Trials

148 riders for Moto Trials Championship

Posted:

148 riders will square off at the 2005 Australian Moto Trials Championship in Canungra (Qld) on October 29-30. Eight of the nine riders who won Australian titles in 2004 will return to defend their honour, including Colin Zarczynski in the blue-chip open class. Zarczynski will not only face stiff opposition from a gaggle of local heavyweights, including his brother Kevin and the remaining three members of Australia‰Ûªs 2005 Trial des Nations team (Michael Byrne, Trevor Campbell and Dylan Rees), but also from a trio of highly credentialled Britains ‰ÛÒ James Dabill, Michael Brown and Dan Clark. Dabill is the current FIM Junior World Cup champion, while Brown finished sixth in the same event. Meanwhile, Clark was a member of Britain‰Ûªs 1997 TdN-winning collaboration, and previously competed in the 1999 Australian Moto Trials Championship. The Britannia brigade will be looking to become the first foreign winner of the Aussie title since New Zealander Warren Laugesen in 2001. Full Rider List:

Open Solo
Luke Anderson
Diego Bosis
Michael Byrne
Michael Brown
Trevor Campbell
Dan Clark
Mitchell Coffey
Chris Cox
James Dabill
Mitchell Green
Mark James
Christian Kregelon
Fabi Lenzi
Rory Mead
Joan Pons
Neil Price
Tim Price
Dylan Rees
Tom Scott
Boyd Willcocks
Mitchell Willcocks
Colin Zarczynski
Kevin Zarczynski

Masters (35 years and over)
Tony Bax
Peter Bayles
Jagaran Hale
Guy Hough
Stephen Johnson
Richard Kent
Peter Lockhart
Don Murray
Martin O'Connor
Graham Peace
Kerrin Phillips
John Rees
Mick Rummery
Michael Terrant
Dave Thomas
Howard Wallace

Greybeard (40 years and over)
Neil Berne
William Brown
Anthony Coleman
Peter Curtis
Tim English
Michael Frith
Greg Harding
Les Hellyar
Steve Holzhauser
Paul Jackson
David Johnson
Darren Kavanagh
Peter King
George Lewis
Kevin Lewry
Alex Mackintosh
Richard Marken
Robert McGlinchy
Doug McKinnon
Brad McNamara
Ross Middleton
Paul Moore
Greg Nordsvan
Gary Owen
Rob Poggi
John Spence
Kevin Steinert
Joe Tarabini
Peter Vial
Bob Wallace
John Waterworth

Classic
Robert Eyres
Roger Galpin
Simon Grist
Robert Leggatt
Chris Leighfield
George McKenzie
Colin Phillipson
Peter Sampson

Junior
Matthew Bayles
Benjamin Burrell
Jason Byrne
Tim Coleman
Simon Cox
Jake Farnham
Nikki Ghisoni
Lachlan Gibson
Blake Hellyar
Karl Hellyar
Jack Kavanagh
Sam King
David Lewry
Kyle Middleton
Alex Nolan
Lewis Nolan
Scott Owen
Sam Rummery
David Stacey
James Wager
Regan Whitney
Christopher Wilkinson

Post-classic
Robert Bailey
Andrew Carpenter
Scott Carpenter
Wayne Chadwick
Malcolm Chapman
Stuart Clark
Toby Coleman
Wayne Curtis
Jeff Eckert
Dan Gollagher
Graham Henry
Frank Hull
Brendan Johnson
David Lahey
Joshua Lewis
Darryll Martin
Paul McLeod
Josiah Murphy
Allan Phillipson
Gary Underwood
Frank Van Heerden
Paul Walsh

Sidecar
Peter Claffey/ David Parker
Trevor Claffey/ Kerri Watto
Justin Gough/ Maurice Blanchard
Jason Griffiths/ Glenn Ursino
Todd Kuerschner/ Steve Sparkes
Leo Nolan/ Mike Kitney
Chris Schultz/ Stuart Gerhardy
Ben Zander/ Matt Neldner

Women
Bev Anderson-Tranter
Wendy Bennett
Marney Day
Tayla Day
Kate Field
Sue Ferris
Denise McKinnon
Kristie McKinnon
Michelle Owen
Tiarna Spence

Share Article:

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Tumblr
Pinterest
Reddit
Email
Print

More News: Latest Headlines

More News: Latest Headlines

EnduroCross

Billy Bolt's FIM SuperEnduro Win Streak Continues In Bulgaria

Supercross

Shoulder Injury Rules Evan Ferry Out Of Arlington Supercross

Supercross

Christian Craig To Sit Out Arlington Supercross

MXGP

Mattia Guadagnini Joins The Early Season Injury List

Motocross

Jake Cannon Signs With Factory Honda

MXGP

Liam Everts To Miss MXGP Season Opener

Motocross

Tim Gajser – Motivated for 2024

Dirt Track

Somersby Super TT Meeting Opens NSW Dirt Track Season

Motocross

MXGP Of Patagonia-Argentina Entry List Released

Supercross

A Patient Jett Lawrence Regains AMA Supercross Championship Lead at Glendale

Supercross

Hand Injury Sees Chase Sexton In A Battle To Salvage Points At Glendale

Supercross

Ken Roczen Takes Glendale Supercross Victory While RJ Hampshire Takes 250SX Class Win

What's On This Week

Gippsland Region MX - R1
Wonthaggi
Sunday, February 25th, 2024
NZ Motocross Championships - R2
Balclutha
Sunday, February 25th, 2024
FIM Sand Race World Cup - Round 2
Enduro del Verano (ARG)
Sunday, February 25th, 2024
AMA Supercross Round 8
Daytona International Speedway -Daytona Beach, FL
Saturday, March 2nd, 2024
FIM SuperEnduro World Championship - R7
GP UK, Newcastle
Saturday, March 2nd, 2024

Featured:

First Look At The All New 2024 Beta 450RX

2024 Yamaha YZ250F Review

Enhance Your Bike’s Protection With Force Accessories Custom Clutch Cover

2023 Sherco 300 SE Factory Ride Review

Michelin StarCross 6 – Inspected

Drink Wirelessly with SoleStream

What's On This Week

Gippsland Region MX - R1
Wonthaggi
Sunday, February 25th, 2024
NZ Motocross Championships - R2
Balclutha
Sunday, February 25th, 2024
FIM Sand Race World Cup - Round 2
Enduro del Verano (ARG)
Sunday, February 25th, 2024
AMA Supercross Round 8
Daytona International Speedway -Daytona Beach, FL
Saturday, March 2nd, 2024
FIM SuperEnduro World Championship - R7
GP UK, Newcastle
Saturday, March 2nd, 2024