Supercross

2018 Australian Supercross Championship Results Round 4 – Gillman, SA

Posted:

2018 Australian Supercross Championship Results Round 4 – Gillman, SA
Justin Brayton was once again fastest in qualifying, but only just - Photo: Aaryn Minerds
Here are the final results from round four of the 2018 Australian Supercross Championships from Gillman Speedway in South Australia.






SX1

SX1 - Qualifying
1 Justin Brayton 40.752
2 Jace Owen 40.948
3 Brett Metcalfe 40.973
4 Daniel Reardon 41.002
5 Mitch Evans 41.261
6 Luke Clout 41.302
7 Dylan Long 41.515
8 Lawson Bopping 41.934
9 Jesse Dobson 42.273
10 Nick Sutherland 42.379
11 Robbie Marshall 42.682
12 Zak Small 44.263
13 Gradie Featherstone 44.285
14 Rickie Girdwood 45.358
15 Cory Watts 46.385
16 Jono Krusic 46.452
17 Levi McManus 46.550
18 Jamie Harvey 46.744
19 Joshua Kilvington 46.746
20 Elijah Wiese 46.833
21 Warren Carroll 48.026
22 Thomas Larwood 48.621
23 Tim Macarthur 49.503


SX1 - Superpole
1 Justin Brayton 41.277
2 Brett Metcalfe 41.468
3 Daniel Reardon 41.550
4 Jace Owen 41.601
5 Mitch Evans 41.979
6 Luke Clout 42.258


SX1 - Heat 1
1 Luke Clout 7 Laps
2 Jace Owen +0.474
3 Daniel Reardon +6.663
4 Nick Sutherland +11.409
5 Lawson Bopping +14.604
6 Zak Small +16.773
7 Rickie Girdwood +30.870
8 Jamie Harvey +32.260
9 Elijah Wiese +36.269
10 Jono Krusic +38.369
DNS Thomas Larwood


SX1 - Heat 2
1 Justin Brayton 7 Laps
2 Brett Metcalfe +4.165
3 Mitch Evans +5.524
4 Dylan Long +13.471
5 Robbie Marshall +20.220
6 Gradie Featherstone +25.910
7 Jesse Dobson +26.527
8 Joshua Kilvington +36.408
9 Levi McManus +38.197
10 Cory Watts +40.430
11 Warren Carroll +45.481
12 Tim Macarthur +1 lap


SX1 - Final 1
1 Justin Brayton 10 Laps
2 Jace Owen +2.580
3 Daniel Reardon +5.996
4 Luke Clout
5 Brett Metcalfe +6.452
6 Dylan Long +9.327
7 Mitch Evans +14.987
8 Lawson Bopping +30.005
9 Robbie Marshall +34.018
10 Gradie Featherstone +42.703
11 Joshua Kilvington +46.393
12 Zak Small +48.828
13 Rickie Girdwood +54.663
14 Cory Watts +1lap
15 Levi McManus +1 lap
16 Elijah Wiese +1 lap
17 Jesse Dobson +1 lap
18 Jamie Harvey +1 lap
DNF Nick Sutherland
DNF Jono Krusic


SX1 - Final 2
1 Brett Metcalfe 10 Laps
2 Jace Owen +5.806
3 Luke Clout +7.993
4 Dylan Long +8.551
5 Mitch Evans +12.817
6 Lawson Bopping +19.444
7 Daniel Reardon +22.209
8 Justin Brayton +34.892
9 Robbie Marshall +36.961
10 Rickie Girdwood +38.970
11 Joshua Kilvington +1 lap
12 Levi McManus +1 lap
13 Jamie Harvey +1 lap
14 Warren Carroll +1 lap
15 Elijah Wiese +1 lap
16 Gradie Featherstone +1 lap
17 Cory Watts +2 laps
18 Zak Small +2 laps
19 Tim Macarthur +2 laps
DNS Nick Sutherland
DNS Jesse Dobson
DNS Jono Krusic


