Speedway

2017 Monster Energy FIM Speedway World Cup squads revealed

Posted:

The 10-man squads for the 2017 Monster Energy FIM Speedway World Cup have been revealed.

Reigning champions Poland name all four of their FIM Speedway Grand Prix riders, Patryk Dudek, Maciej Janowski, Piotr Pawlicki and Bartosz Zmarzlik, as they prepare for the Monster Energy SWC Final at Leszno on July 8.

They also list a host of former SWC gold medallists ‰ÛÒ six-time winner Jaroslaw Hampel, Piotr Protasiewicz and Janusz Kolodziej, plus Przemyslaw Pawlicki, and FIM Speedway Under-21 World Championship finalists Maksym Drabik and Bartosz Smektala.

Great Britain opens its campaign wearing yellow helmets on home shale in Event 1 at King‰Ûªs Lynn on July 1.

Former SGP riders Chris Harris and Scott Nicholls are joined by British champion Danny King, King‰Ûªs Lynn hero Robert Lambert, Craig Cook, brothers Steven and Richie Worrall, Kyle Howarth, Adam Ellis and Josh Bates.

The Lions face long-time rivals Australia in white, whose squad is spearheaded by SGP icons Jason Doyle and Chris Holder. Former World Championship rider Troy Batchelor is selected, along with World Under-21 champion Max Fricke and national champion Sam Masters.

World Under-21 finalists Brady Kurtz and Jack Holder complete the squad, along with Josh Grajczonek, Nick Morris and Rohan Tungate.

The Czech Republic heads to the Adrian Flux Arena in red with a squad led by shooting star Vaclav Milik. He joins forces with Josef Franc, Matej Kus, Eduard Krcmar, Hynek Stichauer, Tomas Suchanek, Zdenek Holub, Ondrej Smetana and Patrik Mikel.

The USA completes the line up for Event 1 in blue, with Ricky Wells leading a youthful squad, featuring Giovanni Manzares, Broc Nicol, Luke Becker, Aaron Fox, Dillon Ruml and Scott Campos.

The action then moves to Sweden for Event 2 at Vastervik on July 4, where the hosts can call on World Championship challenger Fredrik Lindgren and his SGP rival Antonio Lindback as they race in red.

They are joined by former world No.2 Andreas Jonsson, Vastervik favourite Peter Ljung, Jacob Thorssell, Linus Sundstrom, Kim Nilsson, Joel Kling and Kenny Wennerstam, with former Finnish international Timo Lahti switching allegiances to complete the side.

National champion Niels-Kristian Iversen spearheads a Danish squad, also featuring former SGP riders Kenneth Bjerre, Michael Jepsen Jensen, Peter Kildemand and Hans Andersen.

The in-form Leon Madsen, Mikkel Michelsen, Anders Thomsen and juniors Patrick Hansen and Frederik Jakobsen complete team manager Hans Nielsen‰Ûªs list as the Danes ride in white.

Russian rocket Emil Sayfutdinov leads his country‰Ûªs squad for Vastervik, backed up by brothers Grigorii and Artem Laguta.

Viktor Kulakov, Renat Gafurov, Andrei Kudriashov, Vadim Tarasenko, Sergei Logachov, Vladimir Borodulin and Gleb Chugunov are also in contention for a team that will wear yellow.

The winners of the qualifying round in Riga on June 25, featuring Latvia, Germany, Italy and France, complete the line up and don blue helmets in Vastervik.

Each national team coach must now whittle their 10-man squad down to four riders plus one under-21 rider a week before Event 1, with no changes permitted to the line-up for the duration of the tournament, unless a rider is forced out due to medical reasons.


MONSTER ENERGY FIM SPEEDWAY WORLD CUP SQUADS

EVENT 1, JULY 1, KING‰ÛªS LYNN

GREAT BRITAIN (YELLOW):
Craig Cook,
Josh Bates,
Adam Ellis,
Chris Harris,
Kyle Howarth,
Danny King,
Robert Lambert,
Scott Nicholls,
Richie Worrall,
Steven Worrall.
Team Manager: Alun Rossiter.

AUSTRALIA (WHITE):
Troy Batchelor,
Jason Doyle,
Max Fricke,
Josh Grajczonek,
Chris Holder,
Jack Holder,
Brady Kurtz,
Sam Masters,
Nick Morris,
Rohan Tungate.
Team Manager: Mark Lemon.

CZECH REPUBLIC (RED):
Vaclav Milik,
Josef Franc,
Matej Kus,
Eduard Krcmar,
Hynek Stichauer,
Tomas Suchanek,
Zdenek Holub,
Ondrej Smetana,
Patrik Mikel.
Team Manager: Milan Spinka.

