Speedway

2021 Monster Energy FIM Speedway of Nations Semi-Final Squads Confirmed

Posted:

The national squads for the 2021 Monster Energy FIM Speedway of Nations have been revealed.

The competition gets underway with the Semi-Finals at Latvian venue Daugavpils on September 17 and 18.

Poland faces off against Sweden, Denmark, the Czech Republic, Finland, Slovenia and the USA in Semi-Final 1 on Friday, September 17, with hosts Latvia taking on MFR, Australia, Germany, France, Italy and the Ukraine in Semi-Final 2 on Saturday, September 18.

Each country must list a squad of two or three senior riders, plus one or two under-21s, before naming their final starting line-up next week, featuring two seniors and one under-21.

World champion Bartosz Zmarzlik has been named in Poland’s squad ahead of Semi-Final 1, with Maciej Janowski returning to the group after missing the 2020 tournament.

Last year’s under-21 star Dominik Kubera is handed a dream call-up to complete the list of seniors, having reached both Orlen Lublin FIM Speedway Grand Prix of Poland finals on a sensational SGP debut weekend last month.

Lublin star Wiktor Lampart and Czestochowa racer Jakub Miskowiak are Poland’s under-21 options as team manager Rafal Dobrucki names his first SON squad since taking charge of his country.

The Danes name SGP stars Leon Madsen and Anders Thomsen in their senior spots, along with European champion Mikkel Michelsen.

FIM Speedway Under-21 World Championship leader Mads Hansen and Jonas Seifert-Salk serve as their under-21s.

World No.3 Fredrik Lindgren leads the Swedish selections and he is joined by double Swedish champion Jacob Thorssell and 2021 Swedish Championship runner-up Pontus Aspgren.

Team manager Morgan Andersson names Philip Hellstrom-Bangs and Alexander Woentin as his under-21s.

Vaclav Milik leads the Czech list and he is joined by veteran Josef Franc and Prague prospect Daniel Klima. Anlas Czech SGP wild card Jan Kvech and Petr Chlupac are their under-21 options.

American shooting star Luke Becker is in the USA squad, alongside Broc Nicol and Dillon Ruml. Blake Borello and Anthony Dion are their under-21s.

Matic Ivacic leads the Slovenian line-up alongside former World Under-21 finalist Nick Skorja. Anze Grmek is their sole under-21 rider in a three-man squad.

The Finns select Timo Lahti, Tero Aarnio and Jesse Mustonen as their senior stars, with Timi Salonen and Roni Niemela their under-21s.

Hosts Latvia take to the shale in Semi-Final 2 on Saturday, September 18, with former European champion Andzejs Lebedevs named in their squad, alongside fellow 2021 GP Challenge finalist Jevgenijs Kostigovs and last year’s World Under-21 Final bronze medallist Olegs Mihailovs.

Current World Under-21 finalists Francis Gusts and Daniils Kolodinskis are their junior stars.

MFR are without their triple world title-winning pair Emil Sayfutdinov and Artem Laguta, with Sergei Logachev and Vladimir Borodulin representing the reigning champions.

Lublin rider Mark Karion is their sole under-21 as team manager Tatiana Savina names a three-man squad.

Australian team manager Mark Lemon has selected 2017 world champion Jason Doyle, along with SGP 2022 qualifier Max Fricke and Jack Holder. Young guns Keynan Rew and World Under-21 finalist Matthew Gilmore are in line for the under-21 position.

Former SGP regular Martin Smolinski and Kai Huckenbeck team up for Germany and they are joined by under-21 Nick Blodorn in a three-man squad.

The French select Masarna colleagues David Bellego and Dimitri Berge, with World Under-21 finalist Steven Goret named as their under-21 rider on a three-man list.

SGP first reserve Aleksandr Loktaev is nominated by Ukraine alongside Vitalii Lisak and Stanislav Melnychuk. Their under-21 riders are Marko Levishyn and Andryi Rozaliuk.

The Italians complete the field for Semi-Final 2 and they name Nicolas Covatti, Paco Castagna, and Nicolas Vicentin in their squad. Michele Menani is their sole under-21 selection.

The top two teams from each Semi-Final automatically join hosts Great Britain in the Monster Energy SON Final in Manchester on October 16 and 17.

The third and fourth-placed teams in both of the Daugavpils rounds will then compete in the Final Qualifier at the end of each night for the two remaining places in the Final, where the 2021 Monster Energy SON world champion will be crowned.