SX1 - Final 3
1 Brett Metcalfe 10 Laps
2 Dylan Long +1:39.677
3 Justin Brayton +1:39.678
4 Daniel Reardon +1:39.679
5 Robbie Marshall +2:19.862
6 Mitch Evans +2:20.096
7 Lawson Bopping +2:20.831
8 Jace Owen +2:21.049
9 Rickie Girdwood +2:21.440
10 Zak Small +2:21.831
11 Gradie Featherstone +2:22.018
12 Levi McManus +1 lap
13 Jamie Harvey +1 lap
14 Joshua Kilvington +1 lap
15 Cory Watts +1 lap
16 Elijah Wiese +1 lap
17 Warren Carroll +1 lap
18 Tim Macarthur +2 laps
DNF Luke Clout 1:40.493
DNS Nick Sutherland
DNS Jesse Dobson
DNS Jono Krusic


SX1 - Overall Rd 4
1 Brett Metcalfe 66 Points
2 Justin Brayton 58 Points
3 Jace Owen 57 Points
4 Dylan Long 55 Points
5 Daniel Reardon 52 Points
6 Mitch Evans 45 Points
7 Lawson Bopping 42 Points
8 Robbie Marshall 40 Points
9 Luke Clout 38 Points
10 Rickie Girdwood 31 Points
11 Joshua Kilvington 27 Points
12 Gradie Featherstone 26 Points
13 Levi McManus 24 Points
14 Zak Small 23 Points
15 Jamie Harvey 19 Points
16 Cory Watts 17 Points
17 Elijah Wiese 16 Points
18 Warren Carroll 11 Points
19 Tim Macarthur 5 Points
20 Jesse Dobson 4 Points
21 Nick Sutherland
22 Jono Krusic


2018 Australian Supercross Championship Results Round 4 – Gillman, SA
Jace Owen was only a fraction of a second behind Brayton making it a U.S.A 1-2 - Photo: Aaryn Minerds
2018 Australian Supercross Championship Results Round 4 – Gillman, SA
Brett Metcalfe doing it for the locals and all the Aussie fans. -Photo: Aaryn Minerds
SX2


SX2 - Qualifying
1. Bradley Taft - 42.114
2. Hayden Mellross - 42.231
3. Aaron Tanti - 42.459
4. Jackson Richardson - 42.540
5. Wilson Todd - 42.569
6. Jacob Hayes - 42.648
7. Dylan Wills - 42.803
8. Joshua Osby - 42.989
9. Jay Wilson - 43.004
10. Kyle Webster - 43.044
11. Richie Evans - 43.197
12. Dakota Alix - 43.330
13. Jy Roberts - 43.374
14. Tomas Ravenhorst - 44.165
15. Hugh McKay - 44.385
16. Bailey Malkiewicz - 44.385
17. Rhys Budd - 44.610
18. Cooper Pozniak - 44.637
19. Ricky Latimer - 44.664
20. Kaleb Barham - 45.086
21. Geran Stapleton - 45.497
22. Josh Brewster - 45.898
23. Lorenzo Camporese - 45.989
24. JOEL CIGLIANO - 47.845
25. Jake Cahir - 48.603
26. Jordan Waters - 48.879
27. Caleb Goullet - 49.020
28. Jaxon Rayner - 49.104
29. Harrison Van Vliet - 50.065
30. Toby Marshall - 50.576
31. Chandler Burns - 50.589


SX2 - Heat 1
1 Jacob Hayes 6 Laps
2 Hayden Mellross +0.568
3 Kyle Webster +3.741
4 Joshua Osby +7.362
5 Cooper Pozniak +9.611
6 Dakota Alix +10.789
7 Bailey Malkiewicz +11.447
8 Tomas Ravenhorst +14.758
9 Josh Brewster +17.849
10 Jackson Richardson +21.689
11 Jordan Waters +28.656
12 Joel Ciglianic +32.905
13 Jaxon Rayner +41.789
14 Toby Marshall +50.153
DNF Kaleb Barham


SX2 - Heat 2
1 Jay Wilson 6 Laps
2 Wilson Todd +2.547
3 Aaron Tanti +7.247
4 Dylan Wills +8.138
5 Richie Evans +14.776
6 Lorenzo Camporese +16.615
7 Geran Stapleton +17.314
8 Ricky Latimer +18.339
9 Rhys Budd +25.050
10 Hugh McKay +39.605
11 Caleb Goullet +42.082
12 Jake Cahir +47.845
13 Harrison Van Vliet +2 laps
14 Bradley Taft +3 laps 3
DNS Jy Roberts
DNS Chandler Burns



