Speedway

2020 Monster Energy FIM Speedway teams confirmed

Posted:

The squads for the 2020 Monster Energy FIM Speedway of Nations Final in Lublin on October 16 and 17 have been revealed.

Hosts Poland have named the nation‰Ûªs first-ever double world champion Bartosz Zmarzlik in their five-man squad, with his Gorzow team mate Szymon Wozniak and former World Under-21 champion Bartosz Smektala their other senior stars.

Leszno shooting star Dominik Kubera and Czestochowa young gun Jakub Miskowiak are the two under-21 riders.

Champions Russia have opted to name just three riders in their squad with double world championship-winning pair Emil Sayfutdinov and Artem Laguta leading their country‰Ûªs challenge once again. Evgenii Saidullin makes his tournament debut as their under-21 rider.

Despite concerns over a broken hand, Tai Woffinden is named in the Great Britain squad, which also features European champion Robert Lambert and rising star Jordan Palin.

FIM Speedway Under-21 World Championship finalist Daniel Bewley is named in their under-21 berths alongside Drew Kemp.

The Danish challenge is led by skipper Leon Madsen, with SGP 2021 wild card Anders Thomsen and Lublin favourite Mikkel Michelsen also named in the senior positions.

Danish Championship bronze medallist Marcus Birkemose ‰ÛÒ just 16 years old ‰ÛÒ is in contention for his SON debut in the under-21 position along with Mads Hansen.

The Swedes name SGP duo Fredrik Lindgren and Oliver Berntzon in their squad, alongside Pontus Aspgren. Alexander Woentin and Philip Hellstrom-Bangs are their under-21 stars.

Former world champion Jason Doyle is named in Australia‰Ûªs squad, along with SGP rival Max Fricke and former national champion Rohan Tungate. New World Under-21 champion Jaimon Lidsey is named in their under-21 positions along with Keynan Rew.

The Czech squad features new national champion Eduard Krcmar, Vaclav Milik and Josef Franc. Jan Kvech and Petr Chlupac are their two under-21 racers.

National team managers will narrow down their teams to a starting line-up of two seniors and one under-21 rider ahead of the Final in Lublin.

2020 MONSTER ENERGY FIM SPEEDWAY OF NATIONS FINAL SQUADS IN FULL:

AUSTRALIA:
1. Jason Doyle
2. Max Fricke
3. Rohan Tungate
4. Jaimon Lidsey (U21)
5. Keynan Rew (U21)
Team Manager: Mark Lemon

CZECH REPUBLIC:
1. Eduard Krcmar
2. Vaclav Milik
3. Josef Franc
4. Jan Kvech (U21)
5. Petr Chlupac (U21)
Team Manager: Filip Sitera

DENMARK:
1. Leon Madsen
2. Anders Thomsen
3. Mikkel Michelsen
4. Marcus Birkemose (U21)
5. Mads Hansen (U21)
Team Manager: Hans Nielsen

GREAT BRITAIN:
1. Tai Woffinden
2. Robert Lambert
3. Jordan Palin
4. Daniel Bewley (U21)
5. Drew Kemp (U21)
Team Manager: Simon Stead

POLAND:
1. Bartosz Zmarzlik
2. Szymon Wozniak
3. Bartosz Smektala
4. Dominik Kubera (U21)
5. Jakub Miskowiak (U21)
Team Manager: Marek Cieslak

RUSSIA:
1. Emil Sayfutdinov
2. Artem Laguta
3. No rider
4. Evgenii Saidullin (U21)
5. No rider
Team Manager: Oleg Kurguskin

SWEDEN:
1. Fredrik Lindgren
2. Oliver Berntzon
3. Pontus Aspgren
4. Alexander Woentin (U21)
5. Philip Hellstrom-Bangs (U21)
Team Manager: Morgan Andersson

Share Article:

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Tumblr
Pinterest
Reddit
Email
Print

More News: Latest Headlines

More News: Latest Headlines

U.S Motocross

Jett Lawrence Continues Undefeated At 2024 Pro Motocross Championship Opener

Motocross

Kyle Webster, Ryder Kingsford, And Jake Cannon On Top At Maitland ProMX

Speedway

Line-up For 2024 FIM Speedway GP World Championship Challenge Decided

Motocross

Crawford, Kingsford, And Cannon Shine As ProMX Opens At Maitland

AMA Pro

RJ Hampshire Sidelined Ahead of 2024 AMA Pro Motocross Championship Opener

Motocross

Factory Honda Focuses on Consistency For ProMX Round 4

MXGP

Indonesian Venue Change With MXGP Double-Header In Lombok, Indonesia

Rallye

Daniel Sanders and Sam Sunderland Return To Action For The 2024 Desafio Ruta 40

Supercross

Wollongong Returns For 2024 Australian Supercross Championship

EnduroCross

2025 FIM SuperEnduro World Championship Calendar Revealed

MXGP

Tim Gajser And Lucas Coenen Win MXGP Of France

Trials

Toni Bou and Emma Bristow Double Up At TrialGP of Japan

What's On This Week

MXGP - R8
Liqui Moly MXGP of Germany - Teutschenthal
Sunday, June 2nd, 2024
AMA GNCC - R8
Mason-Dixon, Mount Morris
Sunday, June 2nd, 2024
FIM Speedway Grand Prix - Round 4
FIM Speedway GP of Czech Republic, Prague
Saturday, June 1st, 2024
Vic Senior MX Championships - Round 2
Ballarat, Vic
Sunday, June 2nd, 2024
ProMX Championship - Round 4
Maitland, NSW
Sunday, May 26th, 2024
AMA Pro Motocross - Round 2
Prairie City SVRA Rancho Cordova, CA
Saturday, June 1st, 2024

Featured:

Time to Pivot with Pivot Pegz?

First Look At The All New 2024 Beta 450RX

2024 Yamaha YZ250F Review

Enhance Your Bike’s Protection With Force Accessories Custom Clutch Cover

2023 Sherco 300 SE Factory Ride Review

Michelin StarCross 6 – Inspected

What's On This Week

MXGP - R8
Liqui Moly MXGP of Germany - Teutschenthal
Sunday, June 2nd, 2024
AMA GNCC - R8
Mason-Dixon, Mount Morris
Sunday, June 2nd, 2024
FIM Speedway Grand Prix - Round 4
FIM Speedway GP of Czech Republic, Prague
Saturday, June 1st, 2024
Vic Senior MX Championships - Round 2
Ballarat, Vic
Sunday, June 2nd, 2024
ProMX Championship - Round 4
Maitland, NSW
Sunday, May 26th, 2024
AMA Pro Motocross - Round 2
Prairie City SVRA Rancho Cordova, CA
Saturday, June 1st, 2024