussies Eyeing Back-To-Back Speedway of Nations Victories

Product Review

One Year with a Tech 167 Threaded funnel

Trials

Toni Bou And Andrea Sofia Rabino On Top Of Day Two At TrialGP of Germany

Desert Racing

Callum Norton Takes Dramatic 2024 Hattah Desert Race Win

Industry

Economic Pressures Put The Squeeze On Australian Motorcycle Sales

MXGP

Jeffrey Herlings And Lucas Coenen Victorius At The MXGP of Lombok

What's On This Week

MXGP - R13
MXGP of Czech Republic - Loket
Sunday, July 21st, 2024
Gippsland Region MX - R5
Traralgon
Sunday, July 14th, 2024
FIM EnduroGP - R5
Slovakia – Gelnica
Sunday, July 14th, 2024
ProMX Championship - Round 6
Toowoomba, Qld
Sunday, July 21st, 2024
AMA Pro Motocross - Round 8
Washougal MX Park - Washougal, WA
Saturday, July 20th, 2024

Featured:

One Year with a Tech 167 Threaded funnel

Triumph Transitions to Terrafirma with the TF250X

Life with a Sherco 300 two-stroke

Time to Pivot with Pivot Pegz?

First Look At The All New 2024 Beta 450RX

2024 Yamaha YZ250F Review

What's On This Week

MXGP - R13
MXGP of Czech Republic - Loket
Sunday, July 21st, 2024
Gippsland Region MX - R5
Traralgon
Sunday, July 14th, 2024
FIM EnduroGP - R5
Slovakia – Gelnica
Sunday, July 14th, 2024
ProMX Championship - Round 6
Toowoomba, Qld
Sunday, July 21st, 2024
AMA Pro Motocross - Round 8
Washougal MX Park - Washougal, WA
Saturday, July 20th, 2024