SX2 - Last Chance Qualifying - Top 5
1 Jackson Richardson 4 Laps
2 Bradley Taft +4.049
3 Hugh McKay +4.884
4 Rhys Budd +6.426
5 Josh Brewster +12.998


SX2 - Final 1
1 Hayden Mellross 8 Laps
2 Jacob Hayes +1.270
3 Dylan Wills +4.829
4 Joshua Osby +5.507
5 Dakota Alix +11.613
6 Wilson Todd +15.766
7 Aaron Tanti +16.951
8 Jay Wilson +18.050
9 Jackson Richardson +19.653
h 10 Tomas Ravenhorst +20.944
11 Geran Stapleton +23.732
12 Lorenzo Camporese +24.874
13 Rhys Budd +26.281
14 Ricky Latimer +26.961
15 Hugh McKay +27.280
16 Richie Evans +31.331
17 Cooper Pozniak +31.924
18 Bailey Malkiewicz +35.027
19 Kyle Webster +38.610
DNF Bradley Taft +15.598


SX2 - Final 2
1 Hayden Mellross 8 Laps
2 Wilson Todd +3.882
3 Joshua Osby +10.216
4 Aaron Tanti +11.485
5 Jackson Richardson +12.080
6 Dakota Alix +12.718
7 Jacob Hayes +19.637
8 Jay Wilson +21.751
9 Lorenzo Camporese +22.028
10 Hugh McKay +22.314
11 Dylan Wills +24.267
12 Rhys Budd +25.322
13 Ricky Latimer +27.367
14 Bailey Malkiewicz +29.215
15 Kyle Webster +30.894
16 Josh Brewster +34.738
17 Tomas Ravenhorst +1 lap
18 Cooper Pozniak +1 lap
DNF Geran Stapleton +2 laps
DNF Richie Evans
DNS Bradley Taft


SX2 - Final 3
1 Jay Wilson 8 Laps
2 Hayden Mellross +1.811
3 Jacob Hayes +2.958
4 Joshua Osby +7.184
5 Jackson Richardson +8.065
6 Dakota Alix +12.295
7 Wilson Todd +14.829
8 Richie Evans +22.585
9 Tomas Ravenhorst +23.630
10 Aaron Tanti +23.886
11 Hugh McKay +24.700
12 Cooper Pozniak +25.593
13 Kyle Webster +26.151
14 Lorenzo Camporese +29.599
15 Ricky Latimer +30.234
16 Rhys Budd +34.173
17 Bailey Malkiewicz +41.511
18 Josh Brewster +1 lap
19 Dylan Wills +1 lap
DNS Geran Stapleton
DNS Bradley Taft


SX2 - Overall Rd 4
1 Hayden Mellross 72 Points
2 Jacob Hayes 56 Points
3 Joshua Osby 56 Points
4 Jay Wilson 51 Points
5 Wilson Todd 51 Points
6 Dakota Alix 46 Points
7 Jackson Richardson 44 Points
8 Aaron Tanti 43 Points
9 Dylan Wills 32 Points
10 Lorenzo Camporese 28 Points
11 Tomas Ravenhorst 27 Points
12 Hugh McKay 27 Points
13 Rhys Budd 22 Points
14 Ricky Latimer 21 Points
15 Richie Evans 18 Points
16 Cooper Pozniak 16 Points
17 Kyle Webster 16 Points
18 Bailey Malkiewicz 14 Points
19 Geran Stapleton 10 Points
20 Josh Brewster 8 Points
21 Bradley Taft


2018 Australian Supercross Championship Results Round 4 – Gillman, SA
Bradley Taft was the man to beat in SX2 qualifying - Photo: Aaryn Minerds
2018 Australian Supercross Championship Results Round 4 – Gillman, SA
Hayden Mellross looked fast in second postion - Photo: Aaryn Minerds
2018 Australian Supercross Championship Results Round 4 – Gillman, SA
Aaron Tanti once again showing great pace in third - Photo: Aaryn Minerds Photo: Aaryn Minerds
Junior Lites