USA (BLUE):
Ricky Wells,
Luke Becker,
Giovanni Manzares,
Broc Nicol,
Dillon Ruml,
Aaron Fox,
Scott Campos.
Team Manager: Lance King.

EVENT 2, JULY 4, VASTERVIK

SWEDEN (RED):
Fredrik Lindgren,
Andreas Jonsson,
Antonio Lindback,
Peter Ljung,
Jacob Thorssell,
Linus Sundstrom,
Kim Nilsson,
Timo Lahti,
Joel Kling,
Kenny Wennerstam.
Team Manager: Morgan Andersson.

DENMARK (WHITE):
Niels-Kristian Iversen,
Kenneth Bjerre,
Michael Jepsen Jensen,
Leon Madsen,
Mikkel Michelsen,
Peter Kildemand,
Hans Andersen,
Anders Thomsen,
Patrick Hansen,
Frederik Jakobsen.
Team Manager: Hans Nielsen.

RUSSIA (YELLOW):
Andrei Kudriashov,
Viktor Kulakov,
Vadim Tarasenko,
Renat Gafurov,
Emil Sayfutdinov,
Sergei Logachev,
Grigorii Laguta,
Vladimir Borodulin,
Artem Laguta,
Gleb Chugunov.
Team Manager: Andrei Savin.

QUALIFYING ROUND WINNER (BLUE) ‰ÛÒ Latvia, Germany, Italy or France

RACE OFF, JULY 7, LESZNO

SECOND EVENT 1
THIRD EVENT 1
SECOND EVENT 2
THIRD EVENT 2

FINAL, JULY 8, LESZNO

POLAND:
Patryk Dudek,
Maksym Drabik,
Jaroslaw Hampel,
Maciej Janowski,
Janusz Kolodziej,
Piotr Pawlicki,
Przemyslaw Pawlicki,
Piotr Protasiewicz,
Bartosz Smektala,
Bartosz Zmarzlik.
Team Manager: Marek Cieslak.

WINNER EVENT 1
WINNER EVENT 2
WINNER RACE OFF

Share Article:

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Tumblr
Pinterest
Reddit
Email
Print

More News: Latest Headlines

More News: Latest Headlines

MXGP

Jeremy Seewer Finds Podium Form At MXGP Of Italy

MXGP

Jorge Prado Battles Through Tough Maggiora Weekend With Second Place And DNF

Motocross

Lynn Valk Wins Rain-Efected FIM Women's Motocross World Championship In Italy

Trials

Jaime Busto Ends Toni Bou's Win Streak At TrialGP of Italy

MXGP

Tim Gajser Extends Lead And Sacha Coenen Shines in Action-Packed MXGP of Italy

Bike Review

Triumph Transitions to Terrafirma with the TF250X

Speedway

Bartosz Zmarzlik Comes Out On Top At Speedway GP of Sweden

U.S Motocross

Jett Lawrence Sweeps High Point As Ty Masterpool Earns Breakthrough 250 Class WIN

Trials

Toni Bou Extends Unbeaten Streak At TrialGP of Italy

MXGP

Tim Gajser And Liam Everts Top The Qualifying Races At The MXGP of Italy

Hard Enduro

Manuel Lettenbichler Sidelined from Xross Hard Enduro Rally Due to Knee Injury

MXGP

Tim Gajser Set to Defend Red Plate at Prestigious Maggiora

What's On This Week

E-Xplorer FIM World Cup - R3
Vollore-Montagne, France
Sunday, June 23rd, 2024
AMA GNCC - R9
Snowshoe, WV
Sunday, June 23rd, 2024
FIM EnduroGP - R4
Italy – Bettola
Sunday, June 23rd, 2024
ProMX Championship - Round 5
Murray Bridge, SA
Sunday, June 23rd, 2024
FIM Hard Enduro World Championship - R3
Xross Hard Enduro Rally - Serbia
Saturday, June 22nd, 2024

Featured:

Triumph Transitions to Terrafirma with the TF250X

Life with a Sherco 300 two-stroke

Time to Pivot with Pivot Pegz?

First Look At The All New 2024 Beta 450RX

2024 Yamaha YZ250F Review

Enhance Your Bike’s Protection With Force Accessories Custom Clutch Cover

What's On This Week

E-Xplorer FIM World Cup - R3
Vollore-Montagne, France
Sunday, June 23rd, 2024
AMA GNCC - R9
Snowshoe, WV
Sunday, June 23rd, 2024
FIM EnduroGP - R4
Italy – Bettola
Sunday, June 23rd, 2024
ProMX Championship - Round 5
Murray Bridge, SA
Sunday, June 23rd, 2024
FIM Hard Enduro World Championship - R3
Xross Hard Enduro Rally - Serbia
Saturday, June 22nd, 2024