MONSTER ENERGY SON SEMI-FINAL SQUADS (in draw order):

SEMI-FINAL 1 – FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 17

TEAM A – USA
Broc Nicol
Luke Becker
Dillon Ruml
U21 Blake Borello
U21 Anthony Dion
Team Manager: Steve Evans

TEAM B – POLAND
Maciej Janowski
Dominik Kubera
Bartosz Zmarzlik
U21 Wiktor Lampart
U21 Jakub Miskowiak
Team Manager: Rafal Dobrucki

TEAM C – CZECH REPUBLIC
Vaclav Milik
Josef Franc
Daniel Klima
U21 Jan Kvech
U21 Petr Chlupac
Team Manager: Filip Sitera

TEAM D – DENMARK
Leon Madsen
Mikkel Michelsen
Anders Thomsen
U21 Mads Hansen
U21 Jonas Seifert-Salk
Team Manager: Hans Nielsen

TEAM E – SLOVENIA
Matic Ivacic
Nick Skorja
U21 Anze Grmek
Team Manager: Gregor Arnsek

TEAM F – SWEDEN
Fredrik Lindgren
Pontus Aspgren
Jacob Thorssell
U21 Philip Hellstrom-Bangs
U21 Alexander Woentin
Team Manager: Morgan Andersson

TEAM G – FINLAND
Timo Lahti
Tero Aarnio
Jesse Mustonen
U21 Timi Salonen
U21 Roni Niemela
Team Manager: Jyri Palomaki

SEMI-FINAL 2 – SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 18

TEAM A – ITALY
Nicolas Covatti
Paco Castagna
Nicolas Vicentin
U21 Michele Menani
Team Manager: Alessandro Dalla Valle

TEAM B – AUSTRALIA
Jason Doyle
Max Fricke
Jack Holder
U21 Keynan Rew
U21 Matthew Gilmore
Team Manager: Mark Lemon

TEAM C – UKRAINE
Aleksandr Loktaev
Vitalii Lisak
Stanislav Melnychuk
U21 Marko Levishyn
U21 Andryi Rozaliuk
Team Manager: Sergey Lyatosinskyy

TEAM D – MFR
Sergei Logachev
Vladimir Borodulin
U21 Mark Karion
Team Manager: Tatiana Savina

TEAM E – LATVIA
Andzejs Lebedevs
Jevgenijs Kostigovs
Olegs Mihailovs
U21 Francis Gusts
U21 Daniils Kolodinskis
Team Manager: Vladimir Ribnikovs

TEAM F – GERMANY
Kai Huckenbeck
Martin Smolinski
U21 Nick Blodorn
Team Manager: Herbert Rudolph

TEAM G – FRANCE
David Bellego
Dimitri Berge
U21 Steven Goret
Team Manager: Laurent Sambarrey

Share Article:

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Tumblr
Pinterest
Reddit
Email
Print
Bridgestone Dani
RTech Hero

More News: Latest Headlines

More News: Latest Headlines

Off Road

2021 Australian Off-Road Championship Omeo Rounds Canceled

Trials

Spain reign again at 2021 FIM Trial des Nations

Motocross

Team Honda HRC Manager Erik Kehoe to Retire

Motocross

Ivo Monticelli's Season Ends With A Shoulder Injury

Product Review

FLY Racing AERO Tapered Handlebars Review

Product Release

SCOTT X-Plore Collection

Motocross

Jed Beaton Looks Ahead After Frustrating MXGP of Sardegna

Trials

Toni Bou Takes Fifteenth Consecutive World Trials Championship Win

Enduro

FIM Hard Enduro World Championship Set to Expand In 2022

Motocross

Jeffrey Herlings and Tom Vialle Make It Three In A Row With MXGP of Sardegna Wins

Speedway

Jason Doyle Leads Aussies To 2021 FIM Speedway of Nations Final Appearance

Speedway

Poland, Sweden And Denmark Through To 2021 FIM Speedway of Nations Final
RTech Hero
FMF Hero Image

What's On This Week

2021 GNCC Series
Rd 11: Burr Oak - Millfield, OH
Monday, September 27th, 2021
2021 MXGP
Monster Energy FIM MXoN - Mantova - Italy
Sunday, September 26th, 2021
Castrol Hero Image

Featured:

FLY Racing AERO Tapered Handlebars Review

Tvati Oil Reviewed

EKS Brand – Lucid Inspection

Review: PREPD Hydration drinks

2021 Kawasaki KX250 First Thoughts

XBrand Gox Flat Out – Product Review

What's On This Week

2021 GNCC Series
Rd 11: Burr Oak - Millfield, OH
Monday, September 27th, 2021
2021 MXGP
Monster Energy FIM MXoN - Mantova - Italy
Sunday, September 26th, 2021
FMF Hero
Dani Header