Junior Lites - Overall
1 Alex Larwood 75 Points
2 Jai Walker 62 Points
3 Denzel Woulfe 56 Points
4 Brandon Steel 52 Points
5 Jake Cuka 48 Points
6 Kai Bonning 45 Points
7 Kipp adams 38 Points


Junior 85/150


Junior 85/150 Overall
1 Ryder Kingsford 72 Points
2 Jack Mather 69 Points
3 brad west 58 Points
4 Cambell Williams 56 Points
5 Zane Mackintosh 47 Points
6 Anthony Atanasovski 46 Points
7 Will Schuuring 42 Points
8 Cody Kilpatrick 0 Points
9 Jack Bates 0 Points


Yamaha 65cc Cup

Yamaha 65cc Cup - Final
1 Kayd Kingsford
2 Jake Cannon
3 Auston Boyd
4 Thomas Lambert
5 Jacob Pollard
6 Kye Little
7 Kaleb Winchester
8 Xander Fearn
9 Justin McHugh
10 Bailey Zeestraten
11 Thomas Cunningham
12 Jackson Rossi
13 Wil Carpenter
14 Lewis Arrowsmith
15 Emily Lambert
16 Oscar Arrowsmith
17 Makayla Rimbas
18 Caleb Thomsen
19 Leah Rimbas

Share Article:

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Tumblr
Pinterest
Reddit
Email
Print

More News: Latest Headlines

More News: Latest Headlines

Supercross

Josh Hill Returns To Craig Dack Racing For FIM World Supercross Championship

Motocross

Mitch Evans Scores Best Race result Of His Season At MXGP Of Sweeden

Enduro

Garcia Wins As Verona And Pichon Crowned Enduro World Champions In Hungary

Motocross

Jeremy Seewer and Jago Geerts on the Top Step at the MXGP of Sweden

Trials

Is The Definition Of Trials Trials Or Is It Trials?

Motocross

Mitch Evans Takes Pole For The MXGP of Sweden

Enduro

Josep Garcia Back To Winning Ways With EnduroGP Victory In Hungary

Motocross

Motorcycling Australia To Introduce EZILIFT MXW Racing Academy

Supercross

MX Sports and Feld Motor Sports Partner to Form the SuperMotocross World Championship

Enduro

Wil Ruprecht Holds Off Steve Holcombe For Double EnduroGP Victory In Slovakia

Speedway

Australia Ends 20-Year Title Quest With 2022 FIM Speedway of Nations Win

Enduro

Wil Ruprecht Back On Top At EnduroGP Of Slovakia

What's On This Week

FIM Motocross World Championship - Round 17
MXGP of Finland - Iitti-KymiRing
Sunday, August 14th, 2022
FIM Hard Enduro World Championship - Round 6
Red Bull TKO - USA
Sunday, August 14th, 2022
FIM Speedway Grand Prix - Round 7
GP of Great Britain - Cardiff
Saturday, August 13th, 2022
Lucas Oil Pro Motocross Championship - Round 9
Unadilla National - New Berlin, NY
Sunday, August 14th, 2022
ProMX Championship - Round 7
Queensland Moto Park, QLD
Sunday, August 14th, 2022

Featured:

Is The Definition Of Trials Trials Or Is It Trials?

WA Hard Enduro – It Is All About Perspective

Hands-On With The Stark Varg Electric Motocross Bike

MTX Sprockets and XAM Chains

Is The Motocross Future Now With Stark Varg?

Fusport XP2 Review

What's On This Week

FIM Motocross World Championship - Round 17
MXGP of Finland - Iitti-KymiRing
Sunday, August 14th, 2022
FIM Hard Enduro World Championship - Round 6
Red Bull TKO - USA
Sunday, August 14th, 2022
FIM Speedway Grand Prix - Round 7
GP of Great Britain - Cardiff
Saturday, August 13th, 2022
Lucas Oil Pro Motocross Championship - Round 9
Unadilla National - New Berlin, NY
Sunday, August 14th, 2022
ProMX Championship - Round 7
Queensland Moto Park, QLD
Sunday, August 14th, 2022