Enduro

Antoine Meo and Christophe Nambotin Crowned World Champions

Matthew Phillips eleven points from securing EJ World Crown

Posted:

The Maxxis Enduro World Championship GP Maxxis of Greece ended in joy, for KTM‰Ûªs Antoine Meo and Christophe Nambotin as the two riders were crowed world champions in Kastoria.

Both riders claimed victory on day two in their respective classes, with Meo securing the Enduro 1 World Championship while Nambotin claimed the Enduro 3 World Championship.

Moving one step closer to winning his first world title, Italy‰Ûªs Alex Salvini won the Enduro 2 class while France‰Ûªs Loic Larrieu recorded his debut EWC win with victory in the Enduro Junior category,.

Australia's Matthew Phillips backed up his win on day one with a third on day three and now leads the EJ class by 29 points with a maximum of 40 points avaliable in the final round in France in September.

E3
Christophe Nambotin on his way to the E3 world championship - Credit: J.Edmunds
Despite needing to place 14th or better to secure the E3 title, France‰Ûªs Christophe Nambotin quickly took control of the race lead at the end of the first lap on Sunday. Setting the fastest time in nine of the day‰Ûªs 12 special tests the Frenchman rode into the Parc Ferme at the end of the day as victor and world champion.

‰ÛÏIt‰Ûªs incredible to win the championship again,‰Û
Antoine Meo has won the 2013 E1 World Enduro Championship with a round to spare - Credit: J.Edmunds
In the Enduro 1 class the day belonged to France‰Ûªs Antoine Meo. Topping all but one of the day‰Ûªs special tests, Meo claimed his 11th win of the season. Placing over one-minute clear of his nearest rival, the KTM rider clinched his fourth consecutive enduro world championship.

‰ÛÏAside from one small mistake it was a perfect day for me,‰Û
Alex Salvini claimed the win in the E2 class on Sunday in Greece - Credit: enduro-abc.com
Securing victory by the narrowest of margins, Alex Salvini beat France‰Ûªs Pela Renet (Husaberg) by three tenths of a second to take the Enduro 2 class win. With the duo locked in a fierce battle for the duration of the day it was the Honda rider‰Ûªs time in the final extreme test that ultimately secured him the win.

‰ÛÏI fought all day long with Renet for the victory,‰Û
In the Enduro Junior class a new winner emerged as France‰Ûªs Loic Larrieu (Husaberg) fended off Italy‰Ûªs Giacomo Redoni (KTM) to take the win. With Redoni finishing second, Australia‰Ûªs Matt Phillips (Husqvarna) who claimed the class win on Saturday, placed just four tenths of a second behind the Italian to complete the top three.

Manxman Danny McCanney (Gas Gas) was fourth with Italy‰Ûªs Nicolo Mori (Beta) ending his day in fifth.

The Maxxis Enduro World Championship concludes with the final round of the season in St Flour France on September 7/8.

Greece Day One E1 Results:
1. MEO Antoine FRA KTM
2. GUERRERO Cristobal ESP KTM
3. JOLY J̩r̩my FRA
4. SEISTOLA Matti FIN HVA
5. TARROUX Jeremy FRA SHERCO
6. SALMINEN Juha FIN HVA
7. MICHELUZ Maurizio ITA SUZUKI
8. REMES Eero FIN TM
9. DEPARROIS Nicolas FRA YAMAHA
10. ALBERGONI Simone ITA HM HONDA

Greece Day One E2 Results:
1. RENET Pierre Alexandre FRA HUSABERG
2. SALVINI Alex ITA HM HONDA
3. AUBERT Johnny FRA KTM
4. SANTOLINO Lorenzo ESP HVA
5. GUERRERO Victor ESP KTM
6. BASSET Antoine FRA YAMAHA
7. MENA Oriol ESP HUSABERG
8. CERVANTES Ivan ESP KTM
9. BALLETTI Oscar ITA
10. BENAVIDES KÌ©vin M. ARG KTM

Greece Day One E3 Results:
1. NAMBOTIN Christophe FRA KTM
2. PLANET Fabien FRA SHERCO
3. BELLINO Mathias FRA HUSABERG
4. LJUNGGREN Joakim SWE HUSABERG
5. LEOK Aigar EST TM
6. PHILIPPAERTS Deny ITA BETA
7. KEHR Marcus DEU KTM
8. TARKKALA Marko FIN
9. CORREIA Luis PRT BETA
10. ROBERT Christophe CHE HUSABERG
Greece Day One EJ Results:
1. PHILLIPS Matthew AUS HVA
2. REDONDI Giacomo ITA KTM
3. LARRIEU LoÌøc FRA HUSABERG
4. ROMAN Mario ESP HUSABERG
5. KVARNSTROM Robert FIN BETA
6. MCCANNEY Daniel GBR GAS-GAS
7. MORI Nicolo ITA BETA
8. D'AMBROSIO Edoardo ITA YAMAHA
9. OLIVEIRA Luis PRT YAMAHA
10. ROHMER KÌ©vin FRA YAMAHA

Greece Day Two E1 Results:
1. MEO Antoine FRA KTM
2. GUERRERO Cristobal ESP KTM
3. MICHELUZ Maurizio ITA SUZUKI
4. SEISTOLA Matti FIN HVA
5. TARROUX Jeremy FRA SHERCO
6. REMES Eero FIN TM
7. SALMINEN Juha FIN HVA
8. ALBERGONI Simone ITA HM HONDA
9. JOLY J̩r̩my FRA
10. DEPARROIS Nicolas FRA YAMAHA

