Off Road

2020 Yamaha Australian Off-Road Championship Champions Crowned following season cancellation

Posted:

Motorcycling Australia today announced the Yamaha Australian Off-Road Championship (AORC) 2020 Champions for all 14 classes.

The crowning of the 2020 Champions follows the decision today by AORC Management Team to cancel the remaining round scheduled for November of the championship due to the uncertainty of State Border COVID-19 border restrictions.

With two rounds held at Toowoomba, Queensland and one round at Dungog, NSW, (round 4 was cancelled due to severe weather), before COVID-19 pandemic hit, enough rounds have been run to award the 2020 Champions.

The 2020 AORC , kicked off with record entries, nearly 100 junior riders entered, in an expanded 14 classes of competition with new junior classes, the return of 2 Stroke Cup and senior racing in both the men‰Ûªs and women‰Ûªs classes.

A record more than 280 riders competed in the first two rounds, and the championship introduced the Yamaha and OffRoad Advantage initiative ‰ÛÒ Yamaha Off-Road Tech and Tips (YORTT) ‰ÛÒ providing specialised coaching for junior competitors by Australian and World Champion riders.

Australia‰Ûªs premier motocross talent joined AORC including in the E1 class, Mason Semmens, in E2 class, Todd Waters and in the E3 class Callum Norton, all who scored podiums on their first outing.

‰ÛÏWe are very excited to be able to crown our 2020 Australian Off-Road Champions in all 14 classes,‰Û
2020 Womans champions: (LtoR) Emelie Karlsson, Jessica Gardiner and Emma Milesevic
2020 Yamaha Australian Off-Road Championship
E1
Champion - Luke Styke (Yamaha Active8 Yamalube) ‰ÛÒ 70 Points
Second Place - Mason Semmens (KTM Enduro Racing Team) ‰ÛÒ 69 Points
Third Place - Kyron Bacon (MXStore, Yamaha Motor Australia) 62 Points

E2
Champion - Daniel Milner (KTM Enduro Racing Team) ‰ÛÒ 75 Points
Second Place - Joshua Green (Yamaha Active8 Yamalube) ‰ÛÒ 60 Points
Third Place - Todd Waters (Berry Sweet Husqvarna) ‰ÛÒ 59 Points

E3
Champion - Daniel Sanders (Husqvarna Enduro Racing Team) ‰ÛÒ 75 Points
Second Place - Jonte Reynders (Motul Pirelli Sherco Off-Road Racing Team) ‰ÛÒ 66 Points
Third Place - Fraser Higlett (RJR Shopfitting, Husqvarna) ‰ÛÒ 56 Points

EJ
Champion - Korey McMahon (KTM, Suttos Powersports) ‰ÛÒ 72 Points
Second Place - Blake Hollis (bLU Cru Off-Road Racing Team) ‰ÛÒ 69 Points
Third Place - Samuel Pretscherer ‰ÛÒ 55 Points

Women
Champion - Jessica Gardiner (Yamaha Ballards MXstore Off-Road Racing Team) ‰ÛÒ 75 Points
Second Place - Emelie Karlsson (Yamaha Motor Australia) ‰ÛÒ 64 Points
Third Place - Emma Milesevic (Penrite Honda) ‰ÛÒ 62 Points

2-Stroke Cup
Champion - Brad Hardaker (Banana Coast Pest Control, Yamaha Motor Australia) ‰ÛÒ 67 Points
Second Place - Harrison Teed ‰ÛÒ 65 Points
Third Place - Dalton Johnson (Motul Pirelli Sherco Off-Road Racing Team) ‰ÛÒ 62 Points

Veterans
Champion - Lee Stephens (True Painting & Decorating, KTM Newcastle) ‰ÛÒ 75 Points
Second Place - Richard Chibnall (WBR Echuca, Onpoint Motorcycles) ‰ÛÒ 66 Points
Third Place - Christopher Thomas (Thomas Lee KTM) ‰ÛÒ 58 Points

Masters
Champion - Kirk Hutton (Yamaha Motor Australia) ‰ÛÒ 75 Points
Second Place - Andrew Gillam (Coolblue) ‰ÛÒ 62 Points
Third Place - Peter Rudd (Kessner Motorcycles, AutoWired) ‰ÛÒ 49 Points

J2
Champion - Jett Yarnold ‰ÛÒ 75 Points
Second Place - Levi Stephens ‰ÛÒ 62 Points
Third Place - Jack Shearer ‰ÛÒ 56 Points

