Enduro

Australian Women Stretch ISDE Lead Out To 9 Minutes On Day Three

Aussie Trophy team maintains podium position, Junior team hold strong in sixth.

Author: Aaryn Minerds

Posted:

It was another strong day for all three Australian trophy teams at this years International Six Day Enduro being held in Italy.

The Australian Women's team stretched their lead over the Swedish team to just under 19 minutes despite our top two riders for the day in Jessica Gardiner and Jemma Wilson finishing 2nd and 3rd respectively being Sweden's Jessica Jonsson who topped the time sheets for the day.

Sweden's Emelie Karlson, who is the current Australian AORC Women's champion had a tough day in the saddle finish nearly seven minutes behind her team mate and also incurred 3 minutes worth of time penalties, allowing Australia to more than double their lead from the start of the day.

Australia's third rider Tayla Jones who was on fire on the opening two days, occurred eight minutes of time penalties and for the first time in this years event struggled to post times close to the front runners in five of the six stages finishing the day back in 11th place in class.

France continue to build a dominating lead in the Senior Trophy Class, extending their lead overnight to just under 9 minutes as the 2013 ISDE hit the half way stage.

The U.S team jumped back ahead of Australia, moving back into second place after finishing the day 34 seconds ahead of the Aussie line up, despite Australia's Daniel Milner claiming top spot for the day once again.

Chris Hollis was the second of the Australian's home in 10th place, while Josh Strang came home in 21st, Josh Green in 24th and Glenn Kearney in 32nd.

In a big blow for the Australian team, World EJ (Under 23) enduro champion, Matthew Phillips was forced to retire from the event due a mechanical. Phillips also suffered a big crash on Day one that left requiring medical attention after injuring his leg and causing him more than a little discomfort over the following two days.

"Im out, my bike has expired at the ISDE. Really disappointed not to be able to help the team, but now I can work on fixing my leg." Matthews posted on his Facebook page.

"Had a great year and I can't wait to get home to celebrate the championship with my friends."
Matthew Phillips was forced to retire from this years event after mechanical issues on Day three - Credit: Future7
The Australian Junior team had another solid day and remain in sixth place at the mid point of this years event. They currently trail leaders France by just under 13 minutes, with Italy in second place and Great Britain rounding out the podium.

The United States hold down fourth position while the Swedish team in 5th sits 33 second ahead of the Aussies.

Tom McCormack lead the Australian charge finishing the day 11th in the Junior Trophy class, followed by Lachlan Stanford in 15th. Ben Burrell and Scott Keegan once again finished side by side this time in 29th and 30th positions respectively.

In the individual classes Spains Cristobal Guerrero leads the E1 class from French rider Jeremy Joly, with Spanish rider Santolino Lorenzo rounding out the top three.

Glenn Kearney is the topped ranked Australian in 9th, while Tom McCormack maintains holds down 11th.

Daniel Milner once again extended his lead in the E2 class, now holding a one minute and twenty second lead over the French pairing of Johnny Aubert and Pierre Alexandr Renet.

Josh Strang currently sits in 8th spot followed by Josh Green in 12th. Lachlan Stanford is 21st, Scott Kegan 33rd and Ben Burrell 34th after three days of racing. As mentioned above Matthew Phillips had to pull out of the event during day three.

Australia's only E3 class competitor Chris Hollis who started the day in 3rd position moved past American Michale Brown, but was passed himself by Mathias Bellino and trails the French rider by less than two seconds. Antonie Meo continues to lead the E3 class as well as the event outright.

Jessica Gardiner leads Jessica Jonsson in the women's class by 33 seconds with Jemma Wilson moving all the way up to third in class after her fine performance on day three. Tayla Jones slipped back to 6th place due to the 8 minutes of time penalties but is less than 30 seconds from fourth place.

Trophy Team Classification After Day 4:
1. FRANCE - 12:40:22
2. UNITED STATES - 12:49:06
3. AUSTRALIA - 12:49:24
4. ITALY - 12:51:51
5. SPAIN - 12:59:42
6. GREAT BRITAIN - 13:26:29
7. ARGENTINA - 13:45:45
8. ESTONIA - 13:49:35
9. SWEDEN - 13:52:44
10. AUSTRIA - 13:55:41

Junior Trophy Team Classification After Day 4:
1. FRANCE - 07:46:48
2. ITALY - 07:48:42
3. GREAT BRITAIN - 07:53:34
4. UNITED STATES - 07:55:46
5. SWEDEN - 07:58:53
6. AUSTRALIA - 07:59:26

Women's Trophy Team Classification After Day 4:
1. AUSTRALIA - 06:04:55
2. SWEDEN - 06:23:21
3. CANADA - 06:31:14
4. FRANCE - 06:33:12
5. ITALY - 06:40:35
6. UNITED STATES - 06:48:59

For full up to date results CLICK HERE

Top Image: Jessica Gardiner leads the Australian Women's team to a 19 minute lead at the half way point of this years ISDE
Credit: Future7

Share Article:

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Tumblr
Pinterest
Reddit
Email
Print

More News: Latest Headlines

More News: Latest Headlines

Motocross

SBS To Continue As Official ProMX Broadcast Partner In 2024

Motocross

Jay Wilson To Defend Japanese Motocross Championship With Yamaha

Off Road

Jonte Reynders And Motul Pirelli Sherco Race Team Primed for 2024 AORC Opener

Supercross

Cameron McAdoo and Seth Hammaker Make it a Daytona Double Podium

Long Track

Jarred Brook Takes Final Lap Victory At The 2024 Bathurst Long Track Masters

Supercross

Jett Lawrence Secures Third Victory, Tom Vialle Triumphs at Daytona Supercross

EnduroCross

Billy Bolt Crowned 2024 FIM SuperEnduro World Championship

AMA Supercross

The Emergency Department - 2024 AMA Supercross - Daytona Rnd 8

Industry

CFMOTO Launches New Microsite Dedicated To Its Expansive 450cc Line-Up

Supercross

Guillem Farres' Season Over As A Result Of A Serious Training Crash Injury

Motocross

Factory Honda In Winning Early Season Form At Sunshine State Championships

Dirt Track

2024 NSW Dirt Track Season Lifts Off At Somersby Super TT Meeting

What's On This Week

MXGP - R1
MXGP of Patagonia-Argentina - Villa La Angostura
Sunday, March 10th, 2024
AMA GNCC - R3
The General, Washington
Sunday, March 10th, 2024
Gippsland Region MX - R2
Korumburra
Sunday, March 10th, 2024
AORC - R2
Roma, Qld
Sunday, March 10th, 2024
AORC - R1
Roma, Qld
Saturday, March 9th, 2024
AMA Supercross Round 9
Protective Stadium -Birmingham, AL
Saturday, March 9th, 2024

Featured:

First Look At The All New 2024 Beta 450RX

2024 Yamaha YZ250F Review

Enhance Your Bike’s Protection With Force Accessories Custom Clutch Cover

2023 Sherco 300 SE Factory Ride Review

Michelin StarCross 6 – Inspected

Drink Wirelessly with SoleStream

What's On This Week

MXGP - R1
MXGP of Patagonia-Argentina - Villa La Angostura
Sunday, March 10th, 2024
AMA GNCC - R3
The General, Washington
Sunday, March 10th, 2024
Gippsland Region MX - R2
Korumburra
Sunday, March 10th, 2024
AORC - R2
Roma, Qld
Sunday, March 10th, 2024
AORC - R1
Roma, Qld
Saturday, March 9th, 2024
AMA Supercross Round 9
Protective Stadium -Birmingham, AL
Saturday, March 9th, 2024