Greece Day Two E2 Results:
1. SALVINI Alex ITA HM HONDA
2. RENET Pierre Alexandre FRA HUSABERG
3. CERVANTES Ivan ESP KTM
4. AUBERT Johnny FRA KTM
5. GUERRERO Victor ESP KTM
6. SANTOLINO Lorenzo ESP HVA
7. MENA Oriol ESP HUSABERG
8. BASSET Antoine FRA YAMAHA
9. BETRIU Jaume ESP
10. BALLETTI Oscar ITA

Greece Day Two E3 Results:
1. NAMBOTIN Christophe FRA KTM
2. BELLINO Mathias FRA HUSABERG
3. LEOK Aigar EST TM
4. CORREIA Luis PRT BETA
5. PHILIPPAERTS Deny ITA BETA
6. PLANET Fabien FRA SHERCO
7. LJUNGGREN Joakim SWE HUSABERG
8. KEHR Marcus DEU KTM
9. ROBERT Christophe CHE HUSABERG
10. TARKKALA Marko FIN

Greece Day Two EJ Results:
1. LARRIEU LoÌøc FRA HUSABERG
2. REDONDI Giacomo ITA KTM
3. PHILLIPS Matthew AUS HVA
4. MCCANNEY Daniel GBR GAS-GAS
5. MORI Nicolo ITA BETA
6. KVARNSTROM Robert FIN BETA
7. OLIVEIRA Luis PRT YAMAHA
8. ROMAN Mario ESP HUSABERG
9. EDLUND Johan SWE HUSABERG
10. D'AMBROSIO Edoardo ITA YAMAHA

E1 Championship Standings After Round 6 of 7
1. MEO Antoine 231 Pts
2. SALMINEN Juha 169 Pts
3. SEISTOLA Matti 167 Pts
4. REMES Eero 143 Pts
5. GUERRERO Cristobal 124 Pts

E2 Championship Standings After Round 6 of 7
1. SALVINI Alex 223 Pts
2. RENET Pierre Alexandre 190 Pts
3. CERVANTES Ivan 183 Pts
4. AUBERT Johnny 179 Pts
5. GUERRERO Victor 121 Pts

E3 Championship Standings After Round 6 of 7
1. NAMBOTIN Christophe 230 Pts
2. LEOK Aigar 171 Pts
3. LJUNGGREN Joakim 161 Pts
4. CORREIA Luis 143 Pts
5. BELLINO Mathias 113 Pts

EJ Championship Standings After Round 6 of 7
1. PHILLIPS Matthew 215 Pts
2. REDONDI Giacomo 186 Pts
3. MCCANNEY Daniel 151 Pts
4. ROMAN Mario 149 Pts
5. LARRIEU LoÌøc 134 Pts


Top Image: Antoine Meo and Christophe Nambotin , E1 and E3 World Champions
Credit: enduro-abc.com

Share Article:

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Tumblr
Pinterest
Reddit
Email
Print

More News: Latest Headlines

More News: Latest Headlines

Motocross

SBS To Continue As Official ProMX Broadcast Partner In 2024

Motocross

Jay Wilson To Defend Japanese Motocross Championship With Yamaha

Off Road

Jonte Reynders And Motul Pirelli Sherco Race Team Primed for 2024 AORC Opener

Supercross

Cameron McAdoo and Seth Hammaker Make it a Daytona Double Podium

Long Track

Jarred Brook Takes Final Lap Victory At The 2024 Bathurst Long Track Masters

Supercross

Jett Lawrence Secures Third Victory, Tom Vialle Triumphs at Daytona Supercross

EnduroCross

Billy Bolt Crowned 2024 FIM SuperEnduro World Championship

AMA Supercross

The Emergency Department - 2024 AMA Supercross - Daytona Rnd 8

Industry

CFMOTO Launches New Microsite Dedicated To Its Expansive 450cc Line-Up

Supercross

Guillem Farres' Season Over As A Result Of A Serious Training Crash Injury

Motocross

Factory Honda In Winning Early Season Form At Sunshine State Championships

Dirt Track

2024 NSW Dirt Track Season Lifts Off At Somersby Super TT Meeting

What's On This Week

MXGP - R1
MXGP of Patagonia-Argentina - Villa La Angostura
Sunday, March 10th, 2024
AMA GNCC - R3
The General, Washington
Sunday, March 10th, 2024
Gippsland Region MX - R2
Korumburra
Sunday, March 10th, 2024
AORC - R2
Roma, Qld
Sunday, March 10th, 2024
AORC - R1
Roma, Qld
Saturday, March 9th, 2024
AMA Supercross Round 9
Protective Stadium -Birmingham, AL
Saturday, March 9th, 2024

Featured:

First Look At The All New 2024 Beta 450RX

2024 Yamaha YZ250F Review

Enhance Your Bike’s Protection With Force Accessories Custom Clutch Cover

2023 Sherco 300 SE Factory Ride Review

Michelin StarCross 6 – Inspected

Drink Wirelessly with SoleStream

What's On This Week

MXGP - R1
MXGP of Patagonia-Argentina - Villa La Angostura
Sunday, March 10th, 2024
AMA GNCC - R3
The General, Washington
Sunday, March 10th, 2024
Gippsland Region MX - R2
Korumburra
Sunday, March 10th, 2024
AORC - R2
Roma, Qld
Sunday, March 10th, 2024
AORC - R1
Roma, Qld
Saturday, March 9th, 2024
AMA Supercross Round 9
Protective Stadium -Birmingham, AL
Saturday, March 9th, 2024