J3
Champion - Billy Hargy (Husqvarna) ‰ÛÒ 70 Points
Second Place - William Dennett ‰ÛÒ 69 Points
Third Place - Max Phillips (Phillips Transport, Mototech) ‰ÛÒ 56 Points

J4
Champion - Riley McGillivray (AJs Motorcycles Superstore, Tunetech Racing) ‰ÛÒ 75 Points
Second Place - Kodi Stephens (True Painting & Decorating, KTM Newcastle) ‰ÛÒ 66 Points
Third Place - Kobi Wolff (Westlink Petroleum, MPE Suspension) ‰ÛÒ 60 Points

JG
Champion - Danielle McDonald (Yamaha Ballards MXstore Off-Road Racing Team) ‰ÛÒ 75 Points
Second Place - Ariana Collins ‰ÛÒ 66 Points
Third Place - Monique Simioni ‰ÛÒ 60 Points

J1
Champion - Mason Boucher ‰ÛÒ 56 Points
Second Place - Cooper Boyd ‰ÛÒ 56 Points
Third Place - Lachlan Roche ‰ÛÒ 53 Points

JJ
Champion - Jack Stevenson ‰ÛÒ 50 Points
Second Place - Harley Hutton ‰ÛÒ 44 Points
Third Place - Dylan McDonald ‰ÛÒ 40 Points

Share Article:

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Tumblr
Pinterest
Reddit
Email
Print

More News: Latest Headlines

More News: Latest Headlines

U.S Motocross

Jett Lawrence Continues Undefeated At 2024 Pro Motocross Championship Opener

Motocross

Kyle Webster, Ryder Kingsford, And Jake Cannon On Top At Maitland ProMX

Speedway

Line-up For 2024 FIM Speedway GP World Championship Challenge Decided

Motocross

Crawford, Kingsford, And Cannon Shine As ProMX Opens At Maitland

AMA Pro

RJ Hampshire Sidelined Ahead of 2024 AMA Pro Motocross Championship Opener

Motocross

Factory Honda Focuses on Consistency For ProMX Round 4

MXGP

Indonesian Venue Change With MXGP Double-Header In Lombok, Indonesia

Rallye

Daniel Sanders and Sam Sunderland Return To Action For The 2024 Desafio Ruta 40

Supercross

Wollongong Returns For 2024 Australian Supercross Championship

EnduroCross

2025 FIM SuperEnduro World Championship Calendar Revealed

MXGP

Tim Gajser And Lucas Coenen Win MXGP Of France

Trials

Toni Bou and Emma Bristow Double Up At TrialGP of Japan

What's On This Week

MXGP - R8
Liqui Moly MXGP of Germany - Teutschenthal
Sunday, June 2nd, 2024
AMA GNCC - R8
Mason-Dixon, Mount Morris
Sunday, June 2nd, 2024
FIM Speedway Grand Prix - Round 4
FIM Speedway GP of Czech Republic, Prague
Saturday, June 1st, 2024
Vic Senior MX Championships - Round 2
Ballarat, Vic
Sunday, June 2nd, 2024
ProMX Championship - Round 4
Maitland, NSW
Sunday, May 26th, 2024
AMA Pro Motocross - Round 2
Prairie City SVRA Rancho Cordova, CA
Saturday, June 1st, 2024

Featured:

Time to Pivot with Pivot Pegz?

First Look At The All New 2024 Beta 450RX

2024 Yamaha YZ250F Review

Enhance Your Bike’s Protection With Force Accessories Custom Clutch Cover

2023 Sherco 300 SE Factory Ride Review

Michelin StarCross 6 – Inspected

What's On This Week

MXGP - R8
Liqui Moly MXGP of Germany - Teutschenthal
Sunday, June 2nd, 2024
AMA GNCC - R8
Mason-Dixon, Mount Morris
Sunday, June 2nd, 2024
FIM Speedway Grand Prix - Round 4
FIM Speedway GP of Czech Republic, Prague
Saturday, June 1st, 2024
Vic Senior MX Championships - Round 2
Ballarat, Vic
Sunday, June 2nd, 2024
ProMX Championship - Round 4
Maitland, NSW
Sunday, May 26th, 2024
AMA Pro Motocross - Round 2
Prairie City SVRA Rancho Cordova, CA
Saturday, June 1st, 2024